Sign in Register

Cesena 1-0 Modena – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Fri 28 Nov 2025

19:30

Venue

Stadio Dino Manuzzi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Cesena at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cesena vs Modena fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadio Dino Manuzzi plays host to Cesena versus Modena in Serie B, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off: Friday 28 November 2025 at 19:30 UTC.

Form

Cesena (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Cesena, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Cesena have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Modena's overall Serie B record this term: 5W 4D 1L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W L W D D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.70. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Modena, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Serie B this season, Modena have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Cesena, 1.90 for Modena — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Cesena register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Modena in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Cesena, 0 for Modena and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 May 2025, ended 1–0 with Cesena winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Cesena — key trading statistics (51 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games).

Modena — key trading statistics (51 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cesena 57% versus Modena 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 43% | Modena 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.19 xG and Modena 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 1.062 / defence 0.970 | Modena attack 1.069 / defence 0.843. League average goals — home 1.332 / away 1.082. Data: 51 Cesena games / 51 Modena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cesena 35% | Draw 34% | Modena 31%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 2.86 | Draw 2.94 | Modena 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.31. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.31 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Cesena as the most likely outcome at 35% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cesena if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.31 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 41% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. This conflicts with form data: Cesena 70% | Modena 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Modena Poisson xG (1.12) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cesena vs Modena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Friday 28 Nov 2025, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 35% | Draw 34% | Modena 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 50% | xG Cesena 1.19 / Modena 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 1.062 / def 0.970 | Modena attack 1.069 / def 0.843 | league avg home 1.332 / away 1.082 • Poisson stance: Cesena (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.19

Cesena xG

Expected Goals

1.12

Modena xG

35%
34%
31%
Cesena Draw Modena

50%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

41%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cesena vs Modena kick off?

Cesena vs Modena kicked off at 19:30 on Friday 28 November 2025 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.

What was the final score in Cesena vs Modena?

Cesena 1 - 0 Modena.

Where is Cesena vs Modena being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.

What competition is Cesena vs Modena part of?

Cesena vs Modena is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Modena?

Our statistical model gives Cesena a 35% chance of winning, Modena a 31% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Cesena the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cesena vs Modena?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Cesena and Modena will score (BTTS).

Will Cesena vs Modena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Modena?

Record (2 meetings): Cesena 1W | Draws 1 | Modena 0W.

What form are Cesena and Modena in?

Cesena (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Modena (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-L-W-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Cesena's attack rating (1.06) and Modena's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 1.19 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Modena's attack (1.07x) against Cesena's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.6%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cesena Win

35%

Cesena

2.88

34%

Draw

2.94

31%

Modena

3.20

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.8%

Home win

0 – 1

11.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.19

Cesena xG

Total xG

2.31

1.12

Modena xG

35%
34%
31%
CesenaDrawModena

2.88

35%

Home win

2.94

34%

Draw

3.20

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

41%

Over 2.5

2.44

59%

Under 2.5

1.69

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.01

50%

BTTS No

1.99

Clean Sheet

33%

Cesena

3.07

30%

Modena

3.29

Win to Nil

11%

Cesena

8.85

9%

Modena

10.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.9 11.1 6.2 2.3 0.7 0.1
1 11.8 13.2 7.4 2.8 0.8 0.2
2 7.0 7.9 4.4 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 2.8 3.1 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 0.8 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.192
λ Away (xG) 1.122
Total xG 2.314
League avg home goals 1.332
League avg away goals 1.082
Cesena attack strength 1.062
Cesena defence strength 0.970
Modena attack strength 1.069
Modena defence strength 0.843
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Modena?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Cesena and Modena expected to score?

The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Cesena and 1.12 for Modena, a combined total of 2.31.

How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Modena?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Cesena come into this having played 51 games, going 20W 13D 18L for 1.43 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-W-L. The sample for Cesena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Modena sit at 1.39 PPG from 51 outings (17W 20D 14L), a run that reads W-L-W-D-D across their last five. The sample for Modena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.43 PPG for Cesena against 1.39 for Modena. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Cesena's home form reads 9W 9D 5L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.57 PPG return.

Away from home, Modena have taken 1.17 points per game from 23 outings (6W 9D 8L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cesena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Cesena are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Modena are on 1.35 scored and 1.14 conceded.

Last 51 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cesena

Cesena

Blended
W W L W L
Modena

Modena

Blended
W L W D D
51 Played 51
20/13/18 W / D / L 17/20/14
1.43 Points Per Game 1.39
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 1.35
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 1.14
2.43 Avg Goals / Game 2.49
13 Clean Sheets 13
29 BTTS 30
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Cesena

Cesena

L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H Reggiana
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Pescara
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A Cosenza
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
04 May
L
A Mantova
0–3 HT 0–1
01 May
L
H Sassuolo
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Brescia
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Salernitana
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Cremonese
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
A Reggiana
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Catanzaro
2–4 HT 1–3
01 Feb
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Cittadella
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
H Cremonese
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Cosenza
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Frosinone
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Dec
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Cittadella
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Salernitana
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Brescia
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Sampdoria
3–5 HT 2–2
20 Oct
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H Mantova
4–2 HT 3–0
29 Sep
D
A Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
Modena

Modena

D
H Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Juve Stabia
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
W
H Empoli
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
A Palermo
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Pescara
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Bari
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Avellino
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Sampdoria
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
H Cesena
0–1 HT 0–0
13 May
D
H Brescia
2–2 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Carrarese
1–2 HT 0–1
04 May
L
H Reggiana
2–3 HT 2–1
01 May
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Apr
L
H Sassuolo
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Pisa
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
L
A Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Salernitana
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Cosenza
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A Cittadella
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Mantova
3–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
A Cremonese
2–2 HT 2–1
26 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
H Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Brescia
3–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A Reggiana
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Salernitana
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Cosenza
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Cremonese
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Oct
L
A Sassuolo
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
D
A Catanzaro
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
L
H Sampdoria
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H Juve Stabia
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A Cesena
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Sep
L
H Cittadella
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Aug
W
H Bari
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
A Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cesena and Modena in coming into this match?

Cesena have gone 20W 13D 18L in their last 51 games (1.43 PPG), while Modena have gone 17W 20D 14L in their last 51 (1.39 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Modena away?

Cesena's home record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.57 PPG; Modena away: 1.17 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cesena have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Modena — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Cesena

2

Cesena

2

Draws

Modena

0

Modena

Recent Meetings

Modena
0–0
07 Mar 26
Cesena
Cesena
1–0
28 Nov 25
Modena
Modena
0–1
13 May 25
Cesena
Cesena
2–2
13 Sep 24
Modena

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Modena?

From 4 meetings on record, Cesena have won 2, Modena have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Cesena and Modena last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when Modena 0-0 Cesena.

Who has won more matches between Cesena and Modena?

Cesena have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Modena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 61%, Modena 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Cesena) and 44% (Modena).

On the defensive side: Cesena keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Modena in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cesena home games / Modena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cesena Cesena Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/51
(68.6%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/51
(27.5%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/51
(27.5%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/51
(56.9%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/51
(43.1%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/51
(15.7%)
3/23
(13%)
Clean Sheet 13/51
(25.5%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Failed to Score 12/51
(23.5%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Modena Modena Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/51
(74.5%)
19/23
(82.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/51
(31.4%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 17/51
(33.3%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
3/23
(13%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/51
(58.8%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/51
(49%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/51
(25.5%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/51
(25.5%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 12/51
(23.5%)
8/23
(34.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Modena?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Cesena's games and 52% of Modena's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cesena vs Modena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Cesena's recent games and 44% of Modena's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cesena and Modena tend to score early?

Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Modena in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Cesena edge out Modena 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cesena beat Modena 1-0 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Regular Season - 14, in the Serie B. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cesena 1.19 xG and Modena 1.12 xG, a combined 2.31. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Modena landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cesena attack 1.06 / defence 0.97 against Modena attack 1.07 / defence 0.84, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cesena 35% | Draw 34% | Modena 31%, with Cesena to win its most likely call at 35%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 70% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cesena 43%, Modena 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cesena's trading profile (51 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.

Modena's trading profile (51 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cesena 1.43 PPG, Modena 1.39 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Cesena win broke the near-deadlock. Cesena (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.09 average — tighter than their form line. Modena (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.17 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 41% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 50% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 46% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.