Sign in Register

Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Wed 3 Mar 2027

12:30

Venue

BBBank Wildpark

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC St. Pauli at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 24 as Karlsruher SC welcome FC St. Pauli to BBBank Wildpark. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 3 March 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Karlsruher SC — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L W D L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Karlsruher SC have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Karlsruher SC have posted 5W 2D 3L at BBBank Wildpark — 1.70 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Karlsruher SC are significantly better at BBBank Wildpark than their overall form suggests.

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, FC St. Pauli have recorded 0W 4D 6L from 10 outings — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, FC St. Pauli have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On current form, Karlsruher SC have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.20 vs 0.40) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Karlsruher SC register both teams scoring in 100% of relevant matches, FC St. Pauli in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Karlsruher SC have won 1, FC St. Pauli 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2024, ended 2–1 with Karlsruher SC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Karlsruher SC trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 84% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 84% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

FC St. Pauli trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Karlsruher SC 63% and FC St. Pauli 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Karlsruher SC 76% | FC St. Pauli 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Karlsruher SC 2.09 xG and FC St. Pauli 2.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Karlsruher SC attack 1.066 / defence 1.304 | FC St. Pauli attack 1.023 / defence 1.126. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 38 Karlsruher SC games / 4 FC St. Pauli games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Karlsruher SC 38% | Draw 20% | FC St. Pauli 42%. Fair-value odds: Karlsruher SC 2.63 | Draw 5.00 | FC St. Pauli 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 20% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 78% | Total xG 4.29. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.29 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 78% reflects that both xG figures (2.09 / 2.19) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

FC St. Pauli lead the H2H ledger, but Karlsruher SC carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

The Poisson model's primary lean is FC St. Pauli at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Karlsruher SC (1.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 4.29 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 80% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 78% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Karlsruher SC 100% | FC St. Pauli 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC St. Pauli — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.29) both back Over 2.5 goals (80% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 78% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Karlsruher SC lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form FC St. Pauli Poisson xG (2.19) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Karlsruher SC 10/10, FC St. Pauli 6/10) and Poisson model (78%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Karlsruher SC but Poisson leans FC St. Pauli (42%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 80% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 78% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction FC St. Pauli lead the H2H ledger, but Karlsruher SC carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: BBBank Wildpark • Kick-off: Wednesday 3 Mar 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Karlsruher SC 38% | Draw 20% | FC St. Pauli 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 78% | xG Karlsruher SC 2.09 / FC St. Pauli 2.19 • Poisson strength factors: Karlsruher SC attack 1.066 / def 1.304 | FC St. Pauli attack 1.023 / def 1.126 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: FC St. Pauli (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

2.09

Karlsruher SC xG

Expected Goals

2.19

FC St. Pauli xG

38%
20%
42%
Karlsruher SC Draw FC St. Pauli

78%

BTTS

93%

Over 1.5

80%

Over 2.5

62%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli kick off?

Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Wednesday 3 March 2027 at BBBank Wildpark.

Where is Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli being played?

The match is being played at BBBank Wildpark.

What competition is Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli part of?

Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli?

Our statistical model gives Karlsruher SC a 38% chance of winning, FC St. Pauli a 42% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC St. Pauli the favourite.

Will both teams score in Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli?

Our model estimates a 78% probability that both Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli will score (BTTS).

Will Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.

What is the head-to-head record between Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli?

Record (6 meetings): Karlsruher SC 1W | Draws 2 | FC St. Pauli 3W.

What form are Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli in?

Karlsruher SC (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-D-L-D. FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Karlsruher SC's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against FC St. Pauli's defensive record (1.13x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.09. The same calculation in reverse, FC St. Pauli's attack versus Karlsruher SC's defence, projects 2.19 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-2, at 7.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (7.1%), 1-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC St. Pauli Win

38%

Karlsruher SC

2.62

20%

Draw

5.02

42%

FC St. Pauli

2.38

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 2

7.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

6.9%

Away win

2 – 1

6.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.09

Karlsruher SC xG

Total xG

4.29

2.19

FC St. Pauli xG

38%
20%
42%
Karlsruher SCDrawFC St. Pauli

2.62

38%

Home win

5.02

20%

Draw

2.38

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

93%

Over 1.5

1.08

7%

Under 1.5

14.29

80%

Over 2.5

1.25

20%

Under 2.5

5.00

62%

Over 3.5

1.61

38%

Under 3.5

2.63

43%

Over 4.5

2.33

57%

Under 4.5

1.75

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

78%

BTTS Yes

1.28

22%

BTTS No

4.52

Clean Sheet

11%

Karlsruher SC

8.97

12%

FC St. Pauli

8.09

Win to Nil

4%

Karlsruher SC

23.54

5%

FC St. Pauli

19.28

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.4 3.0 3.3 2.4 1.3 0.6
1 2.9 6.3 6.9 5.1 2.8 1.2
2 3.0 6.6 7.2 5.3 2.9 1.3
3 2.1 4.6 5.1 3.7 2.0 0.9
4 1.1 2.4 2.6 1.9 1.1 0.5
5 0.5 1.0 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.091
λ Away (xG) 2.194
Total xG 4.285
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
Karlsruher SC attack strength 1.066
Karlsruher SC defence strength 1.304
FC St. Pauli attack strength 1.023
FC St. Pauli defence strength 1.126
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli?

Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.2%.

How many goals are Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli expected to score?

The model projects 2.09 expected goals for Karlsruher SC and 2.19 for FC St. Pauli, a combined total of 4.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Karlsruher SC's recent record stands at 13W 10D 15L from 38 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Karlsruher SC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC St. Pauli, meanwhile, have gone 6W 11D 21L across 38 games — 0.76 PPG, with L-D-D-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Karlsruher SC by 0.53 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC St. Pauli heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Karlsruher SC have managed 10W 3D 6L from 19 games — 1.74 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.29 PPG overall — Karlsruher SC are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

FC St. Pauli's away record stands at 2W 5D 12L across 19 trips, a 0.58 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Karlsruher SC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Karlsruher SC are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game recently; FC St. Pauli are on 0.92 scored and 1.76 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Karlsruher SC have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; FC St. Pauli in 61%.

Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

Early Season
L W D L D
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

Early Season
L D D L D
38 Played 38
13/10/15 W / D / L 6/11/21
1.29 Points Per Game 0.76
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 0.92
1.89 Avg Goals Conceded 1.76
3.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.68
6 Clean Sheets 5
24 BTTS 23
29 Over 2.5 Games 22
Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

D
A Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Sep
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
2–5 HT 2–3
29 Aug
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
H VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 0–1
08 May
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Hannover 96
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A SV Elversberg
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
D
H Dynamo Dresden
3–3 HT 1–3
08 Mar
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–5 HT 0–3
13 Feb
D
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
A Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–4 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Hannover 96
0–3 HT 0–0
28 Nov
L
H SV Elversberg
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–1 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Dynamo Dresden
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Oct
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Preußen Münster
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Aug
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Mar
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Werder Bremen
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
H RB Leipzig
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Hamburger SV
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Jan
D
A FSV Mainz 05
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Bayern München
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–4 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Werder Bremen
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H FC Augsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A Hamburger SV
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
H Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli in coming into this match?

Karlsruher SC have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 games (1.29 PPG), while FC St. Pauli have gone 6W 11D 21L in their last 38 (0.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Karlsruher SC at home or FC St. Pauli away?

Karlsruher SC's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Karlsruher SC at home: 1.74 PPG; FC St. Pauli away: 0.58 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 6 April 2024, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Digging Into the Numbers

Karlsruher SC's record when hosting FC St. Pauli specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Karlsruher SC

1

Karlsruher SC

2

Draws

FC St. Pauli

3

FC St. Pauli

Recent Meetings

Karlsruher SC
2–1
06 Apr 24
FC St. Pauli
FC St. Pauli
2–1
28 Oct 23
Karlsruher SC
FC St. Pauli
1–1
28 May 23
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
4–4
12 Nov 22
FC St. Pauli
FC St. Pauli
3–1
05 Mar 22
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
1–3
25 Sep 21
FC St. Pauli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli?

From 6 meetings on record, Karlsruher SC have won 1, FC St. Pauli have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli last play each other?

They last met on 6 April 2024, when Karlsruher SC 2-1 FC St. Pauli.

Who has won more matches between Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli?

FC St. Pauli have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Karlsruher SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Karlsruher SC at 84%, FC St. Pauli at 53%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 84% for Karlsruher SC and 47% for FC St. Pauli. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC St. Pauli in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Karlsruher SC home games / FC St. Pauli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Karlsruher SC Karlsruher SC Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/38
(73.7%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
16/19
(84.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/38
(76.3%)
16/19
(84.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
FC St. Pauli FC St. Pauli Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/38
(76.3%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/38
(26.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 7/38
(18.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/38
(60.5%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 5/38
(13.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 13/38
(34.2%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Karlsruher SC play FC St. Pauli?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 84% of Karlsruher SC's games and 53% of FC St. Pauli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Karlsruher SC vs FC St. Pauli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 84% of Karlsruher SC's matches and 47% of FC St. Pauli's.

Do Karlsruher SC and FC St. Pauli tend to score early?

Karlsruher SC have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, FC St. Pauli in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.