Sign in Register

West Ham 4-0 Wolves – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Fri 10 Apr 2026

20:00

Venue

London Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates West Ham at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this West Ham vs Wolves encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 32 as West Ham welcome Wolves to London Stadium. Kick-off is set for Friday 10 April 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form Guide

West Ham — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: D L W D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

West Ham at London Stadium this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.00 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at London Stadium this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Wolves stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L W W D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Wolves's form when playing away from home: 0W 4D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, West Ham have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 1.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for West Ham, 3 for Wolves and 0 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Jan 2026, ended 0–3 with Wolves winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

West Ham in-play and half-time data (69 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).

Wolves in-play and half-time data (69 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — West Ham 61% versus Wolves 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (West Ham 54% | Wolves 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects West Ham 1.27 xG and Wolves 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: West Ham attack 0.901 / defence 1.090 | Wolves attack 0.734 / defence 1.022. League average goals — home 1.379 / away 1.253. Data: 69 West Ham games / 69 Wolves games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: West Ham 40% | Draw 33% | Wolves 27%. Fair-value odds: West Ham 2.50 | Draw 3.03 | Wolves 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is West Ham at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on West Ham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.27 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. This conflicts with form data: West Ham 70% | Wolves 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to West Ham — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 40%.
Form West Ham lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Wolves Poisson xG (1.00) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour West Ham — West Ham at 40% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: West Ham vs Wolves | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: London Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 10 Apr 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: West Ham 40% | Draw 33% | Wolves 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 48% | xG West Ham 1.27 / Wolves 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: West Ham attack 0.901 / def 1.090 | Wolves attack 0.734 / def 1.022 | league avg home 1.379 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: West Ham (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

West Ham xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Wolves xG

40%
33%
27%
West Ham Draw Wolves

48%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does West Ham vs Wolves kick off?

West Ham vs Wolves kicked off at 20:00 on Friday 10 April 2026 at London Stadium.

What was the final score in West Ham vs Wolves?

West Ham 4 - 0 Wolves.

Where is West Ham vs Wolves being played?

The match is being played at London Stadium.

What competition is West Ham vs Wolves part of?

West Ham vs Wolves is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win West Ham vs Wolves?

Our statistical model gives West Ham a 40% chance of winning, Wolves a 27% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making West Ham the favourite.

Will both teams score in West Ham vs Wolves?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both West Ham and Wolves will score (BTTS).

Will West Ham vs Wolves have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Wolves?

Record (8 meetings): West Ham 5W | Draws 0 | Wolves 3W.

What form are West Ham and Wolves in?

West Ham (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Wolves (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates West Ham's attack at 0.90x the league average against Wolves's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.27 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Wolves's attack versus West Ham's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 69/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.0%), 1-0 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

West Ham Win

40%

West Ham

2.48

33%

Draw

3.06

27%

Wolves

3.70

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

West Ham xG

Total xG

2.27

1.00

Wolves xG

40%
33%
27%
West HamDrawWolves

2.48

40%

Home win

3.06

33%

Draw

3.70

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.10

52%

BTTS No

1.91

Clean Sheet

37%

West Ham

2.72

28%

Wolves

3.56

Win to Nil

15%

West Ham

6.77

8%

Wolves

13.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.3 10.3 5.2 1.7 0.4 0.1
1 13.1 13.1 6.6 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 8.3 8.3 4.2 1.4 0.3 0.1
3 3.5 3.5 1.8 0.6 0.1
4 1.1 1.1 0.6 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.269
λ Away (xG) 1.002
Total xG 2.271
League avg home goals 1.379
League avg away goals 1.253
West Ham attack strength 0.901
West Ham defence strength 1.090
Wolves attack strength 0.734
Wolves defence strength 1.022
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 69 / 69

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for West Ham vs Wolves?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are West Ham and Wolves expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for West Ham and 1.00 for Wolves, a combined total of 2.27.

How confident is the prediction model for West Ham vs Wolves?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

West Ham come into this having played 69 games, going 18W 18D 33L for 1.04 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-L.

On the other side, Wolves sit at 0.86 PPG from 69 outings (15W 14D 40L), a run that reads D-L-W-W-D across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: West Ham on 1.04 PPG, Wolves on 0.86. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

West Ham's home form reads 8W 9D 17L across 34 games on their own ground, a 0.97 PPG return.

Away from home, Wolves have taken 0.76 points per game from 34 outings (6W 8D 20L).

Goals in Recent Form

West Ham are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Wolves are on 1.13 scored and 1.78 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: West Ham have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 69 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

West Ham

West Ham

Current Season
D L W D L
Wolves

Wolves

Current Season
D L W W D
69 Played 69
18/18/33 W / D / L 15/14/40
1.04 Points Per Game 0.86
1.19 Avg Goals Scored 1.13
1.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.78
2.91 Avg Goals / Game 2.91
11 Clean Sheets 12
42 BTTS 37
37 Over 2.5 Games 39
West Ham

West Ham

L
A Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
H Manchester City
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A Fulham
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Liverpool
2–5 HT 0–3
28 Feb
D
H Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Manchester United
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
A Burnley
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Chelsea
2–3 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–1 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Jan
L
A Wolves
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jan
D
H Brighton
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
H Fulham
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Aston Villa
2–3 HT 2–1
14 Dec
D
A Brighton
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Oct
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Tottenham
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
1–5 HT 1–3
22 Aug
L
A Sunderland
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Ipswich
3–1
25 May
L
H Nottingham Forest
1–2
18 May
W
A Manchester United
2–0
11 May
D
H Tottenham
1–1
04 May
L
A Brighton
2–3
26 Apr
D
H Southampton
1–1
19 Apr
L
A Liverpool
1–2
13 Apr
D
H Bournemouth
2–2
05 Apr
L
A Wolves
0–1
01 Apr
D
A Everton
1–1
15 Mar
L
H Newcastle
0–1
10 Mar
W
H Leicester
2–0
27 Feb
W
A Arsenal
1–0
22 Feb
L
H Brentford
0–1
15 Feb
L
A Chelsea
1–2
03 Feb
D
A Aston Villa
1–1
26 Jan
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2
18 Jan
W
H Fulham
3–2
14 Jan
L
A Manchester City
1–4
04 Jan
L
H Liverpool
0–5
29 Dec
W
A Southampton
1–0
26 Dec
D
H Brighton
1–1
21 Dec
D
A Bournemouth
1–1
16 Dec
W
H Wolves
2–1
09 Dec
L
A Leicester
1–3
03 Dec
L
H Arsenal
2–5
30 Nov
W
A Newcastle
2–0
25 Nov
D
H Everton
0–0
09 Nov
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–3
02 Nov
W
H Manchester United
2–1
27 Oct
L
A Tottenham
1–4
19 Oct
W
H Ipswich
4–1
05 Oct
D
A Brentford
1–1
28 Sep
L
H Chelsea
0–3
21 Sep
D
A Fulham
1–1
14 Sep
L
H Manchester City
1–3
31 Aug
W
A Crystal Palace
2–0
24 Aug
L
H Aston Villa
1–2
17 Aug
Wolves

Wolves

D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Crystal Palace
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Arsenal
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Chelsea
1–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
L
H Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Jan
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jan
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Manchester United
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1
25 May
L
A Crystal Palace
2–4
20 May
L
H Brighton
0–2
10 May
L
A Manchester City
0–1
02 May
W
H Leicester
3–0
26 Apr
W
A Manchester United
1–0
20 Apr
W
H Tottenham
4–2
13 Apr
W
A Ipswich
2–1
05 Apr
W
H West Ham
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Southampton
2–1
15 Mar
D
H Everton
1–1
08 Mar
L
H Fulham
1–2
25 Feb
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
22 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–2
16 Feb
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
01 Feb
L
H Arsenal
0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
1–3
20 Jan
L
A Newcastle
0–3
15 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3
06 Jan
D
A Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–0
26 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–0
22 Dec
L
H Ipswich
1–2
14 Dec
L
A West Ham
1–2
09 Dec
L
A Everton
0–4
04 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
2–4
30 Nov
W
A Fulham
4–1
23 Nov
W
H Southampton
2–0
09 Nov
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2
02 Nov
D
A Brighton
2–2
26 Oct
L
H Manchester City
1–2
20 Oct
L
A Brentford
3–5
05 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2
28 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
1–3
21 Sep
L
H Newcastle
1–2
15 Sep
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–6
25 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–2
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are West Ham and Wolves in coming into this match?

West Ham have gone 18W 18D 33L in their last 69 games (1.04 PPG), while Wolves have gone 15W 14D 40L in their last 69 (0.86 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — West Ham at home or Wolves away?

West Ham's home record (0.97 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — West Ham at home: 0.97 PPG; Wolves away: 0.76 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2022. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Premier League, Championship all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: West Ham have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Apr 2026, when West Ham won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

West Ham's record when hosting Wolves specifically: 6W 0D 0L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

West Ham

7

West Ham

0

Draws

Wolves

3

Wolves

Recent Meetings

West Ham
4–2
01 Sep 26
Wolves
West Ham
4–0
10 Apr 26
Wolves
Wolves
3–0
03 Jan 26
West Ham
Wolves
1–0
01 Apr 25
West Ham
West Ham
2–1
09 Dec 24
Wolves
Wolves
1–2
06 Apr 24
West Ham
West Ham
3–0
17 Dec 23
Wolves
Wolves
1–0
14 Jan 23
West Ham
West Ham
2–0
01 Oct 22
Wolves
West Ham
1–0
27 Feb 22
Wolves

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Wolves?

From 10 meetings on record, West Ham have won 7, Wolves have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did West Ham and Wolves last play each other?

They last met on 1 September 2026, when West Ham 4-2 Wolves.

Who has won more matches between West Ham and Wolves?

West Ham have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

West Ham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — West Ham 65%, Wolves 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (West Ham) and 56% (Wolves). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: West Ham have failed to score in 32% of games; Wolves in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = West Ham home games / Wolves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

West Ham West Ham Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/31
(67.7%)
10/15
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/31
(45.2%)
7/15
(46.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 9/31
(29%)
5/15
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/31
(16.1%)
3/15
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/31
(3.2%)
0/15
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/69
(60.9%)
22/34
(64.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/69
(53.6%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/69
(29%)
12/34
(35.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/69
(15.9%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Failed to Score 18/69
(26.1%)
11/34
(32.4%)
Wolves Wolves Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 19/31
(61.3%)
9/15
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/31
(35.5%)
4/15
(26.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 2/31
(6.5%)
0/15
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/31
(3.2%)
0/15
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/31
(9.7%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/69
(53.6%)
18/34
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/69
(56.5%)
19/34
(55.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/69
(29%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Clean Sheet 12/69
(17.4%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Failed to Score 22/69
(31.9%)
13/34
(38.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when West Ham play Wolves?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of West Ham's games and 53% of Wolves's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is West Ham vs Wolves usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of West Ham's matches and 56% of Wolves's.

Do West Ham and Wolves tend to score early?

West Ham have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Wolves in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant West Ham run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Wolves.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

West Ham beat Wolves 4-0 at London Stadium, Regular Season - 32, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting West Ham 1.27 xG and Wolves 1.00 xG, a combined 2.27. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. West Ham beat their projection by 2.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Wolves landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of West Ham attack 0.90 / defence 1.09 against Wolves attack 0.73 / defence 1.02, drawn from 69/69 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it West Ham 40% | Draw 33% | Wolves 27%, with West Ham to win its most likely call at 40%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. Over 3.5 was 19% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (West Ham 54%, Wolves 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

West Ham's trading profile (69 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not.

Wolves's trading profile (69 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — West Ham 1.04 PPG, Wolves 0.86 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the West Ham win broke the near-deadlock. West Ham (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.21 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.82 average — tighter than their form line. Wolves (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.76 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 40% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 55% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.