Sign in Register

Monaco vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 23
:
NS

Kick-off

Sat 6 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Stade Louis II

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Monaco at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Monaco vs Lyon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 23 as Monaco welcome Lyon to Stade Louis II. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Monaco — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Monaco have posted 6W 1D 3L at Stade Louis II — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lyon have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Lyon have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Monaco at 1.70 PPG versus Lyon's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Monaco have won 5, Lyon 5, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Monaco winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Monaco in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

Lyon in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monaco 61% versus Lyon 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 61% | Lyon 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 1.35 xG and Lyon 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.075 / defence 0.838 | Lyon attack 1.057 / defence 0.826. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Monaco games / 36 Lyon games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Monaco 38% | Draw 31% | Lyon 30%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 2.63 | Draw 3.23 | Lyon 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.53. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.53 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Monaco are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Monaco offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.53 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting point in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Monaco 50% | Lyon 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.53) both back Over 2.5 goals (46% Poisson probability).
Form Monaco Poisson xG (1.35) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Lyon Poisson xG (1.18) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Monaco vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 38% | Draw 31% | Lyon 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 54% | xG Monaco 1.35 / Lyon 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.075 / def 0.838 | Lyon attack 1.057 / def 0.826 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Monaco (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.35

Monaco xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Lyon xG

38%
31%
30%
Monaco Draw Lyon

54%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Monaco vs Lyon kick off?

Monaco vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Stade Louis II.

Where is Monaco vs Lyon being played?

The match is being played at Stade Louis II.

What competition is Monaco vs Lyon part of?

Monaco vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Lyon?

Our statistical model gives Monaco a 38% chance of winning, Lyon a 30% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.

Will both teams score in Monaco vs Lyon?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Monaco and Lyon will score (BTTS).

Will Monaco vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Lyon?

Record (10 meetings): Monaco 5W | Draws 0 | Lyon 5W.

What form are Monaco and Lyon in?

Monaco (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Monaco's attack at 1.07x the league average against Lyon's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.35 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Lyon's attack versus Monaco's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.6%), 1-0 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Monaco Win

38%

Monaco

2.61

31%

Draw

3.20

30%

Lyon

3.28

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.7%

Home win

0 – 1

9.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.35

Monaco xG

Total xG

2.53

1.18

Lyon xG

38%
31%
30%
MonacoDrawLyon

2.61

38%

Home win

3.20

31%

Draw

3.28

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.87

46%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

31%

Monaco

3.26

26%

Lyon

3.85

Win to Nil

12%

Monaco

8.53

8%

Lyon

12.62

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.0 9.4 5.6 2.2 0.6 0.2
1 10.7 12.7 7.5 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.2 8.6 5.1 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.2 3.8 2.3 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.347
λ Away (xG) 1.182
Total xG 2.529
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Monaco attack strength 1.075
Monaco defence strength 0.838
Lyon attack strength 1.057
Lyon defence strength 0.826
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Lyon?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Monaco and Lyon expected to score?

The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Monaco and 1.18 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.53.

How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Lyon?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Monaco come into this having played 36 games, going 18W 6D 12L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Lyon sit at 1.78 PPG from 36 outings (19W 7D 10L), a run that reads W-L-L-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Monaco on 1.67 PPG, Lyon on 1.78. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Monaco's home form reads 11W 2D 5L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.94 PPG return.

Away from home, Lyon have taken 1.44 points per game from 18 outings (7W 5D 6L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monaco come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Monaco are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.56 scored and 1.14 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Defensively: Lyon in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Monaco

Monaco

Early Season
W L L W W
Lyon

Lyon

Early Season
W L L W D
36 Played 36
18/6/12 W / D / L 19/7/10
1.67 Points Per Game 1.78
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.14
3.25 Avg Goals / Game 2.69
9 Clean Sheets 16
22 BTTS 18
22 Over 2.5 Games 19
Monaco

Monaco

W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
4–5 HT 3–1
17 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lens
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Nantes
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Feb
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Lorient
1–3 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Lyon
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Lens
1–4 HT 1–3
08 Nov
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Nantes
5–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Metz
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Le Havre
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Lyon

Lyon

D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Toulouse
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Lens
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Monaco and Lyon in coming into this match?

Monaco have gone 18W 6D 12L in their last 36 games (1.67 PPG), while Lyon have gone 19W 7D 10L in their last 36 (1.78 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Lyon away?

Monaco's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.94 PPG; Lyon away: 1.44 PPG.

Have Monaco or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?

Monaco have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Lyon in 44%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Monaco and Lyon runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Monaco's record when hosting Lyon specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Monaco

5

Monaco

0

Draws

Lyon

5

Lyon

Recent Meetings

Lyon
1–2
22 Mar 26
Monaco
Monaco
1–3
03 Jan 26
Lyon
Monaco
2–0
10 May 25
Lyon
Lyon
0–2
24 Aug 24
Monaco
Lyon
3–2
28 Apr 24
Monaco
Monaco
0–1
15 Dec 23
Lyon
Lyon
3–1
19 May 23
Monaco
Monaco
2–1
11 Sep 22
Lyon
Monaco
2–0
05 Feb 22
Lyon
Lyon
2–0
16 Oct 21
Monaco

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Lyon?

From 10 meetings on record, Monaco have won 5, Lyon have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Monaco and Lyon last play each other?

They last met on 22 March 2026, when Lyon 1-2 Monaco.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 56%, Lyon 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Monaco) and 50% (Lyon). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 56% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Monaco keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Lyon in 44%; Lyon in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Monaco home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Monaco Monaco Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/36
(27.8%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/36
(61.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/36
(50%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/36
(25%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 7/36
(19.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Lyon Lyon Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/36
(13.9%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/36
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/36
(50%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/36
(52.8%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 16/36
(44.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
5/18
(27.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Lyon?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Monaco's recent matches and 50% of Lyon's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Monaco vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Monaco's matches and 50% of Lyon's.

Do Monaco and Lyon tend to score early?

Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Lyon in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.