Sign in Register

Udinese vs Parma – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 21 Feb 2027

17:30

Venue

Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Udinese at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Udinese vs Parma encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Udinese host Parma at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli in Serie A, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 21 February 2027 at 17:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Udinese — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Udinese have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Udinese's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Across all Serie A games this season, Parma have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Parma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Parma away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Udinese at 1.50 PPG versus Parma's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call (using home/away splits). Udinese's 20% and Parma's 20% both sit well below average — BTTS No is the strongly backed angle.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Udinese have won 3, Parma 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Parma winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Udinese in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games).

Parma in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 45% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 30% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (away games); they fail to score in 45% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Udinese 48% versus Parma 38%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Udinese 45% | Parma 28%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Udinese 1.16 xG and Parma 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Udinese attack 0.942 / defence 0.892 | Parma attack 0.763 / defence 1.055. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 40 Udinese games / 40 Parma games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Udinese 43% | Draw 30% | Parma 26%. Fair-value odds: Udinese 2.33 | Draw 3.33 | Parma 3.85. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 2.00. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 2.00 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Udinese are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Udinese offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.00 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 32% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.7 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 39%. Form rates corroborate: Udinese 20% | Parma 20% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Udinese — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 43%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 25% and Poisson BTTS 39% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Udinese Poisson xG (1.16) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Parma Poisson xG (0.84) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.2 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.00) both support Under 2.5 goals (68% probability).
BTTS BTTS No is backed by form (Udinese 2/10, Parma 2/10) and Poisson model (39%).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 32% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Udinese vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Udinese 43% | Draw 30% | Parma 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 39% | xG Udinese 1.16 / Parma 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: Udinese attack 0.942 / def 0.892 | Parma attack 0.763 / def 1.055 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Udinese (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.16

Udinese xG

Expected Goals

0.84

Parma xG

43%
30%
26%
Udinese Draw Parma

39%

BTTS

59%

Over 1.5

32%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Udinese vs Parma kick off?

Udinese vs Parma is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.

Where is Udinese vs Parma being played?

The match is being played at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.

What competition is Udinese vs Parma part of?

Udinese vs Parma is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Udinese vs Parma?

Our statistical model gives Udinese a 43% chance of winning, Parma a 26% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Udinese the favourite.

Will both teams score in Udinese vs Parma?

Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Udinese and Parma will score (BTTS).

Will Udinese vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.

What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Parma?

Record (4 meetings): Udinese 3W | Draws 0 | Parma 1W.

What form are Udinese and Parma in?

Udinese (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-L-D-W. Parma (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Udinese's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Parma's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.16. The same calculation in reverse, Parma's attack versus Udinese's defence, projects 0.84 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 15.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.9%), 1-0 (14.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Udinese Win

43%

Udinese

2.32

30%

Draw

3.30

26%

Parma

3.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.7%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.6%

Draw

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.16

Udinese xG

Total xG

2.00

0.84

Parma xG

43%
30%
26%
UdineseDrawParma

2.32

43%

Home win

3.30

30%

Draw

3.77

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

59%

Over 1.5

1.69

41%

Under 1.5

2.44

32%

Over 2.5

3.12

68%

Under 2.5

1.47

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

39%

BTTS Yes

2.57

61%

BTTS No

1.64

Clean Sheet

43%

Udinese

2.31

31%

Parma

3.19

Win to Nil

19%

Udinese

5.36

8%

Parma

12.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.6 11.4 4.8 1.3 0.3
1 15.7 13.2 5.5 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 9.1 7.6 3.2 0.9 0.2
3 3.5 3.0 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 1.0 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.159
λ Away (xG) 0.839
Total xG 1.998
League avg home goals 1.167
League avg away goals 1.233
Udinese attack strength 0.942
Udinese defence strength 0.892
Parma attack strength 0.763
Parma defence strength 1.055
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Udinese vs Parma?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.

How many goals are Udinese and Parma expected to score?

The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Udinese and 0.84 for Parma, a combined total of 2.00.

How confident is the prediction model for Udinese vs Parma?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Udinese come into this having played 40 games, going 15W 9D 16L for 1.35 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Udinese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Parma sit at 1.12 PPG from 40 outings (11W 12D 17L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Parma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Udinese on 1.35 PPG, Parma on 1.12. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Udinese's home form reads 6W 6D 8L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.20 PPG return.

Away from home, Parma have taken 1.20 points per game from 20 outings (6W 6D 8L).

The Goals Picture

Udinese are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.70 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Last 40 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Udinese

Udinese

Early Season
W L L D W
Parma

Parma

Early Season
L L W L L
40 Played 40
15/9/16 W / D / L 11/12/17
1.35 Points Per Game 1.12
1.23 Avg Goals Scored 0.70
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 1.92
11 Clean Sheets 13
19 BTTS 15
18 Over 2.5 Games 11
Udinese

Udinese

W
A Monza
3–2 HT 3–1
29 Aug
D
H Como
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H Cremonese
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
D
A Lazio
3–3 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
H Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A AC Milan
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Genoa
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Atalanta
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Fiorentina
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
A Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Lecce
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Feb
W
A Hellas Verona
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Jan
L
H Inter
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 2–1
10 Jan
W
A Torino
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Jan
L
A Como
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Lazio
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Fiorentina
1–5 HT 0–3
21 Dec
W
H Napoli
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
A Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Bologna
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Atalanta
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Juventus
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Lecce
3–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
H Cagliari
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Sassuolo
1–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
H AC Milan
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Inter
2–1 HT 2–1
31 Aug
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
Parma

Parma

L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Cagliari
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Sassuolo
1–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Como
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H AS Roma
2–3 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Napoli
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Lazio
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Cremonese
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Torino
1–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Cagliari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A AC Milan
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
A Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Juventus
1–4 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A Atalanta
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Jan
D
H Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Sassuolo
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Fiorentina
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
H Udinese
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
L
H Bologna
1–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
A AS Roma
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Cagliari
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Udinese and Parma in coming into this match?

Udinese have gone 15W 9D 16L in their last 40 games (1.35 PPG), while Parma have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Udinese at home or Parma away?

Udinese's home record (1.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Udinese at home: 1.20 PPG; Parma away: 1.20 PPG.

Have Udinese or Parma been keeping clean sheets recently?

Udinese have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Parma in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Udinese and Parma runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Udinese's record when hosting Parma specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Udinese

3

Udinese

0

Draws

Parma

1

Parma

Recent Meetings

Udinese
0–1
18 Apr 26
Parma
Parma
0–2
29 Nov 25
Udinese
Udinese
1–0
01 Mar 25
Parma
Parma
2–3
16 Sep 24
Udinese

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Parma?

From 4 meetings on record, Udinese have won 3, Parma have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Udinese and Parma last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Udinese 0-1 Parma.

Who has won more matches between Udinese and Parma?

Udinese have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Udinese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Parma see a goal before the break in 45% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Udinese 40% BTTS, Parma 30%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 35% for Udinese and 25% for Parma.

On the defensive side: Parma in 40%; Udinese have failed to score in 35% of games; Parma in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Udinese home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Udinese Udinese Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/40
(25%)
2/20
(10%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/40
(47.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/40
(45%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Clean Sheet 11/40
(27.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 11/40
(27.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Parma Parma Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 19/40
(47.5%)
9/20
(45%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/21
(71.4%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/21
(28.6%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/40
(37.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/40
(15%)
2/20
(10%)
Clean Sheet 13/40
(32.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 18/40
(45%)
10/20
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Udinese play Parma?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Udinese's recent matches and 30% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Udinese vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Udinese's recent games and 25% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Udinese and Parma tend to score early?

Udinese have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Parma in 45% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.