Modena 2-0 Carrarese – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Modena at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Modena vs Carrarese fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Alberto Braglia plays host to Modena versus Carrarese in Serie B, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off: Saturday 14 February 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Modena have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: W D D L W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Modena, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Carrarese (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: W W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Carrarese, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Carrarese have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Modena have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Carrarese in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Modena, 1 for Carrarese and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.7 per game from 3 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Oct 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Modena goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Carrarese goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Modena 55% versus Carrarese 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Modena 47% | Carrarese 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Modena 1.57 xG and Carrarese 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Modena attack 0.924 / defence 1.032 | Carrarese attack 0.968 / defence 1.334. League average goals — home 1.278 / away 1.060. Carrarese bring a strong defensive rating of 1.334 — this is suppressing Modena's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 62 Modena games / 62 Carrarese games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Modena 49% | Draw 27% | Carrarese 25%. Fair-value odds: Modena 2.04 | Draw 3.70 | Carrarese 4.00. Modena hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Modena at 49% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Modena if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.63 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Modena 60% | Carrarese 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Modena vs Carrarese | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Stadio Alberto Braglia • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Feb 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Modena 49% | Draw 27% | Carrarese 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG Modena 1.57 / Carrarese 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Modena attack 0.924 / def 1.032 | Carrarese attack 0.968 / def 1.334 | league avg home 1.278 / away 1.060 • Poisson stance: Modena (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
Modena xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Carrarese xG
53%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Modena vs Carrarese kick off?
Modena vs Carrarese kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 14 February 2026 at Stadio Alberto Braglia.
What was the final score in Modena vs Carrarese?
Modena 2 - 0 Carrarese.
Where is Modena vs Carrarese being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Alberto Braglia.
What competition is Modena vs Carrarese part of?
Modena vs Carrarese is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Modena vs Carrarese?
Our statistical model gives Modena a 49% chance of winning, Carrarese a 25% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Modena the favourite.
Will both teams score in Modena vs Carrarese?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Modena and Carrarese will score (BTTS).
Will Modena vs Carrarese have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Modena and Carrarese?
Record (3 meetings): Modena 1W | Draws 1 | Carrarese 1W.
What form are Modena and Carrarese in?
Modena (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-D-L-W. Carrarese (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Modena's attack rating (0.92) and Carrarese's defence rating (1.33), the model arrives at 1.57 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Carrarese's attack (0.97x) against Modena's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
These ratings are built from 62/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Modena Win
49%
2.06
27%
3.76
25%
4.02
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
Modena xG
Total xG
2.63
1.06
Carrarese xG
2.06
49%
Home win
3.76
27%
Draw
4.02
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.90
47%
BTTS No
2.11
Clean Sheet
35%
2.89
21%
4.83
Win to Nil
17%
5.95
5%
19.44
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 12.0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Modena vs Carrarese?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Modena and Carrarese expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for Modena and 1.06 for Carrarese, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Modena vs Carrarese?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Modena come into this having played 62 games, going 20W 22D 20L for 1.32 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-L-W. The sample for Modena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Carrarese sit at 1.21 PPG from 62 outings (18W 21D 23L), a run that reads W-W-L-D-L across their last five. The sample for Carrarese is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.32 PPG for Modena against 1.21 for Carrarese. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Modena's home form reads 11W 11D 9L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return.
Away from home, Carrarese have taken 0.65 points per game from 31 outings (3W 11D 17L). That's a step down from their 1.21 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Carrarese's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Modena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Modena are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game recently; Carrarese are on 1.13 scored and 1.32 conceded.
Defensively: Carrarese in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 62 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Modena
Blended
Carrarese
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Modena and Carrarese in coming into this match?
Modena have gone 20W 22D 20L in their last 62 games (1.32 PPG), while Carrarese have gone 18W 21D 23L in their last 62 (1.21 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Modena at home or Carrarese away?
Modena's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Modena at home: 1.42 PPG; Carrarese away: 0.65 PPG.
Have Modena or Carrarese been keeping clean sheets recently?
Modena have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Carrarese in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Modena have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Carrarese — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Modena
1
Draws
1
Carrarese
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Modena and Carrarese?
From 4 meetings on record, Modena have won 2, Carrarese have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Modena and Carrarese last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Modena 2-0 Carrarese.
Who has won more matches between Modena and Carrarese?
Modena have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Modena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Carrarese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Modena 64%, Carrarese 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Modena) and 55% (Carrarese). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Carrarese in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Modena home games / Carrarese away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Modena play Carrarese?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Modena's games and 64% of Carrarese's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Modena vs Carrarese usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Modena's matches and 55% of Carrarese's.
Do Modena and Carrarese tend to score early?
Modena have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Carrarese in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Modena cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Carrarese.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Modena beat Carrarese 2-0 at Stadio Alberto Braglia, Regular Season - 25, in the Serie B. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Modena 1.57 xG and Carrarese 1.06 xG, a combined 2.63. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Carrarese landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Modena attack 0.92 / defence 1.03 against Carrarese attack 0.97 / defence 1.33, drawn from 62/62 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Modena 49% | Draw 27% | Carrarese 25%, with Modena to win its most likely call at 49%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Modena 47%, Carrarese 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Modena's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not.
Carrarese's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Modena 1.32 PPG, Carrarese 1.21 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Modena win broke the near-deadlock. Modena (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.13 average — tighter than their form line. Carrarese (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.97 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.