Marseille 1-1 Nice – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Marseille at 58% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Marseille vs Nice encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 31 sees Nice travel to Orange Vélodrome to take on Marseille. The game is scheduled for Sunday 26 April 2026, 19:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Marseille stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Marseille at Orange Vélodrome this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Marseille are significantly better at Orange Vélodrome than their overall form suggests.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Nice have recorded 1W 4D 5L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: W L L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
Nice away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
Marseille are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 1 data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.30 vs 0.70). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, Marseille have won 4, Nice 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Nov 2025, ended 5–1 with Marseille winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Marseille in-play tendencies (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%.
Nice in-play tendencies (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Marseille 59% and Nice 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Marseille 66% | Nice 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Marseille 2.02 xG and Nice 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Marseille attack 1.241 / defence 0.985 | Nice attack 0.846 / defence 1.098. League average goals — home 1.481 / away 1.309. Data: 64 Marseille games / 64 Nice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Marseille 58% | Draw 23% | Nice 19%. Fair-value odds: Marseille 1.72 | Draw 4.35 | Nice 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Marseille (58%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Marseille at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.11 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Marseille 60% | Nice 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Marseille vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Orange Vélodrome • Kick-off: Sunday 26 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Marseille 58% | Draw 23% | Nice 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 59% | xG Marseille 2.02 / Nice 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Marseille attack 1.241 / def 0.985 | Nice attack 0.846 / def 1.098 | league avg home 1.481 / away 1.309 • Poisson stance: Marseille (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.02
Marseille xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Nice xG
59%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Marseille vs Nice kick off?
Marseille vs Nice kicked off at 19:45 on Sunday 26 April 2026 at Orange Vélodrome.
What was the final score in Marseille vs Nice?
Marseille 1 - 1 Nice.
Where is Marseille vs Nice being played?
The match is being played at Orange Vélodrome.
What competition is Marseille vs Nice part of?
Marseille vs Nice is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Marseille vs Nice?
Our statistical model gives Marseille a 58% chance of winning, Nice a 19% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Marseille vs Nice?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Marseille and Nice will score (BTTS).
Will Marseille vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Nice?
Record (9 meetings): Marseille 4W | Draws 2 | Nice 3W.
What form are Marseille and Nice in?
Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Nice (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Marseille's attack at 1.24x the league average against Nice's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 2.02 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Marseille's defence, projects 1.09 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 64/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Marseille Win
58%
1.73
23%
4.26
19%
5.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.8%
Draw
2 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.02
Marseille xG
Total xG
3.11
1.09
Nice xG
1.73
58%
Home win
4.26
23%
Draw
5.31
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.42
Clean Sheet
34%
2.98
13%
7.53
Win to Nil
19%
5.16
2%
40.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 9.8 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Marseille vs Nice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.1%.
How many goals are Marseille and Nice expected to score?
The model projects 2.02 expected goals for Marseille and 1.09 for Nice, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Marseille vs Nice?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Marseille come into this having played 64 games, going 36W 9D 19L for 1.83 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-L.
On the other side, Nice sit at 1.39 PPG from 64 outings (24W 17D 23L), a run that reads W-L-L-D-D across their last five.
Marseille carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.44 PPG clear of Nice — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Marseille's home form reads 20W 7D 5L across 32 games on their own ground, a 2.09 PPG return.
Away from home, Nice have taken 1.06 points per game from 32 outings (9W 7D 16L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Marseille are averaging 2.06 goals scored and 1.36 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.56 scored and 1.52 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Nice in 62%.
Last 64 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Marseille
Current Season
Nice
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Marseille and Nice in coming into this match?
Marseille have gone 36W 9D 19L in their last 64 games (1.83 PPG), while Nice have gone 24W 17D 23L in their last 64 (1.39 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Marseille at home or Nice away?
Marseille's home record (2.09 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Marseille at home: 2.09 PPG; Nice away: 1.06 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Nov 2025, when Marseille won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Marseille's record when hosting Nice specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Marseille
3
Draws
3
Nice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Nice?
From 10 meetings on record, Marseille have won 4, Nice have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Marseille and Nice last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Marseille 1-1 Nice.
Who has won more matches between Marseille and Nice?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 22% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Marseille at 69%, Nice at 69%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 69% for Marseille and 62% for Nice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 56% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Marseille home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Marseille play Nice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 69% of Marseille's games and 69% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Marseille vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of Marseille's matches and 62% of Nice's.
Do Marseille and Nice tend to score early?
Marseille have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Nice in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Marseille and Nice share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Orange Vélodrome, Regular Season - 31, as Marseille and Nice drew 1-1 in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Marseille 2.02 xG and Nice 1.09 xG, a combined 3.11. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Marseille fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Marseille attack 1.24 / defence 0.98 against Nice attack 0.85 / defence 1.10, drawn from 64/64 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Marseille 58% | Draw 23% | Nice 19%, with Marseille to win its most likely call at 58%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Marseille 66%, Nice 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Marseille's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Nice's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Marseille arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 1.39. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Marseille (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.44 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.