Sign in Register

Reims vs PAU – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 27
:
NS

Kick-off

Fri 2 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Stade Auguste-Delaune

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Reims at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Reims vs PAU encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

PAU make the trip to Stade Auguste-Delaune to face Reims in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 27. The match kicks off on Friday 2 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

Reims (all games): 4W 6D 0L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Reims have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Reims's home record at Stade Auguste-Delaune: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

PAU have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. PAU have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, PAU have posted 5W 1D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 1.60 exceeds their overall 1.00 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Reims's favour (1.80 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Reims lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 5.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 5–3 with Reims winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Reims goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

PAU goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reims 55% versus PAU 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reims 47% | PAU 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Reims 1.90 xG and PAU 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reims attack 1.403 / defence 1.120 | PAU attack 1.061 / defence 1.116. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Reims carry an above-average attack strength of 1.403 — their λ of 1.90 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 Reims games / 38 PAU games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Reims 46% | Draw 25% | PAU 29%. Fair-value odds: Reims 2.17 | Draw 4.00 | PAU 3.45. Reims hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.90 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Reims are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Reims if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.38 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 66% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Reims 60% | PAU 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (5.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.38) both back Over 2.5 goals (66% Poisson probability).
Form Reims lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Reims — Reims at 46% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Reims vs PAU | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune • Kick-off: Friday 2 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Reims 46% | Draw 25% | PAU 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 67% | xG Reims 1.90 / PAU 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Reims attack 1.403 / def 1.120 | PAU attack 1.061 / def 1.116 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Reims (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.90

Reims xG

Expected Goals

1.49

PAU xG

46%
25%
29%
Reims Draw PAU

67%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Reims vs PAU kick off?

Reims vs PAU is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 2 April 2027 at Stade Auguste-Delaune.

Where is Reims vs PAU being played?

The match is being played at Stade Auguste-Delaune.

What competition is Reims vs PAU part of?

Reims vs PAU is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Reims vs PAU?

Our statistical model gives Reims a 46% chance of winning, PAU a 29% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Reims the favourite.

Will both teams score in Reims vs PAU?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Reims and PAU will score (BTTS).

Will Reims vs PAU have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Reims and PAU?

Record (2 meetings): Reims 1W | Draws 0 | PAU 1W.

What form are Reims and PAU in?

Reims (all comps): 4W-6D-0L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. PAU (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Reims's attack at 1.40x the league average against PAU's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.90 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — PAU's attack (1.06x) against Reims's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Reims Win

46%

Reims

2.17

25%

Draw

4.03

29%

PAU

3.43

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.90

Reims xG

Total xG

3.38

1.49

PAU xG

46%
25%
29%
ReimsDrawPAU

2.17

46%

Home win

4.03

25%

Draw

3.43

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.04

Clean Sheet

23%

Reims

4.43

15%

PAU

6.65

Win to Nil

10%

Reims

9.64

4%

PAU

22.80

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 5.0 3.8 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 6.4 9.6 7.1 3.5 1.3 0.4
2 6.1 9.1 6.7 3.4 1.2 0.4
3 3.8 5.7 4.3 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.8 2.7 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.895
λ Away (xG) 1.489
Total xG 3.384
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Reims attack strength 1.403
Reims defence strength 1.120
PAU attack strength 1.061
PAU defence strength 1.116
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Reims vs PAU?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.

How many goals are Reims and PAU expected to score?

The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Reims and 1.49 for PAU, a combined total of 3.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Reims vs PAU?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Reims come into this having played 38 games, going 16W 16D 6L for 1.68 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Reims, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, PAU sit at 1.29 PPG from 38 outings (13W 10D 15L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for PAU, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.68 PPG for Reims against 1.29 for PAU. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Reims's home form reads 10W 6D 3L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.89 PPG return.

Away from home, PAU have taken 1.53 points per game from 19 outings (8W 5D 6L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Reims are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; PAU are on 1.34 scored and 1.74 conceded.

Defensively: Reims have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Reims

Reims

Early Season
W D D W W
PAU

PAU

Early Season
L L W L D
38 Played 38
16/16/6 W / D / L 13/10/15
1.68 Points Per Game 1.29
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.05 Avg Goals Conceded 1.74
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 3.08
16 Clean Sheets 11
21 BTTS 20
18 Over 2.5 Games 24
Reims

Reims

W
A RED Star FC 93
4–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
H Annecy
3–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Dunkerque
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H PAU
5–3 HT 2–2
09 May
D
A Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Nancy
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–2 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
A Laval
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Guingamp
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Amiens
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
H Annecy
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Laval
4–0 HT 3–0
08 Dec
W
H Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
A Bastia
3–1 HT 2–1
07 Nov
L
H Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
A Boulogne
6–2 HT 4–2
28 Oct
D
H Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A Rodez
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
H Grenoble
2–4 HT 1–2
04 Oct
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Clermont Foot
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Sep
L
A Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Le Mans
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A PAU
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Aug
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Amiens
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Aug
PAU

PAU

D
A Rodez
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H Nancy
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Dijon
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Reims
3–5 HT 2–2
09 May
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Annecy
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Le Mans
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Apr
D
H Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 2–1
06 Mar
L
H Saint Etienne
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Estac Troyes
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
L
H Boulogne
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
H Grenoble
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Jan
D
H Rodez
3–3 HT 2–2
03 Jan
L
H Amiens
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Nov
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Estac Troyes
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Saint Etienne
0–6 HT 0–4
28 Oct
L
H Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 3–0
03 Oct
W
A Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Boulogne
3–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Nancy
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Reims
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Annecy
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Reims and PAU in coming into this match?

Reims have gone 16W 16D 6L in their last 38 games (1.68 PPG), while PAU have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 (1.29 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Reims at home or PAU away?

Reims's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reims at home: 1.89 PPG; PAU away: 1.53 PPG.

Have Reims or PAU been keeping clean sheets recently?

Reims have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, PAU in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Reims

1

Reims

0

Draws

PAU

1

PAU

Recent Meetings

Reims
5–3
09 May 26
PAU
PAU
2–0
25 Aug 25
Reims

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Reims and PAU?

From 2 meetings on record, Reims have won 1, PAU have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Reims and PAU last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Reims 5-3 PAU.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Reims are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.

PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reims 53%, PAU 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Reims) and 63% (PAU). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Reims keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; PAU in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Reims home games / PAU away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Reims Reims Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/12
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Winning at HT 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/38
(55.3%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/38
(36.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Failed to Score 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
PAU PAU Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/38
(81.6%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/38
(47.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/38
(63.2%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/38
(36.8%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 8/38
(21.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Reims play PAU?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Reims's recent matches and 53% of PAU's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Reims vs PAU usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Reims's matches and 63% of PAU's.

Do Reims and PAU tend to score early?

Reims have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, PAU in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.