Sign in Register

Wolves 1-3 Chelsea – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sat 7 Feb 2026

15:00

Venue

Molineux Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Chelsea at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Wolves vs Chelsea encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Wolves and Chelsea meet at Molineux Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 25. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 7 February 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Wolves have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 1W 3D 6L. Last five: W D D L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Wolves, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Wolves's home record at Molineux Stadium: 1W 2D 7L from 10 Premier League appearances (0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.

Chelsea (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: D L W W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Chelsea, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Premier League this season, Chelsea have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On a straight form reading, Chelsea are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 0.60). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Wolves, 4 for Chelsea and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.6 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 0–3 with Chelsea winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Wolves half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Chelsea half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 53% versus Chelsea 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 56% | Chelsea 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 0.83 xG and Chelsea 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 0.642 / defence 1.217 | Chelsea attack 1.164 / defence 0.863. League average goals — home 1.499 / away 1.252. Wolves's attack strength of 0.642 is below the league average — the 0.83 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 62 Wolves games / 62 Chelsea games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wolves 15% | Draw 28% | Chelsea 57%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 6.67 | Draw 3.57 | Chelsea 1.75. The model has a clear lean to Chelsea (57%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Chelsea at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 28% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.60 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.6 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. Form rates are neutral: Wolves 40% | Chelsea 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.56 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.60) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
Form Chelsea lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Chelsea Poisson xG (1.77) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.60 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Chelsea — Chelsea at 57% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Chelsea at 57% away win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wolves vs Chelsea | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 15% | Draw 28% | Chelsea 57% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 50% | xG Wolves 0.83 / Chelsea 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 0.642 / def 1.217 | Chelsea attack 1.164 / def 0.863 | league avg home 1.499 / away 1.252 • Poisson stance: Chelsea (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.83

Wolves xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Chelsea xG

15%
28%
57%
Wolves Draw Chelsea

50%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wolves vs Chelsea kick off?

Wolves vs Chelsea kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 7 February 2026 at Molineux Stadium.

What was the final score in Wolves vs Chelsea?

Wolves 1 - 3 Chelsea.

Where is Wolves vs Chelsea being played?

The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.

What competition is Wolves vs Chelsea part of?

Wolves vs Chelsea is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Wolves vs Chelsea?

Our statistical model gives Wolves a 15% chance of winning, Chelsea a 57% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Chelsea the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs Chelsea?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Wolves and Chelsea will score (BTTS).

Will Wolves vs Chelsea have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Chelsea?

Record (9 meetings): Wolves 3W | Draws 2 | Chelsea 4W.

What form are Wolves and Chelsea in?

Wolves (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-D-D-L-L. Chelsea (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Wolves's attack at 0.64x the league average against Chelsea's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 0.83 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Chelsea's attack (1.16x) against Wolves's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.77.

These ratings are built from 62/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (11.7%), 0-2 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Chelsea Win

15%

Wolves

6.89

28%

Draw

3.51

57%

Chelsea

1.75

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.1%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 2

11.6%

Away win

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.83

Wolves xG

Total xG

2.60

1.77

Chelsea xG

15%
28%
57%
WolvesDrawChelsea

6.89

15%

Home win

3.51

28%

Draw

1.75

57%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.02

50%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

17%

Wolves

5.89

44%

Chelsea

2.30

Win to Nil

2%

Wolves

40.58

25%

Chelsea

4.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.4 13.1 11.6 6.9 3.0 1.1
1 6.1 10.9 9.7 5.7 2.5 0.9
2 2.6 4.5 4.0 2.4 1.1 0.4
3 0.7 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
4 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.831
λ Away (xG) 1.773
Total xG 2.604
League avg home goals 1.499
League avg away goals 1.252
Wolves attack strength 0.642
Wolves defence strength 1.217
Chelsea attack strength 1.164
Chelsea defence strength 0.863
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 62 / 62

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs Chelsea?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Wolves and Chelsea expected to score?

The model projects 0.83 expected goals for Wolves and 1.77 for Chelsea, a combined total of 2.60.

How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs Chelsea?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Wolves's recent record stands at 13W 11D 38L from 62 games, a 0.81 PPG return, with W-D-D-L-L in the last five. The sample for Wolves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Chelsea, meanwhile, have gone 31W 16D 15L across 62 games — 1.76 PPG, with D-L-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for Chelsea is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Chelsea by 0.95 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Wolves heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Wolves have managed 7W 5D 19L from 31 games — 0.84 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Chelsea's away record stands at 13W 8D 10L across 31 trips, a 1.52 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chelsea come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Wolves are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.84 conceded per game recently; Chelsea are on 1.71 scored and 1.13 conceded.

Last 62 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wolves

Wolves

Blended
W D D L L
Chelsea

Chelsea

Blended
D L W W W
62 Played 62
13/11/38 W / D / L 31/16/15
0.81 Points Per Game 1.76
1.11 Avg Goals Scored 1.71
1.84 Avg Goals Conceded 1.13
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 2.84
10 Clean Sheets 20
33 BTTS 37
35 Over 2.5 Games 36
Wolves

Wolves

L
H Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Jan
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jan
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Manchester United
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1
25 May
L
A Crystal Palace
2–4
20 May
L
H Brighton
0–2
10 May
L
A Manchester City
0–1
02 May
W
H Leicester
3–0
26 Apr
W
A Manchester United
1–0
20 Apr
W
H Tottenham
4–2
13 Apr
W
A Ipswich
2–1
05 Apr
W
H West Ham
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Southampton
2–1
15 Mar
D
H Everton
1–1
08 Mar
L
H Fulham
1–2
25 Feb
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
22 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–2
16 Feb
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
01 Feb
L
H Arsenal
0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
1–3
20 Jan
L
A Newcastle
0–3
15 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3
06 Jan
D
A Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–0
26 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–0
22 Dec
L
H Ipswich
1–2
14 Dec
L
A West Ham
1–2
09 Dec
L
A Everton
0–4
04 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
2–4
30 Nov
W
A Fulham
4–1
23 Nov
W
H Southampton
2–0
09 Nov
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2
02 Nov
D
A Brighton
2–2
26 Oct
L
H Manchester City
1–2
20 Oct
L
A Brentford
3–5
05 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2
28 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
1–3
21 Sep
L
H Newcastle
1–2
15 Sep
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–6
25 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–2
17 Aug
Chelsea

Chelsea

W
H West Ham
3–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
W
A Crystal Palace
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Brentford
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Fulham
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
D
A Manchester City
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Bournemouth
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Dec
L
H Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Newcastle
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Everton
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Dec
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Burnley
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Wolves
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Tottenham
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Brighton
1–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Fulham
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A West Ham
5–1 HT 3–1
22 Aug
D
H Crystal Palace
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0
25 May
W
H Manchester United
1–0
16 May
L
A Newcastle
0–2
11 May
W
H Liverpool
3–1
04 May
W
H Everton
1–0
26 Apr
W
A Fulham
2–1
20 Apr
D
H Ipswich
2–2
13 Apr
D
A Brentford
0–0
06 Apr
W
H Tottenham
1–0
03 Apr
L
A Arsenal
0–1
16 Mar
W
H Leicester
1–0
09 Mar
W
H Southampton
4–0
25 Feb
L
A Aston Villa
1–2
22 Feb
L
A Brighton
0–3
14 Feb
W
H West Ham
2–1
03 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–3
25 Jan
W
H Wolves
3–1
20 Jan
D
H Bournemouth
2–2
14 Jan
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1
04 Jan
L
A Ipswich
0–2
30 Dec
L
H Fulham
1–2
26 Dec
D
A Everton
0–0
22 Dec
W
H Brentford
2–1
15 Dec
W
A Tottenham
4–3
08 Dec
W
A Southampton
5–1
04 Dec
W
H Aston Villa
3–0
01 Dec
W
A Leicester
2–1
23 Nov
D
H Arsenal
1–1
10 Nov
D
A Manchester United
1–1
03 Nov
W
H Newcastle
2–1
27 Oct
L
A Liverpool
1–2
20 Oct
D
H Nottingham Forest
1–1
06 Oct
W
H Brighton
4–2
28 Sep
W
A West Ham
3–0
21 Sep
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
14 Sep
D
H Crystal Palace
1–1
01 Sep
W
A Wolves
6–2
25 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–2
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wolves and Chelsea in coming into this match?

Wolves have gone 13W 11D 38L in their last 62 games (0.81 PPG), while Chelsea have gone 31W 16D 15L in their last 62 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or Chelsea away?

Chelsea's away record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.84 PPG; Chelsea away: 1.52 PPG.

Have Wolves or Chelsea been keeping clean sheets recently?

Wolves have kept a clean sheet in 16% of their recent games, Chelsea in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Chelsea have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Chelsea won 2-6 on 25 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wolves have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Chelsea — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Wolves

3

Wolves

2

Draws

Chelsea

5

Chelsea

Recent Meetings

Wolves
1–3
07 Feb 26
Chelsea
Chelsea
3–0
08 Nov 25
Wolves
Chelsea
3–1
20 Jan 25
Wolves
Wolves
2–6
25 Aug 24
Chelsea
Chelsea
2–4
04 Feb 24
Wolves
Wolves
2–1
24 Dec 23
Chelsea
Wolves
1–0
08 Apr 23
Chelsea
Chelsea
3–0
08 Oct 22
Wolves
Chelsea
2–2
07 May 22
Wolves
Wolves
0–0
19 Dec 21
Chelsea

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Chelsea?

From 10 meetings on record, Wolves have won 3, Chelsea have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Wolves and Chelsea last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2026, when Wolves 1-3 Chelsea.

Who has won more matches between Wolves and Chelsea?

Chelsea have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 52%, Chelsea 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Wolves) and 58% (Chelsea). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Wolves have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wolves home games / Chelsea away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wolves Wolves Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/24
(66.7%)
8/12
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/24
(37.5%)
6/12
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 2/24
(8.3%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/24
(4.2%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/24
(4.2%)
0/12
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/62
(53.2%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/62
(56.5%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/62
(27.4%)
9/31
(29%)
Clean Sheet 10/62
(16.1%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Failed to Score 20/62
(32.3%)
9/31
(29%)
Chelsea Chelsea Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/24
(75%)
9/12
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/24
(33.3%)
4/12
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 10/24
(41.7%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/24
(8.3%)
0/12
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/24
(16.7%)
3/12
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/62
(59.7%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/62
(58.1%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/62
(29%)
9/31
(29%)
Clean Sheet 20/62
(32.3%)
9/31
(29%)
Failed to Score 9/62
(14.5%)
7/31
(22.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wolves play Chelsea?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Wolves's recent matches and 58% of Chelsea's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Wolves vs Chelsea usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Wolves's matches and 58% of Chelsea's.

Do Wolves and Chelsea tend to score early?

Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Chelsea in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Chelsea cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Wolves.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Chelsea beat Wolves 1-3 at Molineux Stadium, Regular Season - 25, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolves 0.83 xG and Chelsea 1.77 xG, a combined 2.60. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Chelsea outscored their 1.77 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolves attack 0.64 / defence 1.22 against Chelsea attack 1.16 / defence 0.86, drawn from 62/62 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Wolves 15% | Draw 28% | Chelsea 57%, with Chelsea to win its most likely call at 57%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 26% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolves 56%, Chelsea 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Wolves's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Chelsea's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Chelsea arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 0.81. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Wolves (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.84 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Chelsea (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.65 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 48% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.