Annecy vs Grenoble – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Annecy at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Annecy vs Grenoble encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 19 sees Grenoble travel to Parc des Sports to take on Annecy. The game is scheduled for Friday 29 January 2027, 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Annecy stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Annecy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Parc des Sports, Annecy have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Grenoble — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Grenoble have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Grenoble's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
Annecy are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 2 data — 0.70 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Annecy, 3 for Grenoble and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Annecy trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
Grenoble trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Annecy 53% versus Grenoble 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Annecy 53% | Grenoble 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Annecy 1.75 xG and Grenoble 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Annecy attack 1.108 / defence 0.817 | Grenoble attack 1.093 / defence 1.304. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Grenoble bring a strong defensive rating of 1.304 — this is suppressing Annecy's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 Annecy games / 38 Grenoble games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Annecy 51% | Draw 27% | Grenoble 23%. Fair-value odds: Annecy 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Grenoble 4.35. Annecy hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Annecy as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Annecy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.87 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 1.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Annecy 70% | Grenoble 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Annecy vs Grenoble | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Parc des Sports • Kick-off: Friday 29 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Annecy 51% | Draw 27% | Grenoble 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG Annecy 1.75 / Grenoble 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Annecy attack 1.108 / def 0.817 | Grenoble attack 1.093 / def 1.304 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Annecy (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.75
Annecy xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Grenoble xG
57%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Annecy vs Grenoble kick off?
Annecy vs Grenoble is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 29 January 2027 at Parc des Sports.
Where is Annecy vs Grenoble being played?
The match is being played at Parc des Sports.
What competition is Annecy vs Grenoble part of?
Annecy vs Grenoble is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Annecy vs Grenoble?
Our statistical model gives Annecy a 51% chance of winning, Grenoble a 23% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Annecy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Annecy vs Grenoble?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Annecy and Grenoble will score (BTTS).
Will Annecy vs Grenoble have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Grenoble?
Record (8 meetings): Annecy 2W | Draws 3 | Grenoble 3W.
What form are Annecy and Grenoble in?
Annecy (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-L-D. Grenoble (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Annecy's attack at 1.11x the league average against Grenoble's defence at 1.30x — combine the two and it projects 1.75 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Grenoble's attack versus Annecy's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Annecy Win
51%
1.97
27%
3.76
23%
4.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.75
Annecy xG
Total xG
2.87
1.12
Grenoble xG
1.97
51%
Home win
3.76
27%
Draw
4.39
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.33
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
17%
5.75
Win to Nil
17%
6.04
4%
25.25
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 11.1 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.7 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Annecy vs Grenoble?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Annecy and Grenoble expected to score?
The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Annecy and 1.12 for Grenoble, a combined total of 2.87.
How confident is the prediction model for Annecy vs Grenoble?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Annecy's recent record stands at 17W 8D 13L from 38 games, a 1.55 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Annecy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Grenoble, meanwhile, have gone 9W 16D 13L across 38 games — 1.13 PPG, with W-L-D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Grenoble, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Annecy by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Grenoble heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Annecy have managed 8W 7D 4L from 19 games — 1.63 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Grenoble's away record stands at 4W 5D 10L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Annecy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Annecy are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Grenoble are on 1.00 scored and 1.24 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Annecy
Early Season
Grenoble
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Annecy and Grenoble in coming into this match?
Annecy have gone 17W 8D 13L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Grenoble have gone 9W 16D 13L in their last 38 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Annecy at home or Grenoble away?
Annecy's home record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Annecy at home: 1.63 PPG; Grenoble away: 0.89 PPG.
Have Annecy or Grenoble been keeping clean sheets recently?
Annecy have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Grenoble in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Annecy and Grenoble runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 6 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Annecy's record when hosting Grenoble specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Annecy
3
Draws
3
Grenoble
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Grenoble?
From 8 meetings on record, Annecy have won 2, Grenoble have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Annecy and Grenoble last play each other?
They last met on 6 February 2026, when Annecy 1-1 Grenoble.
Who has won more matches between Annecy and Grenoble?
Grenoble have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Annecy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 26% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Annecy 63%, Grenoble 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Annecy) and 53% (Grenoble).
On the defensive side: Annecy keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Grenoble in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Annecy home games / Grenoble away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Annecy play Grenoble?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Annecy's games and 58% of Grenoble's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Annecy vs Grenoble usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Annecy's recent games and 53% of Grenoble's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Annecy and Grenoble tend to score early?
Annecy have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Grenoble in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.