Lorient 2-3 Strasbourg – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lorient at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lorient vs Strasbourg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade du Moustoir plays host to Lorient versus Strasbourg in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off: Sunday 26 April 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Lorient (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Lorient's home record at Stade du Moustoir: 6W 4D 0L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Lorient are significantly better at Stade du Moustoir than their overall form suggests.
Strasbourg's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Strasbourg's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for Lorient, 1.30 for Strasbourg — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Lorient register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Strasbourg in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Lorient, 2 for Strasbourg and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Lorient goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games).
Strasbourg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lorient 52% versus Strasbourg 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lorient 51% | Strasbourg 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lorient 1.63 xG and Strasbourg 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lorient attack 1.055 / defence 0.944 | Strasbourg attack 1.143 / defence 1.054. League average goals — home 1.464 / away 1.268. Data: 30 Lorient games / 63 Strasbourg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lorient 42% | Draw 27% | Strasbourg 31%. Fair-value odds: Lorient 2.38 | Draw 3.70 | Strasbourg 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.00. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.00 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.63 / 1.37) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Lorient at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lorient if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.00 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Lorient 70% | Strasbourg 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lorient vs Strasbourg | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Stade du Moustoir • Kick-off: Sunday 26 Apr 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lorient 42% | Draw 27% | Strasbourg 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Lorient 1.63 / Strasbourg 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Lorient attack 1.055 / def 0.944 | Strasbourg attack 1.143 / def 1.054 | league avg home 1.464 / away 1.268 • Poisson stance: Lorient (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.63
Lorient xG
Expected Goals
1.37
Strasbourg xG
61%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lorient vs Strasbourg kick off?
Lorient vs Strasbourg kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 26 April 2026 at Stade du Moustoir.
What was the final score in Lorient vs Strasbourg?
Lorient 2 - 3 Strasbourg.
Where is Lorient vs Strasbourg being played?
The match is being played at Stade du Moustoir.
What competition is Lorient vs Strasbourg part of?
Lorient vs Strasbourg is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lorient vs Strasbourg?
Our statistical model gives Lorient a 42% chance of winning, Strasbourg a 31% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Lorient the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lorient vs Strasbourg?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Lorient and Strasbourg will score (BTTS).
Will Lorient vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Strasbourg?
Record (7 meetings): Lorient 2W | Draws 3 | Strasbourg 2W.
What form are Lorient and Strasbourg in?
Lorient (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Strasbourg (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Lorient's attack rating (1.05) and Strasbourg's defence rating (1.05), the model arrives at 1.63 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Strasbourg's attack (1.14x) against Lorient's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.
These ratings are built from 30/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lorient Win
42%
2.37
27%
3.72
31%
3.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
1 β 0
8.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.63
Lorient xG
Total xG
3.00
1.37
Strasbourg xG
2.37
42%
Home win
3.72
27%
Draw
3.24
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.59
Clean Sheet
25%
3.93
20%
5.10
Win to Nil
11%
9.30
6%
16.52
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 11.1 | 7.6 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 9.1 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lorient vs Strasbourg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Lorient and Strasbourg expected to score?
The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Lorient and 1.37 for Strasbourg, a combined total of 3.00.
How confident is the prediction model for Lorient vs Strasbourg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Lorient's recent record stands at 31W 16D 16L from 63 games, a 1.73 PPG return, with W-L-D-L-W in the last five.
Strasbourg, meanwhile, have gone 28W 16D 19L across 63 games — 1.59 PPG, with D-D-W-W-L in their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.73 PPG for Lorient against 1.59 for Strasbourg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Lorient have managed 22W 7D 2L from 31 games — 2.35 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.73 PPG overall — Lorient are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Strasbourg's away record stands at 10W 8D 13L across 31 trips, a 1.23 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lorient come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Lorient are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Strasbourg are on 1.62 scored and 1.29 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg in 62%.
Last 63 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lorient
Current Season
Strasbourg
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lorient and Strasbourg in coming into this match?
Lorient have gone 31W 16D 16L in their last 63 games (1.73 PPG), while Strasbourg have gone 28W 16D 19L in their last 63 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lorient at home or Strasbourg away?
Lorient's home record (2.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lorient at home: 2.35 PPG; Strasbourg away: 1.23 PPG.
Have Lorient or Strasbourg been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lorient have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Strasbourg in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Strasbourg won 4-0 on 31 Oct 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lorient have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Strasbourg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Lorient
3
Draws
3
Strasbourg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Strasbourg?
From 8 meetings on record, Lorient have won 2, Strasbourg have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Lorient and Strasbourg last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Lorient 2-3 Strasbourg.
Who has won more matches between Lorient and Strasbourg?
Strasbourg have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lorient 61%, Strasbourg 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (Lorient) and 55% (Strasbourg). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lorient keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lorient home games / Strasbourg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lorient play Strasbourg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Lorient's games and 61% of Strasbourg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lorient vs Strasbourg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Lorient's matches and 55% of Strasbourg's.
Do Lorient and Strasbourg tend to score early?
Lorient have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Strasbourg in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Strasbourg defy the odds to beat Lorient 2-3.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Strasbourg beat Lorient 2-3 at Stade du Moustoir, Regular Season - 31, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lorient 1.63 xG and Strasbourg 1.37 xG, a combined 3.00. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Strasbourg outscored their 1.37 projection by 1.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lorient attack 1.05 / defence 0.94 against Strasbourg attack 1.14 / defence 1.05, drawn from 30/63 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Lorient 42% | Draw 27% | Strasbourg 31%, with Lorient to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual Strasbourg win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. Over 3.5 was 35% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lorient 51%, Strasbourg 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lorient's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.
Strasbourg's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Lorient 1.73 PPG, Strasbourg 1.59 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Strasbourg win broke the near-deadlock. Lorient (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.03 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Strasbourg (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.45 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.