Sign in Register

Juventus 1-1 Sassuolo – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sat 21 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Allianz Stadium

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Juventus at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this Juventus vs Sassuolo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Sassuolo make the trip to Allianz Stadium to face Juventus in Serie A, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Saturday 21 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Juventus (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

Juventus's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Allianz Stadium this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Sassuolo's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 0D 5L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W W W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Sassuolo away from home this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Juventus against 1.50 for Sassuolo. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Juventus lead 4W to 3W over the last 7 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.1 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 6 Jan 2026, ended 3–0 with Juventus winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Juventus — key trading statistics (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Sassuolo — key trading statistics (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Juventus 48% versus Sassuolo 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Juventus 45% | Sassuolo 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Juventus 1.98 xG and Sassuolo 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Juventus attack 1.425 / defence 0.862 | Sassuolo attack 0.995 / defence 1.092. League average goals — home 1.273 / away 1.199. Juventus carry an above-average attack strength of 1.425 — their λ of 1.98 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 67 Juventus games / 29 Sassuolo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Juventus 59% | Draw 21% | Sassuolo 19%. Fair-value odds: Juventus 1.69 | Draw 4.76 | Sassuolo 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Juventus (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 3.01. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.01 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Juventus as the most likely outcome at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.01 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 58% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Juventus 50% | Sassuolo 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.14 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.01) both back Over 2.5 goals (58% Poisson probability).
Form Sassuolo Poisson xG (1.03) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Juventus at 59% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Juventus vs Sassuolo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Allianz Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Juventus 59% | Draw 21% | Sassuolo 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 55% | xG Juventus 1.98 / Sassuolo 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Juventus attack 1.425 / def 0.862 | Sassuolo attack 0.995 / def 1.092 | league avg home 1.273 / away 1.199 • Poisson stance: Juventus (59%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.98

Juventus xG

Expected Goals

1.03

Sassuolo xG

59%
21%
19%
Juventus Draw Sassuolo

55%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Juventus vs Sassuolo kick off?

Juventus vs Sassuolo kicked off at 19:45 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Allianz Stadium.

What was the final score in Juventus vs Sassuolo?

Juventus 1 - 1 Sassuolo.

Where is Juventus vs Sassuolo being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Stadium.

What competition is Juventus vs Sassuolo part of?

Juventus vs Sassuolo is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Juventus vs Sassuolo?

Our statistical model gives Juventus a 59% chance of winning, Sassuolo a 19% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Juventus the favourite.

Will both teams score in Juventus vs Sassuolo?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Juventus and Sassuolo will score (BTTS).

Will Juventus vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Juventus and Sassuolo?

Record (7 meetings): Juventus 4W | Draws 0 | Sassuolo 3W.

What form are Juventus and Sassuolo in?

Juventus (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-D-W-W. Sassuolo (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Juventus's attack at 1.43x the league average against Sassuolo's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.98 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sassuolo's attack (0.99x) against Juventus's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 1.03.

These ratings are built from 67/29 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (10.0%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Juventus Win

59%

Juventus

1.68

21%

Draw

4.67

19%

Sassuolo

5.23

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

10.0%

Home win

1 – 0

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.98

Juventus xG

Total xG

3.01

1.03

Sassuolo xG

59%
21%
19%
JuventusDrawSassuolo

1.68

59%

Home win

4.67

21%

Draw

5.23

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.24

Clean Sheet

36%

Juventus

2.80

14%

Sassuolo

7.24

Win to Nil

21%

Juventus

4.71

3%

Sassuolo

37.88

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.9 5.1 2.6 0.9 0.2
1 9.8 10.1 5.2 1.8 0.5 0.1
2 9.7 10.0 5.1 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 6.4 6.6 3.4 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 3.2 3.3 1.7 0.6 0.1
5 1.3 1.3 0.7 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.980
λ Away (xG) 1.029
Total xG 3.009
League avg home goals 1.273
League avg away goals 1.199
Juventus attack strength 1.425
Juventus defence strength 0.862
Sassuolo attack strength 0.995
Sassuolo defence strength 1.092
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 67 / 29

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Juventus vs Sassuolo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are Juventus and Sassuolo expected to score?

The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Juventus and 1.03 for Sassuolo, a combined total of 3.01.

How confident is the prediction model for Juventus vs Sassuolo?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Juventus's recent record stands at 33W 24D 10L from 67 games, a 1.84 PPG return, with L-L-D-W-W in the last five.

Sassuolo, meanwhile, have gone 36W 12D 19L across 67 games — 1.79 PPG, with W-W-W-L-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.84 PPG for Juventus against 1.79 for Sassuolo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Juventus have managed 19W 12D 2L from 33 games — 2.09 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Sassuolo's away record stands at 16W 8D 9L across 33 trips, a 1.70 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Juventus are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Sassuolo are on 1.69 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Defensively: Juventus have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 67 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Juventus

Juventus

Current Season
L L D W W
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

Current Season
W W W L L
67 Played 67
33/24/10 W / D / L 36/12/19
1.84 Points Per Game 1.79
1.63 Avg Goals Scored 1.69
0.94 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.57 Avg Goals / Game 2.84
28 Clean Sheets 21
32 BTTS 35
30 Over 2.5 Games 35
Juventus

Juventus

W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Pisa
4–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A AS Roma
3–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Como
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Inter
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Lazio
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
A Parma
4–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Napoli
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Cagliari
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Cremonese
5–0 HT 3–0
12 Jan
W
A Sassuolo
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Jan
D
H Lecce
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
W
A Pisa
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
W
H AS Roma
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
A Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
H Torino
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Cremonese
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Udinese
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
L
A Lazio
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H AC Milan
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Inter
4–3 HT 2–1
13 Sep
W
A Genoa
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Parma
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Venezia
3–2 HT 2–1
25 May
W
H Udinese
2–0 HT 0–0
18 May
D
A Lazio
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 1–0
04 May
W
H Monza
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Apr
L
A Parma
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Apr
W
H Lecce
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
D
A AS Roma
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Genoa
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
L
A Fiorentina
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Mar
L
H Atalanta
0–4 HT 0–1
09 Mar
W
H Hellas Verona
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Cagliari
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
W
H Inter
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
A Como
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Empoli
4–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H AC Milan
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
A Torino
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Jan
D
H Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
A Monza
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Dec
D
H Venezia
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Bologna
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
A Lecce
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Dec
D
A AC Milan
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Udinese
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
H Parma
2–2 HT 1–2
30 Oct
D
A Inter
4–4 HT 2–3
27 Oct
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Cagliari
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Oct
W
A Genoa
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Empoli
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H AS Roma
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Aug
W
H Como
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Aug
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
H Atalanta
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Feb
W
A Udinese
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Inter
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
W
A Pisa
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Juventus
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Jan
D
H Parma
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Fiorentina
3–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
A Atalanta
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
A Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Udinese
3–1 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Inter
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Cremonese
2–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
L
H Napoli
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Frosinone
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
L
H Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 1–1
04 May
W
H Carrarese
2–0 HT 1–0
01 May
W
A Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
A Modena
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Palermo
3–5 HT 0–3
06 Apr
W
H Reggiana
5–1 HT 4–1
29 Mar
W
A Cittadella
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Brescia
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Mantova
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Juve Stabia
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Sudtirol
5–3 HT 1–2
19 Jan
W
A Salernitana
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Jan
W
H Cosenza
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A Frosinone
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Sampdoria
5–1 HT 2–0
08 Dec
W
A Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Salernitana
4–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Modena
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Brescia
5–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Cittadella
6–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
H Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Cosenza
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Carrarese
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
H Cremonese
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Aug
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Aug
W
H Cesena
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Catanzaro
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Juventus and Sassuolo in coming into this match?

Juventus have gone 33W 24D 10L in their last 67 games (1.84 PPG), while Sassuolo have gone 36W 12D 19L in their last 67 (1.79 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Juventus at home or Sassuolo away?

Juventus's home record (2.09 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Juventus at home: 2.09 PPG; Sassuolo away: 1.70 PPG.

Have Juventus or Sassuolo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Juventus have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Sassuolo in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Juventus won 3-0 on 15 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Juventus have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Sassuolo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Juventus

4

Juventus

1

Draws

Sassuolo

3

Sassuolo

Recent Meetings

Juventus
1–1
21 Mar 26
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
0–3
06 Jan 26
Juventus
Juventus
3–0
16 Jan 24
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
4–2
23 Sep 23
Juventus
Sassuolo
1–0
16 Apr 23
Juventus
Juventus
3–0
15 Aug 22
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
1–2
25 Apr 22
Juventus
Juventus
1–2
27 Oct 21
Sassuolo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Juventus and Sassuolo?

From 8 meetings on record, Juventus have won 4, Sassuolo have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Juventus and Sassuolo last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Juventus 1-1 Sassuolo.

Who has won more matches between Juventus and Sassuolo?

Juventus have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Juventus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Sassuolo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Juventus 42%, Sassuolo 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Juventus) and 54% (Sassuolo).

On the defensive side: Juventus keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Sassuolo in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Juventus home games / Sassuolo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Juventus Juventus Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/67
(68.7%)
22/33
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/67
(29.9%)
9/33
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/21
(71.4%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/21
(47.6%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 25/67
(37.3%)
12/33
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/67
(11.9%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/67
(47.8%)
14/33
(42.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/67
(44.8%)
16/33
(48.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/67
(23.9%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 28/67
(41.8%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Failed to Score 13/67
(19.4%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Sassuolo Sassuolo Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/67
(76.1%)
24/33
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/67
(35.8%)
12/33
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 23/67
(34.3%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/67
(3%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/67
(4.5%)
1/33
(3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/67
(52.2%)
20/33
(60.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/67
(52.2%)
18/33
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/67
(26.9%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Clean Sheet 21/67
(31.3%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Failed to Score 14/67
(20.9%)
5/33
(15.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Juventus play Sassuolo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Juventus's recent matches and 61% of Sassuolo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Juventus vs Sassuolo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Juventus's recent games and 54% of Sassuolo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Juventus and Sassuolo tend to score early?

Juventus have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Sassuolo in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Juventus and Sassuolo share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Allianz Stadium, Regular Season - 30, as Juventus and Sassuolo drew 1-1 in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Juventus 1.98 xG and Sassuolo 1.03 xG, a combined 3.01. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Juventus fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Juventus attack 1.43 / defence 0.86 against Sassuolo attack 0.99 / defence 1.09, drawn from 67/29 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Juventus 59% | Draw 21% | Sassuolo 19%, with Juventus to win its most likely call at 59%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Juventus 45%, Sassuolo 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Juventus's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and conceded here.

Sassuolo's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Juventus 1.84 PPG, Sassuolo 1.79 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Juventus (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.82 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 58% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 55% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 48% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.