Udinese vs Cagliari – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Udinese at 35% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Udinese vs Cagliari encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Cagliari make the trip to Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli to face Udinese in Serie A, Regular Season - 5. The match kicks off on Saturday 19 September 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Form
Udinese (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Udinese have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Udinese's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Cagliari's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Cagliari have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cagliari away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for Udinese against 1.60 for Cagliari. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Udinese, who have won 5 of the last 8 meetings against Cagliari — a 3D 0W return for the visitors.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 2–0 with Udinese winning.
The historical record gives Udinese a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Udinese half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games).
Cagliari half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Udinese 48% versus Cagliari 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Udinese 45% | Cagliari 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Udinese 1.04 xG and Cagliari 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Udinese attack 0.942 / defence 0.892 | Cagliari attack 0.926 / defence 0.944. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 40 Udinese games / 40 Cagliari games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Udinese 35% | Draw 30% | Cagliari 34%. Fair-value odds: Udinese 2.86 | Draw 3.33 | Cagliari 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.06. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.06 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Udinese are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Udinese if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.06 combined xG gives a 34% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates corroborate: Udinese 20% | Cagliari 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Udinese vs Cagliari | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Udinese 35% | Draw 30% | Cagliari 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Udinese 1.04 / Cagliari 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Udinese attack 0.942 / def 0.892 | Cagliari attack 0.926 / def 0.944 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Udinese (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.04
Udinese xG
Expected Goals
1.02
Cagliari xG
41%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Udinese vs Cagliari kick off?
Udinese vs Cagliari is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.
Where is Udinese vs Cagliari being played?
The match is being played at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.
What competition is Udinese vs Cagliari part of?
Udinese vs Cagliari is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Udinese vs Cagliari?
Our statistical model gives Udinese a 35% chance of winning, Cagliari a 34% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Udinese the favourite.
Will both teams score in Udinese vs Cagliari?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Udinese and Cagliari will score (BTTS).
Will Udinese vs Cagliari have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Cagliari?
Record (8 meetings): Udinese 5W | Draws 3 | Cagliari 0W.
What form are Udinese and Cagliari in?
Udinese (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-L-D-W. Cagliari (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Udinese's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Cagliari's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.04. Flip it around — Cagliari's attack (0.93x) against Udinese's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.02.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.5%), 1-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Udinese Win
35%
2.83
30%
3.30
34%
2.91
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
13.3%
Home win
0 β 1
13.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.04
Udinese xG
Total xG
2.06
1.02
Cagliari xG
2.83
35%
Home win
3.30
30%
Draw
2.91
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.42
59%
BTTS No
1.70
Clean Sheet
36%
2.77
35%
2.82
Win to Nil
13%
7.84
12%
8.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.8 | 13.0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.3 | 13.5 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Udinese vs Cagliari?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.
How many goals are Udinese and Cagliari expected to score?
The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Udinese and 1.02 for Cagliari, a combined total of 2.06.
How confident is the prediction model for Udinese vs Cagliari?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 40 outings, Udinese have picked up 1.35 PPG on a 15W 9D 16L record — W-L-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Udinese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cagliari's form line: 12W 10D 18L from 40 games, 1.15 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Cagliari, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.35 PPG for Udinese against 1.15 for Cagliari. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Udinese have posted 1.20 PPG from 20 outings (6W 6D 8L).
On the road, Cagliari have gone 5W 6D 9L from 20 away games — 1.05 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Udinese are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Cagliari are on 1.02 scored and 1.35 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Udinese
Early Season
Cagliari
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Udinese and Cagliari in coming into this match?
Udinese have gone 15W 9D 16L in their last 40 games (1.35 PPG), while Cagliari have gone 12W 10D 18L in their last 40 (1.15 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Udinese at home or Cagliari away?
Udinese's home record (1.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Udinese at home: 1.20 PPG; Cagliari away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Udinese won 0-4 on 18 Dec 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Udinese have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Cagliari — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
5
Udinese
3
Draws
0
Cagliari
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Cagliari?
From 8 meetings on record, Udinese have won 5, Cagliari have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Udinese and Cagliari last play each other?
They last met on 9 May 2026, when Cagliari 0-2 Udinese.
Who has won more matches between Udinese and Cagliari?
Udinese have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Udinese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Cagliari are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Udinese 40%, Cagliari 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Udinese) and 60% (Cagliari).
On the defensive side: Udinese have failed to score in 35% of games; Cagliari in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Udinese home games / Cagliari away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Udinese play Cagliari?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Udinese's recent matches and 60% of Cagliari's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Udinese vs Cagliari usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Udinese's recent games and 60% of Cagliari's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Udinese and Cagliari tend to score early?
Udinese have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Cagliari in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.