Sign in Register

1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

12:30

Venue

Max-Morlock-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1. FC Nürnberg at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

1. FC Nürnberg host VfL Bochum at Max-Morlock-Stadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 5 December 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Guide

1. FC Nürnberg — All Games: 5W 4D 1L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: D W W W D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. 1. FC Nürnberg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

1. FC Nürnberg's form when playing at home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 games at Max-Morlock-Stadion this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, VfL Bochum have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. VfL Bochum have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

VfL Bochum's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — 1. FC Nürnberg at 1.90 PPG versus VfL Bochum's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for 1. FC Nürnberg, 0 for VfL Bochum and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

1. FC Nürnberg in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

VfL Bochum in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Nürnberg 63% and VfL Bochum 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Nürnberg 58% | VfL Bochum 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Nürnberg 1.71 xG and VfL Bochum 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.265 / defence 0.756 | VfL Bochum attack 0.844 / defence 0.816. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.566. 1. FC Nürnberg carry an above-average attack strength of 1.265 — their λ of 1.71 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. 1. FC Nürnberg's defence rating of 0.756 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 37 1. FC Nürnberg games / 37 VfL Bochum games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: 1. FC Nürnberg 54% | Draw 24% | VfL Bochum 22%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Nürnberg 1.85 | Draw 4.17 | VfL Bochum 4.55. 1. FC Nürnberg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, 1. FC Nürnberg are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Nürnberg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.71 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 51% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Nürnberg 40% | VfL Bochum 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form 1. FC Nürnberg Poisson xG (1.71) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Max-Morlock-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Nürnberg 54% | Draw 24% | VfL Bochum 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 52% | xG 1. FC Nürnberg 1.71 / VfL Bochum 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.265 / def 0.756 | VfL Bochum attack 0.844 / def 0.816 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.566 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Nürnberg (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.71

1. FC Nürnberg xG

Expected Goals

1.00

VfL Bochum xG

54%
24%
22%
1. FC Nürnberg Draw VfL Bochum

52%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum kick off?

1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Max-Morlock-Stadion.

Where is 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum being played?

The match is being played at Max-Morlock-Stadion.

What competition is 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum part of?

1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Nürnberg a 54% chance of winning, VfL Bochum a 22% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Nürnberg the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum?

Record (2 meetings): 1. FC Nürnberg 1W | Draws 1 | VfL Bochum 0W.

What form are 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum in?

1. FC Nürnberg (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-W-D. VfL Bochum (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates 1. FC Nürnberg's attack at 1.26x the league average against VfL Bochum's defence at 0.82x — combine the two and it projects 1.71 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, VfL Bochum's attack versus 1. FC Nürnberg's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Nürnberg Win

54%

1. FC Nürnberg

1.85

24%

Draw

4.19

22%

VfL Bochum

4.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

2 – 0

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.71

1. FC Nürnberg xG

Total xG

2.71

1.00

VfL Bochum xG

54%
24%
22%
1. FC NürnbergDrawVfL Bochum

1.85

54%

Home win

4.19

24%

Draw

4.55

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.07

Clean Sheet

37%

1. FC Nürnberg

2.72

18%

VfL Bochum

5.55

Win to Nil

20%

1. FC Nürnberg

5.01

4%

VfL Bochum

25.28

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.6 6.6 3.3 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 11.4 11.4 5.7 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.7 9.7 4.9 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.6 5.6 2.8 0.9 0.2
4 2.4 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.714
λ Away (xG) 0.999
Total xG 2.713
League avg home goals 1.660
League avg away goals 1.566
1. FC Nürnberg attack strength 1.265
1. FC Nürnberg defence strength 0.756
VfL Bochum attack strength 0.844
VfL Bochum defence strength 0.816
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.

How many goals are 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum expected to score?

The model projects 1.71 expected goals for 1. FC Nürnberg and 1.00 for VfL Bochum, a combined total of 2.71.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

1. FC Nürnberg come into this having played 38 games, going 15W 11D 12L for 1.47 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Nürnberg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, VfL Bochum sit at 1.32 PPG from 38 outings (13W 11D 14L), a run that reads W-L-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for VfL Bochum, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Nürnberg on 1.47 PPG, VfL Bochum on 1.32. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

1. FC Nürnberg's home form reads 11W 4D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.95 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.47 PPG overall — 1. FC Nürnberg are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, VfL Bochum have taken 1.11 points per game from 19 outings (5W 6D 8L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Nürnberg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

1. FC Nürnberg are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; VfL Bochum are on 1.37 scored and 1.32 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Nürnberg have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; VfL Bochum in 63%.

Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

Early Season
D W W W D
VfL Bochum

VfL Bochum

Early Season
W L W L W
38 Played 38
15/11/12 W / D / L 13/11/14
1.47 Points Per Game 1.32
1.58 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.89 Avg Goals / Game 2.68
6 Clean Sheets 9
24 BTTS 24
22 Over 2.5 Games 18
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 2–2
15 Aug
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Hannover 96
3–3 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H FC Schalke 04
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
5–1 HT 3–0
13 Feb
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H SV Elversberg
3–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
W
H VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
VfL Bochum

VfL Bochum

W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Sep
L
H VfL Osnabrück
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Aug
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
L
H Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
W
A Karlsruher SC
2–1 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Hannover 96
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–4 HT 0–2
04 Apr
L
H Holstein Kiel
2–3 HT 1–2
22 Mar
D
A Hertha BSC
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
D
A SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–3 HT 2–2
18 Jan
D
H Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Hannover 96
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Nov
L
H Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Nov
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A SC Paderborn 07
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H SV Elversberg
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–4 HT 1–2
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum in coming into this match?

1. FC Nürnberg have gone 15W 11D 12L in their last 38 games (1.47 PPG), while VfL Bochum have gone 13W 11D 14L in their last 38 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Nürnberg at home or VfL Bochum away?

1. FC Nürnberg's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Nürnberg at home: 1.95 PPG; VfL Bochum away: 1.11 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 20 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

1. FC Nürnberg

1

1. FC Nürnberg

1

Draws

VfL Bochum

0

VfL Bochum

Recent Meetings

VfL Bochum
1–1
20 Feb 26
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
2–1
20 Sep 25
VfL Bochum

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum?

From 2 meetings on record, 1. FC Nürnberg have won 1, VfL Bochum have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum last play each other?

They last met on 20 February 2026, when VfL Bochum 1-1 1. FC Nürnberg.

Who has won more matches between 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum?

1. FC Nürnberg have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

1. FC Nürnberg see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.

VfL Bochum are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Nürnberg 47%, VfL Bochum 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (1. FC Nürnberg) and 47% (VfL Bochum).

On the defensive side: 1. FC Nürnberg keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; 1. FC Nürnberg have failed to score in 26% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Nürnberg home games / VfL Bochum away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
VfL Bochum VfL Bochum Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/38
(76.3%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/38
(36.8%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 11/38
(28.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 7/38
(18.4%)
3/19
(15.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Nürnberg play VfL Bochum?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of 1. FC Nürnberg's games and 68% of VfL Bochum's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is 1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Bochum usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of 1. FC Nürnberg's recent games and 47% of VfL Bochum's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do 1. FC Nürnberg and VfL Bochum tend to score early?

1. FC Nürnberg have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, VfL Bochum in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.