Sign in Register

Inter 2-2 Napoli – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sun 11 Jan 2026

19:45

Venue

Stadio Giuseppe Meazza

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Inter at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Inter vs Napoli encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 20 sees Napoli travel to Stadio Giuseppe Meazza to take on Inter. The game is scheduled for Sunday 11 January 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Inter — All Games: 9W 0D 1L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 2.70 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.40 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Inter, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Inter have gone 7W 1D 2L this season (10 games, 2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.20 lags behind their overall 2.70 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Napoli stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Serie A matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Napoli, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Napoli have gone 6W 0D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

On current form, Inter have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (2.70 vs 2.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, Inter have won 3, Napoli 2, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Oct 2025, ended 1–3 with Napoli winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Inter trading profile (56 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

Napoli trading profile (56 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 46% versus Napoli 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 57% | Napoli 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 1.38 xG and Napoli 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.664 / defence 0.760 | Napoli attack 0.962 / defence 0.717. League average goals — home 1.158 / away 1.178. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.664 — their λ of 1.38 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Napoli's defence strength of 0.717 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Inter's defence rating of 0.760 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 56 Inter games / 56 Napoli games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Inter 49% | Draw 28% | Napoli 23%. Fair-value odds: Inter 2.04 | Draw 3.57 | Napoli 4.35. Inter hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Inter are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Inter offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.24 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: Inter 50% | Napoli 20% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (78%) is contradicted by Poisson (43%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Inter lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 2.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Inter Poisson xG (1.38) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Napoli Poisson xG (0.86) is below their form scoring rate (1.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Inter — Inter at 49% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Inter vs Napoli | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Jan 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 49% | Draw 28% | Napoli 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 43% | xG Inter 1.38 / Napoli 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.664 / def 0.760 | Napoli attack 0.962 / def 0.717 | league avg home 1.158 / away 1.178 • Poisson stance: Inter (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

Inter xG

Expected Goals

0.86

Napoli xG

49%
28%
23%
Inter Draw Napoli

43%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Inter vs Napoli kick off?

Inter vs Napoli kicked off at 19:45 on Sunday 11 January 2026 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza.

What was the final score in Inter vs Napoli?

Inter 2 - 2 Napoli.

Where is Inter vs Napoli being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza.

What competition is Inter vs Napoli part of?

Inter vs Napoli is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Inter vs Napoli?

Our statistical model gives Inter a 49% chance of winning, Napoli a 23% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Napoli?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Inter and Napoli will score (BTTS).

Will Inter vs Napoli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Napoli?

Record (9 meetings): Inter 3W | Draws 4 | Napoli 2W.

What form are Inter and Napoli in?

Inter (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Napoli (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-L-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Inter's attack rating (1.66) and Napoli's defence rating (0.72), the model arrives at 1.38 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Napoli's attack versus Inter's defence, projects 0.86 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.0%), 0-0 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Inter Win

49%

Inter

2.04

28%

Draw

3.63

23%

Napoli

4.27

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.7%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

0 – 0

10.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

Inter xG

Total xG

2.24

0.86

Napoli xG

49%
28%
23%
InterDrawNapoli

2.04

49%

Home win

3.63

28%

Draw

4.27

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.31

57%

BTTS No

1.76

Clean Sheet

42%

Inter

2.37

25%

Napoli

3.98

Win to Nil

21%

Inter

4.82

6%

Napoli

17.01

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.6 9.1 3.9 1.1 0.2
1 14.7 12.6 5.4 1.6 0.3 0.1
2 10.1 8.7 3.8 1.1 0.2
3 4.7 4.0 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 1.6 1.4 0.6 0.2
5 0.4 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.382
λ Away (xG) 0.861
Total xG 2.243
League avg home goals 1.158
League avg away goals 1.178
Inter attack strength 1.664
Inter defence strength 0.760
Napoli attack strength 0.962
Napoli defence strength 0.717
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Napoli?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Inter and Napoli expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Inter and 0.86 for Napoli, a combined total of 2.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Napoli?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Inter come into this having played 56 games, going 38W 9D 9L for 2.20 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Inter is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Napoli sit at 2.14 PPG from 56 outings (36W 12D 8L), a run that reads W-L-W-W-D across their last five. The sample for Napoli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Inter on 2.20 PPG, Napoli on 2.14. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Inter's home form reads 20W 4D 4L across 28 games on their own ground, a 2.29 PPG return.

Away from home, Napoli have taken 1.96 points per game from 28 outings (16W 7D 5L).

Goals in Recent Form

Inter are averaging 2.12 goals scored and 0.89 conceded per game recently; Napoli are on 1.55 scored and 0.75 conceded. Inter's scoring rate against Napoli's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games; Napoli in 46% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 56 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Inter

Inter

Blended
W W W W W
Napoli

Napoli

Blended
W L W W D
56 Played 56
38/9/9 W / D / L 36/12/8
2.20 Points Per Game 2.14
2.12 Avg Goals Scored 1.55
0.89 Avg Goals Conceded 0.75
3.02 Avg Goals / Game 2.30
25 Clean Sheets 26
26 BTTS 24
32 Over 2.5 Games 25
Inter

Inter

W
A Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
H Bologna
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Atalanta
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Genoa
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
H Como
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Pisa
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H Fiorentina
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Napoli
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Cremonese
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Juventus
3–4 HT 1–2
13 Sep
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H Torino
5–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
W
A Como
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
D
H Lazio
2–2 HT 1–0
18 May
W
A Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
W
H Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
H Cagliari
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
D
A Parma
2–2 HT 2–0
05 Apr
W
H Udinese
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Mar
W
A Atalanta
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Monza
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Mar
D
A Napoli
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Genoa
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Feb
L
A Fiorentina
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Feb
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
W
A Lecce
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Jan
W
H Empoli
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Jan
D
H Bologna
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Jan
W
A Venezia
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
W
A Cagliari
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
H Como
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Dec
W
A Lazio
6–0 HT 2–0
16 Dec
W
H Parma
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Hellas Verona
5–0 HT 5–0
23 Nov
D
H Napoli
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Venezia
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Empoli
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
H Juventus
4–4 HT 3–2
27 Oct
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Torino
3–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Udinese
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Atalanta
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H Lecce
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Genoa
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
Napoli

Napoli

D
H Hellas Verona
2–2 HT 0–2
07 Jan
W
A Lazio
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Jan
W
A Cremonese
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Dec
L
A Udinese
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Juventus
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Atalanta
3–1 HT 3–0
22 Nov
L
A Bologna
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Inter
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Torino
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
W
H Pisa
3–2 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Fiorentina
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
H Cagliari
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Sassuolo
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
D
A Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
D
H Genoa
2–2 HT 1–1
11 May
W
A Lecce
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Torino
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Monza
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Empoli
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Apr
W
H AC Milan
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Mar
D
A Venezia
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
D
H Inter
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A Como
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Feb
D
A Lazio
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
H Udinese
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Feb
D
A AS Roma
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H Juventus
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
A Atalanta
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
H Hellas Verona
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
W
A Fiorentina
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
H Venezia
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Genoa
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A Udinese
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
A Torino
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
D
A Inter
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Nov
L
H Atalanta
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Nov
W
A AC Milan
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Oct
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Como
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Monza
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Sep
D
A Juventus
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Cagliari
4–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
W
H Parma
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Bologna
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
A Hellas Verona
0–3 HT 0–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Inter and Napoli in coming into this match?

Inter have gone 38W 9D 9L in their last 56 games (2.20 PPG), while Napoli have gone 36W 12D 8L in their last 56 (2.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Napoli away?

Inter's home record (2.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.29 PPG; Napoli away: 1.96 PPG.

Have Inter or Napoli been keeping clean sheets recently?

Inter have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Napoli in 46%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 11 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 3 Dec 2023, when Inter won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Inter's record when hosting Napoli specifically: 2W 3D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Inter

3

Inter

5

Draws

Napoli

2

Napoli

Recent Meetings

Inter
2–2
11 Jan 26
Napoli
Napoli
3–1
25 Oct 25
Inter
Napoli
1–1
01 Mar 25
Inter
Inter
1–1
10 Nov 24
Napoli
Inter
1–1
17 Mar 24
Napoli
Napoli
0–3
03 Dec 23
Inter
Napoli
3–1
21 May 23
Inter
Inter
1–0
04 Jan 23
Napoli
Napoli
1–1
12 Feb 22
Inter
Inter
3–2
21 Nov 21
Napoli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Napoli?

From 10 meetings on record, Inter have won 3, Napoli have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Inter and Napoli last play each other?

They last met on 11 January 2026, when Inter 2-2 Napoli.

Who has won more matches between Inter and Napoli?

Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.

Napoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 57%, Napoli 36% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Inter) and 32% (Napoli).

On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Napoli in 54%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Inter home games / Napoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Inter Inter Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/56
(71.4%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/56
(39.3%)
13/28
(46.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/16
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/16
(56.2%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 29/56
(51.8%)
16/28
(57.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/56
(8.9%)
3/28
(10.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/56
(3.6%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/56
(46.4%)
16/28
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/56
(57.1%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/56
(37.5%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Clean Sheet 25/56
(44.6%)
10/28
(35.7%)
Failed to Score 5/56
(8.9%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Napoli Napoli Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/56
(73.2%)
20/28
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/56
(33.9%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/15
(13.3%)
1/8
(12.5%)
Winning at HT 26/56
(46.4%)
14/28
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/56
(3.6%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/56
(10.7%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/56
(42.9%)
10/28
(35.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/56
(44.6%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/56
(19.6%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Clean Sheet 26/56
(46.4%)
15/28
(53.6%)
Failed to Score 10/56
(17.9%)
6/28
(21.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Inter play Napoli?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Inter's recent matches and 36% of Napoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Inter vs Napoli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 68% of Inter's recent games and 32% of Napoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Inter and Napoli tend to score early?

Inter have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Napoli in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Inter and Napoli share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Inter and Napoli finished level at 2-2 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Regular Season - 20, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Inter 1.38 xG and Napoli 0.86 xG, a combined 2.24. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Napoli outscored their 0.86 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Inter attack 1.66 / defence 0.76 against Napoli attack 0.96 / defence 0.72, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Inter 49% | Draw 28% | Napoli 23%, with Inter to win its most likely call at 49%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. Over 3.5 was 19% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Inter 57%, Napoli 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Inter's trading profile (56 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time, and conceded here.

Napoli's trading profile (56 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Inter 2.20 PPG, Napoli 2.14 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Inter (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.96 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Napoli (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.64 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 39% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 43% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.