Como vs Cagliari – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Como at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Como vs Cagliari fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 12 sees Cagliari travel to Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia to take on Como. The game is scheduled for Sunday 22 November 2026, 17:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Como — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: W W W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Como have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cagliari stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Cagliari have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Cagliari have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Como at 1.80 PPG versus Cagliari's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Como have won 2, Cagliari 1, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Como winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Como in-play tendencies (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
Cagliari in-play tendencies (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Como 45% versus Cagliari 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Como 45% | Cagliari 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Como 1.27 xG and Cagliari 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Como attack 1.154 / defence 0.930 | Cagliari attack 0.926 / defence 0.944. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 40 Como games / 40 Cagliari games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Como 41% | Draw 28% | Cagliari 31%. Fair-value odds: Como 2.44 | Draw 3.57 | Cagliari 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.33. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.33 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Como at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Como offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.33 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 41% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates are neutral: Como 50% | Cagliari 50%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Como vs Cagliari | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Como 41% | Draw 28% | Cagliari 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 47% | xG Como 1.27 / Cagliari 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Como attack 1.154 / def 0.930 | Cagliari attack 0.926 / def 0.944 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Como (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Como xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Cagliari xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Como vs Cagliari kick off?
Como vs Cagliari is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.
Where is Como vs Cagliari being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.
What competition is Como vs Cagliari part of?
Como vs Cagliari is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Como vs Cagliari?
Our statistical model gives Como a 41% chance of winning, Cagliari a 31% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Como the favourite.
Will both teams score in Como vs Cagliari?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Como and Cagliari will score (BTTS).
Will Como vs Cagliari have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Como and Cagliari?
Record (6 meetings): Como 2W | Draws 3 | Cagliari 1W.
What form are Como and Cagliari in?
Como (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. Cagliari (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Como's attack rating (1.15) and Cagliari's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.27 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Cagliari's attack versus Como's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.4%), 1-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Como Win
41%
2.43
28%
3.58
31%
3.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.3%
Home win
0 β 1
10.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Como xG
Total xG
2.33
1.06
Cagliari xG
2.43
41%
Home win
3.58
28%
Draw
3.24
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.12
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
35%
2.89
28%
3.57
Win to Nil
14%
7.02
9%
11.55
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.7 | 10.3 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.3 | 13.1 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Como vs Cagliari?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Como and Cagliari expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Como and 1.06 for Cagliari, a combined total of 2.33.
How confident is the prediction model for Como vs Cagliari?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Como come into this having played 40 games, going 21W 12D 7L for 1.88 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Como, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Cagliari sit at 1.15 PPG from 40 outings (12W 10D 18L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Cagliari, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Como carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.73 PPG clear of Cagliari — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Como's home form reads 10W 6D 3L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.89 PPG return.
Away from home, Cagliari have taken 1.11 points per game from 19 outings (5W 6D 8L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Como come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Como are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Cagliari are on 1.02 scored and 1.35 conceded.
Defensively: Como have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Como
Early Season
Cagliari
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Como and Cagliari in coming into this match?
Como have gone 21W 12D 7L in their last 40 games (1.88 PPG), while Cagliari have gone 12W 10D 18L in their last 40 (1.15 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Como at home or Cagliari away?
Como's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Como at home: 1.89 PPG; Cagliari away: 1.11 PPG.
Have Como or Cagliari been keeping clean sheets recently?
Como have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Cagliari in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Como's record when hosting Cagliari specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Como
3
Draws
1
Cagliari
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Como and Cagliari?
From 6 meetings on record, Como have won 2, Cagliari have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Como and Cagliari last play each other?
They last met on 7 March 2026, when Cagliari 1-2 Como.
Who has won more matches between Como and Cagliari?
Como have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Cagliari are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Como 47%, Cagliari 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Como) and 63% (Cagliari).
On the defensive side: Como keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Cagliari in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Como home games / Cagliari away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Como play Cagliari?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of Como's games and 63% of Cagliari's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Como vs Cagliari usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Como's recent games and 63% of Cagliari's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Como and Cagliari tend to score early?
Como have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Cagliari in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.