Sign in Register

Nantes 1-4 Nice – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sun 25 Jan 2026

14:00

Venue

Stade de la Beaujoire

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Nantes at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nantes vs Nice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 19 as Nantes welcome Nice to Stade de la Beaujoire. Kick-off is set for Sunday 25 January 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Nantes have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Nantes, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Nantes's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Stade de la Beaujoire this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Nice stand at 2W 1D 7L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Nice, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Nice away from home this season: 1W 1D 8L from 10 away games — 0.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 0.80 PPG (Nantes) versus 0.70 (Nice). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Nantes, 3 for Nice and 3 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 0–1 with Nice winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Nantes in-play and half-time data (52 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Nice in-play and half-time data (52 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 77% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Nantes 60% and Nice 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nantes 44% | Nice 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Nantes 1.74 xG and Nice 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nantes attack 0.797 / defence 1.308 | Nice attack 0.895 / defence 1.436. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.231. Nantes's attack strength of 0.797 is below the league average — the 1.74 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Nice bring a strong defensive rating of 1.436 — this is suppressing Nantes's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 52 Nantes games / 52 Nice games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Nantes 45% | Draw 23% | Nice 32%. Fair-value odds: Nantes 2.22 | Draw 4.35 | Nice 3.12. Nantes hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.74 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Nantes at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nantes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.17 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Nantes 50% | Nice 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Nantes Poisson xG (1.74) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Nice Poisson xG (1.44) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Nantes vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stade de la Beaujoire • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Jan 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Nantes 45% | Draw 23% | Nice 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Nantes 1.74 / Nice 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Nantes attack 0.797 / def 1.308 | Nice attack 0.895 / def 1.436 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.231 • Poisson stance: Nantes (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.74

Nantes xG

Expected Goals

1.44

Nice xG

45%
23%
32%
Nantes Draw Nice

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Nantes vs Nice kick off?

Nantes vs Nice kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 25 January 2026 at Stade de la Beaujoire.

What was the final score in Nantes vs Nice?

Nantes 1 - 4 Nice.

Where is Nantes vs Nice being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Beaujoire.

What competition is Nantes vs Nice part of?

Nantes vs Nice is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Nantes vs Nice?

Our statistical model gives Nantes a 45% chance of winning, Nice a 32% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Nantes the favourite.

Will both teams score in Nantes vs Nice?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Nantes and Nice will score (BTTS).

Will Nantes vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Nice?

Record (9 meetings): Nantes 3W | Draws 3 | Nice 3W.

What form are Nantes and Nice in?

Nantes (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Nice (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Nantes's attack at 0.80x the league average against Nice's defence at 1.44x — combine the two and it projects 1.74 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Nantes's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 52/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Nantes Win

45%

Nantes

2.24

23%

Draw

4.30

32%

Nice

3.12

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.74

Nantes xG

Total xG

3.17

1.44

Nice xG

45%
23%
32%
NantesDrawNice

2.24

45%

Home win

4.30

23%

Draw

3.12

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.69

Clean Sheet

24%

Nantes

4.22

18%

Nice

5.67

Win to Nil

11%

Nantes

9.45

6%

Nice

17.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.2 6.0 4.3 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 7.3 10.4 7.5 3.6 1.3 0.4
2 6.3 9.1 6.5 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 3.6 5.2 3.8 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 1.6 2.3 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.735
λ Away (xG) 1.440
Total xG 3.175
League avg home goals 1.517
League avg away goals 1.231
Nantes attack strength 0.797
Nantes defence strength 1.308
Nice attack strength 0.895
Nice defence strength 1.436
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 52 / 52

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Nantes vs Nice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.

How many goals are Nantes and Nice expected to score?

The model projects 1.74 expected goals for Nantes and 1.44 for Nice, a combined total of 3.17.

How confident is the prediction model for Nantes vs Nice?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Nantes's recent record stands at 11W 17D 24L from 52 games, a 0.96 PPG return, with L-L-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Nantes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Nice, meanwhile, have gone 22W 12D 18L across 52 games — 1.50 PPG, with L-L-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Nice is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Nice by 0.54 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Nantes heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Nantes have managed 6W 8D 12L from 26 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Nice's away record stands at 7W 6D 13L across 26 trips, a 1.04 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.50 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Nice's season.

The Goals Picture

Nantes are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.67 scored and 1.46 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Nice in 67%.

Last 52 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Nantes

Nantes

Blended
L L L W L
Nice

Nice

Blended
L L L D L
52 Played 52
11/17/24 W / D / L 22/12/18
0.96 Points Per Game 1.50
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.46
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 3.13
9 Clean Sheets 10
31 BTTS 35
23 Over 2.5 Games 30
Nantes

Nantes

L
H Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
A Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
A Angers
1–4 HT 0–1
12 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Lyon
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
H Lorient
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
H Metz
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Monaco
3–5 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
A Paris FC
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Oct
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
L
A Nice
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Montpellier
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Auxerre
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
A Nice
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Apr
L
A Le Havre
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Mar
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Marseille
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Lens
3–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Monaco
1–7 HT 1–2
15 Feb
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Reims
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
D
H Lyon
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
D
A Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
H Monaco
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–4 HT 0–2
15 Dec
W
H Rennes
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
D
A Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H Le Havre
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
L
A Lens
2–3 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Nov
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Oct
D
H Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
H Saint Etienne
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
L
H Reims
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Aug
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
D
A Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
Nice

Nice

L
A Toulouse
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
A Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–5 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Le Havre
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
H Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Stade Brestois 29
6–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
A Rennes
0–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Reims
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Apr
D
A Strasbourg
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Nantes
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Apr
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Auxerre
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
A Saint Etienne
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
W
A Le Havre
3–1 HT 2–1
16 Feb
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jan
L
A Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
A Reims
4–2 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
H Rennes
3–2 HT 3–1
03 Jan
D
A Montpellier
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
H Le Havre
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Lyon
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Dec
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
H Lille
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
A Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Monaco
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
A Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Saint Etienne
8–0 HT 6–0
20 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Angers
4–1 HT 2–0
01 Sep
D
H Toulouse
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
A Auxerre
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Nantes and Nice in coming into this match?

Nantes have gone 11W 17D 24L in their last 52 games (0.96 PPG), while Nice have gone 22W 12D 18L in their last 52 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Nantes at home or Nice away?

Nice's away record (1.04 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nantes at home: 1.00 PPG; Nice away: 1.04 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Nantes and Nice runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Nice have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Jan 2026, when Nice won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Nantes's record when hosting Nice specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Nantes

3

Nantes

3

Draws

Nice

4

Nice

Recent Meetings

Nantes
1–4
25 Jan 26
Nice
Nice
1–0
13 Sep 25
Nantes
Nice
1–2
04 Apr 25
Nantes
Nantes
1–1
20 Oct 24
Nice
Nice
1–2
31 Mar 24
Nantes
Nantes
1–0
02 Dec 23
Nice
Nantes
2–2
12 Mar 23
Nice
Nice
1–1
23 Oct 22
Nantes
Nice
2–1
14 Jan 22
Nantes
Nantes
0–2
12 Sep 21
Nice

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Nice?

From 10 meetings on record, Nantes have won 3, Nice have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Nantes and Nice last play each other?

They last met on 25 January 2026, when Nantes 1-4 Nice.

Who has won more matches between Nantes and Nice?

Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Nantes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 27% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nantes 50%, Nice 77% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Nantes) and 69% (Nice).

On the defensive side: Nantes have failed to score in 31% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Nantes home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Nantes Nantes Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/52
(73.1%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/52
(30.8%)
6/26
(23.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/14
(28.6%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 13/52
(25%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/52
(9.6%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/52
(11.5%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/52
(59.6%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/52
(44.2%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/52
(25%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Clean Sheet 9/52
(17.3%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 15/52
(28.8%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Nice Nice Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/52
(84.6%)
23/26
(88.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/52
(40.4%)
13/26
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 26/52
(50%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/52
(19.2%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/52
(5.8%)
0/26
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/52
(67.3%)
20/26
(76.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/52
(57.7%)
18/26
(69.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/52
(38.5%)
13/26
(50%)
Clean Sheet 10/52
(19.2%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Failed to Score 8/52
(15.4%)
5/26
(19.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Nantes play Nice?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Nantes's games and 77% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Nantes vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Nantes's recent games and 69% of Nice's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Nantes and Nice tend to score early?

Nantes have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Nice in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Nice run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Nantes.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nice beat Nantes 1-4 at Stade de la Beaujoire, Regular Season - 19, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Nantes 1.74 xG and Nice 1.44 xG, a combined 3.17. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Nice outscored their 1.44 projection by 2.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Nantes attack 0.80 / defence 1.31 against Nice attack 0.90 / defence 1.44, drawn from 52/52 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Nantes 45% | Draw 23% | Nice 32%, with Nantes to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual Nice win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 39% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Nantes 44%, Nice 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Nantes's trading profile (52 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.

Nice's trading profile (52 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Nice arrived the stronger side — 1.50 PPG against 0.96. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Nantes (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.35 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Nice (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.42 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 1.88 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 61% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.