Le Mans vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Le Mans at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Le Mans vs Marseille fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 26 sees Marseille travel to Stade Marie-Marvingt to take on Le Mans. The game is scheduled for Saturday 3 April 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Le Mans have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: D D W D L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Le Mans have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Le Mans's home record at Stade Marie-Marvingt: 5W 5D 0L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
Marseille — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Marseille away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Le Mans are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 1 data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
In-Play Data
Le Mans trading profile (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 39% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Marseille trading profile (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Mans 53% versus Marseille 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Mans 39% | Marseille 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Le Mans 1.52 xG and Marseille 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Mans attack 0.935 / defence 1.232 | Marseille attack 0.802 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 2 Le Mans games / 36 Marseille games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Le Mans 40% | Draw 29% | Marseille 31%. Fair-value odds: Le Mans 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Marseille 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Le Mans as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Le Mans offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.84 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. This conflicts with form data: Le Mans 40% | Marseille 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Le Mans vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Le Mans 40% | Draw 29% | Marseille 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Le Mans 1.52 / Marseille 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Le Mans attack 0.935 / def 1.232 | Marseille attack 0.802 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Le Mans (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.52
Le Mans xG
Expected Goals
1.32
Marseille xG
59%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Le Mans vs Marseille kick off?
Le Mans vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 3 April 2027 at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
Where is Le Mans vs Marseille being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
What competition is Le Mans vs Marseille part of?
Le Mans vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Le Mans vs Marseille?
Our statistical model gives Le Mans a 40% chance of winning, Marseille a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Le Mans the favourite.
Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Marseille?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Le Mans and Marseille will score (BTTS).
Will Le Mans vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Marseille?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Le Mans and Marseille in?
Le Mans (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-L. Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Le Mans's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Marseille's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.52. The same calculation in reverse, Marseille's attack versus Le Mans's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (2/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Le Mans Win
40%
2.50
29%
3.43
31%
3.23
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
8.9%
Home win
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.52
Le Mans xG
Total xG
2.84
1.32
Marseille xG
2.50
40%
Home win
3.43
29%
Draw
3.23
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.68
41%
BTTS No
2.46
Clean Sheet
27%
3.75
22%
4.58
Win to Nil
11%
9.38
7%
14.80
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 11.7 | 7.7 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Le Mans vs Marseille?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are Le Mans and Marseille expected to score?
The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.32 for Marseille, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Le Mans vs Marseille?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 36 outings, Le Mans have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 16W 15D 5L record — D-D-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Le Mans, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Marseille's form line: 19W 5D 12L from 36 games, 1.72 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Le Mans on 1.75 PPG, Marseille on 1.72. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Le Mans have posted 1.89 PPG from 18 outings (9W 7D 2L).
On the road, Marseille have gone 7W 1D 10L from 18 away games — 1.22 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.72 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Marseille's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Le Mans come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Le Mans are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.86 scored and 1.31 conceded. Marseille's attacking output running into Le Mans's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Le Mans
Early Season
Marseille
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Le Mans and Marseille in coming into this match?
Le Mans have gone 16W 15D 5L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Marseille have gone 19W 5D 12L in their last 36 (1.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Le Mans at home or Marseille away?
Le Mans's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Mans at home: 1.89 PPG; Marseille away: 1.22 PPG.
Have Le Mans or Marseille been keeping clean sheets recently?
Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Marseille in 28%.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Le Mans see a goal before the break in 39% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Le Mans 33% BTTS, Marseille 33%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Le Mans) and 50% (Marseille).
On the defensive side: Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 61% of their matches; Marseille in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Le Mans home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Le Mans play Marseille?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Le Mans's recent matches and 33% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Le Mans vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Le Mans's recent games and 50% of Marseille's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Le Mans and Marseille tend to score early?
Le Mans have had a goal before half-time in 39% of their recent matches, Marseille in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.