Nice vs Lens – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Nice at 47% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Nice vs Lens encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Nice and Lens meet at Allianz Riviera in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Current Form
Nice's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Nice, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Nice have posted 4W 5D 1L at Allianz Riviera — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Lens have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Lens, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lens's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.70 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Nice register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Lens in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Historically, Nice have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 10 meetings, with Lens managing just 2 victories and 3 draws shared.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The historical record gives Nice a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Nice — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Lens — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nice 60% versus Lens 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nice 54% | Lens 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nice 1.78 xG and Lens 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nice attack 1.117 / defence 0.949 | Lens attack 1.051 / defence 0.979. League average goals — home 1.627 / away 1.318. Data: 43 Nice games / 43 Lens games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nice 47% | Draw 26% | Lens 27%. Fair-value odds: Nice 2.13 | Draw 3.85 | Lens 3.70. Nice hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.09. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.09 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.78 / 1.31) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Nice are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nice if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.09 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Nice 70% | Lens 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nice vs Lens | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Allianz Riviera • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nice 47% | Draw 26% | Lens 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG Nice 1.78 / Lens 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Nice attack 1.117 / def 0.949 | Lens attack 1.051 / def 0.979 | league avg home 1.627 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Nice (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.78
Nice xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Lens xG
62%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nice vs Lens kick off?
Nice vs Lens is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Allianz Riviera.
Where is Nice vs Lens being played?
The match is being played at Allianz Riviera.
What competition is Nice vs Lens part of?
Nice vs Lens is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nice vs Lens?
Our statistical model gives Nice a 47% chance of winning, Lens a 27% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Nice the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nice vs Lens?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Nice and Lens will score (BTTS).
Will Nice vs Lens have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nice and Lens?
Record (10 meetings): Nice 5W | Draws 3 | Lens 2W.
What form are Nice and Lens in?
Nice (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Lens (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Nice's attacking strength (1.12x league average) is weighed against Lens's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.78. Flip it around — Lens's attack (1.05x) against Nice's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.31.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Nice Win
47%
2.12
26%
3.91
27%
3.67
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
8.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.78
Nice xG
Total xG
3.09
1.31
Lens xG
2.12
47%
Home win
3.91
26%
Draw
3.67
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.63
Clean Sheet
27%
3.72
17%
5.92
Win to Nil
13%
7.88
5%
21.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 10.6 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nice vs Lens?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Nice and Lens expected to score?
The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Nice and 1.31 for Lens, a combined total of 3.09.
How confident is the prediction model for Nice vs Lens?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 43 outings, Nice have picked up 1.09 PPG on a 11W 14D 18L record — W-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Nice is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lens's form line: 26W 5D 12L from 43 games, 1.93 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. The sample for Lens is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Lens are the form team by 0.84 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Nice.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Nice have posted 1.48 PPG from 21 outings (7W 10D 4L).
On the road, Lens have gone 8W 5D 8L from 21 away games — 1.38 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.93 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lens's season.
Attack vs Defence
Nice are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.65 conceded per game recently; Lens are on 1.91 scored and 1.12 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Nice have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nice
Blended
Lens
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nice and Lens in coming into this match?
Nice have gone 11W 14D 18L in their last 43 games (1.09 PPG), while Lens have gone 26W 5D 12L in their last 43 (1.93 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nice at home or Lens away?
Nice's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nice at home: 1.48 PPG; Lens away: 1.38 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lens won 3-0 on 10 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Nice have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lens — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Nice
3
Draws
2
Lens
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nice and Lens?
From 10 meetings on record, Nice have won 5, Lens have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Nice and Lens last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Nice 1-1 Lens.
Who has won more matches between Nice and Lens?
Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nice 62%, Lens 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Nice) and 71% (Lens). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Nice have failed to score in 29% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nice home games / Lens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nice play Lens?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Nice's games and 62% of Lens's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Nice vs Lens usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of Nice's matches and 71% of Lens's.
Do Nice and Lens tend to score early?
Nice have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Lens in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.