Monza 1-0 Cesena – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 36% as Monza take on Cesena.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Cesena make the trip to Brianteo to face Monza in Serie B, Regular Season - 13. The match kicks off on Sunday 23 November 2025 at 16:15 UTC.
Current Form
Monza's overall Serie B record this term: 7W 1D 2L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: W W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Monza, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Monza's home record at Brianteo: 5W 0D 5L from 10 Serie B appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.50 lags behind their overall 2.20 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Brianteo this season.
Cesena have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Cesena, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Cesena have posted 7W 0D 3L from 10 away outings — 2.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.20 vs 1.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Trading Data
Monza goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Cesena goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monza 50% versus Cesena 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monza 46% | Cesena 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monza 1.11 xG and Cesena 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monza attack 0.934 / defence 0.887 | Cesena attack 1.086 / defence 0.887. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.101. Data: 12 Monza games / 50 Cesena games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Monza 33% | Draw 36% | Cesena 31%. Fair-value odds: Monza 3.03 | Draw 2.78 | Cesena 3.23. The draw (36%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 36% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 33% and away win at 31% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 2.17 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Monza 40% | Cesena 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monza vs Cesena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Brianteo • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Nov 2025, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monza 33% | Draw 36% | Cesena 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 47% | xG Monza 1.11 / Cesena 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Monza attack 0.934 / def 0.887 | Cesena attack 1.086 / def 0.887 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.101 • Poisson stance: Draw (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
Monza xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Cesena xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monza vs Cesena kick off?
Monza vs Cesena kicked off at 16:15 on Sunday 23 November 2025 at Brianteo.
What was the final score in Monza vs Cesena?
Monza 1 - 0 Cesena.
Where is Monza vs Cesena being played?
The match is being played at Brianteo.
What competition is Monza vs Cesena part of?
Monza vs Cesena is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Monza vs Cesena?
Our statistical model gives Monza a 33% chance of winning, Cesena a 31% chance, and a 36% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Monza vs Cesena?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Monza and Cesena will score (BTTS).
Will Monza vs Cesena have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Cesena?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Monza and Cesena in?
Monza (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Cesena (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Monza's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Cesena's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. Flip it around — Cesena's attack (1.09x) against Monza's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
These ratings are built from 12/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 1-0 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
33%
3.03
36%
2.75
31%
3.27
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.7%
Home win
0 β 1
12.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
Monza xG
Total xG
2.17
1.06
Cesena xG
3.03
33%
Home win
2.75
36%
Draw
3.27
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.12
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
35%
2.89
33%
3.03
Win to Nil
11%
8.73
10%
9.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.4 | 12.1 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.7 | 13.4 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monza vs Cesena?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Monza and Cesena expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Monza and 1.06 for Cesena, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Monza vs Cesena?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Monza's recent record stands at 11W 11D 28L from 50 games, a 0.88 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Monza is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cesena, meanwhile, have gone 20W 13D 17L across 50 games — 1.46 PPG, with W-W-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Cesena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Cesena by 0.58 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Monza heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Monza have managed 6W 5D 14L from 25 games — 0.92 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Cesena's away record stands at 11W 4D 10L across 25 trips, a 1.48 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cesena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Monza are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Cesena are on 1.26 scored and 1.20 conceded.
Last 50 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monza
Blended
Cesena
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monza and Cesena in coming into this match?
Monza have gone 11W 11D 28L in their last 50 games (0.88 PPG), while Cesena have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monza at home or Cesena away?
Cesena's away record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monza at home: 0.92 PPG; Cesena away: 1.48 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 3 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Monza
0
Draws
0
Cesena
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Cesena?
From 2 meetings on record, Monza have won 2, Cesena have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Monza and Cesena last play each other?
They last met on 3 March 2026, when Cesena 1-3 Monza.
Who has won more matches between Monza and Cesena?
Monza have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monza 52%, Cesena 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Monza) and 44% (Cesena).
On the defensive side: Monza have failed to score in 36% of games; Cesena in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monza home games / Cesena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monza play Cesena?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Monza's recent matches and 52% of Cesena's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Monza vs Cesena usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Monza's recent games and 44% of Cesena's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Monza and Cesena tend to score early?
Monza have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Cesena in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Monza edge out Cesena 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Monza beat Cesena 1-0 at Brianteo, Regular Season - 13, in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Monza 1.11 xG and Cesena 1.06 xG, a combined 2.17. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Cesena landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Monza attack 0.93 / defence 0.89 against Cesena attack 1.09 / defence 0.89, drawn from 12/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Monza 33% | Draw 36% | Cesena 31%, with the draw its most likely call at 36%. The actual Monza win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 67% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Monza 46%, Cesena 44%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Monza's trading profile (50 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not.
Cesena's trading profile (50 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Cesena arrived the stronger side — 1.46 PPG against 0.88. Form was overturned, with Monza winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Monza (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.36 average — tighter than their form line. Cesena (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.12 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.