Sign in Register

Burnley 2-2 Manchester United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Wed 7 Jan 2026

20:15

Venue

Turf Moor

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Manchester United (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Burnley face Manchester United.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees Manchester United travel to Turf Moor to take on Burnley. The game is scheduled for Wednesday 7 January 2026, 20:15 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Burnley have gone 0W 2D 8L from 10 outings — a 0.20 PPG return. Last five: L D D L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Burnley, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Burnley's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Turf Moor this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 0.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.20 — Burnley are significantly better at Turf Moor than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Manchester United stand at 3W 5D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L W D D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.40. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Manchester United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Manchester United's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form points away from home here. Manchester United's 1.40 PPG return is 1.20 points per game ahead of Burnley's 0.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Head to Head

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Manchester United have the better historical record — 3 wins from 5 previous contests against 0 for Burnley.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2025, ended 2–3 with Manchester United winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Manchester United have won 3 of 5 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Data

Burnley trading profile (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 43% of the time; BTTS occurs in 31% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.

Manchester United trading profile (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Burnley 38% versus Manchester United 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Burnley 38% | Manchester United 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Burnley 1.01 xG and Manchester United 1.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Burnley attack 0.649 / defence 1.238 | Manchester United attack 1.209 / defence 1.037. League average goals — home 1.504 / away 1.245. Burnley's attack strength of 0.649 is below the league average — the 1.01 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Manchester United have an above-average attack strength of 1.209 — the away xG of 1.86 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 20 Burnley games / 58 Manchester United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Burnley 18% | Draw 27% | Manchester United 55%. Fair-value odds: Burnley 5.56 | Draw 3.70 | Manchester United 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Manchester United (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Manchester United at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.87 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Burnley 30% | Manchester United 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Manchester United have been the dominant side historically, winning 3 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Manchester United — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 55%.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.87) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 56% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Manchester United lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Manchester United Poisson xG (1.86) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.87 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Manchester United — Manchester United at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Manchester United at 55% away win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Burnley vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Turf Moor • Kick-off: Wednesday 7 Jan 2026, 20:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Burnley 18% | Draw 27% | Manchester United 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 56% | xG Burnley 1.01 / Manchester United 1.86 • Poisson strength factors: Burnley attack 0.649 / def 1.238 | Manchester United attack 1.209 / def 1.037 | league avg home 1.504 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.01

Burnley xG

Expected Goals

1.86

Manchester United xG

18%
27%
55%
Burnley Draw Manchester United

56%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Burnley vs Manchester United kick off?

Burnley vs Manchester United kicked off at 20:15 on Wednesday 7 January 2026 at Turf Moor.

What was the final score in Burnley vs Manchester United?

Burnley 2 - 2 Manchester United.

Where is Burnley vs Manchester United being played?

The match is being played at Turf Moor.

What competition is Burnley vs Manchester United part of?

Burnley vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Burnley vs Manchester United?

Our statistical model gives Burnley a 18% chance of winning, Manchester United a 55% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Burnley vs Manchester United?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Burnley and Manchester United will score (BTTS).

Will Burnley vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Manchester United?

Record (5 meetings): Burnley 0W | Draws 2 | Manchester United 3W.

What form are Burnley and Manchester United in?

Burnley (all comps): 0W-2D-8L in 10 | 0.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-D-L-L. Manchester United (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Burnley's attack rating (0.65) and Manchester United's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 1.01 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Manchester United's attack versus Burnley's defence, projects 1.86 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 20/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Manchester United Win

18%

Burnley

5.55

27%

Draw

3.73

55%

Manchester United

1.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

1 – 2

9.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.01

Burnley xG

Total xG

2.87

1.86

Manchester United xG

18%
27%
55%
BurnleyDrawManchester United

5.55

18%

Home win

3.73

27%

Draw

1.81

55%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.27

Clean Sheet

16%

Burnley

6.44

36%

Manchester United

2.75

Win to Nil

3%

Burnley

35.74

20%

Manchester United

4.99

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 10.5 9.8 6.1 2.8 1.1
1 5.7 10.6 9.9 6.2 2.9 1.1
2 2.9 5.4 5.0 3.1 1.4 0.5
3 1.0 1.8 1.7 1.0 0.5 0.2
4 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.011
λ Away (xG) 1.863
Total xG 2.874
League avg home goals 1.504
League avg away goals 1.245
Burnley attack strength 0.649
Burnley defence strength 1.238
Manchester United attack strength 1.209
Manchester United defence strength 1.037
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 20 / 58

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Burnley vs Manchester United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Burnley and Manchester United expected to score?

The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Burnley and 1.86 for Manchester United, a combined total of 2.87.

How confident is the prediction model for Burnley vs Manchester United?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Burnley come into this having played 58 games, going 26W 17D 15L for 1.64 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-L. The sample for Burnley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Manchester United sit at 1.26 PPG from 58 outings (19W 16D 23L), a run that reads D-L-W-D-D across their last five. The sample for Manchester United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Burnley on 1.64 PPG, Manchester United on 1.26. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Burnley's home form reads 13W 10D 6L across 29 games on their own ground, a 1.69 PPG return.

Away from home, Manchester United have taken 1.07 points per game from 29 outings (7W 10D 12L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Burnley come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Burnley are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.34 scored and 1.45 conceded.

Defensively: Burnley have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 58 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Burnley

Burnley

Blended
L D D L L
Manchester United

Manchester United

Blended
D L W D D
58 Played 58
26/17/15 W / D / L 19/16/23
1.64 Points Per Game 1.26
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
0.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.45
2.17 Avg Goals / Game 2.79
29 Clean Sheets 12
22 BTTS 31
22 Over 2.5 Games 31
Burnley

Burnley

L
A Brighton
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Newcastle
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Dec
D
H Everton
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
A Bournemouth
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Fulham
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
H Crystal Palace
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Dec
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A West Ham
2–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
W
A Wolves
3–2 HT 2–2
26 Oct
W
H Leeds
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Manchester City
1–5 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Liverpool
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Manchester United
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Tottenham
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Millwall
3–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A QPR
5–0 HT 3–0
26 Apr
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Apr
W
A Watford
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Norwich
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
A Derby
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Apr
W
A Coventry
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
A Swansea
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
W
H Luton
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
A Cardiff
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Mar
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Preston
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Hull City
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Feb
W
H Oxford United
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Feb
D
A Portsmouth
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
H Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
A Plymouth
5–0 HT 5–0
22 Jan
D
H Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Blackburn
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Stoke City
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H Watford
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Norwich
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
H Derby
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Dec
D
H Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Stoke City
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Coventry
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
W
A Bristol City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Preston
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
Manchester United

Manchester United

D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
25 May
L
A Chelsea
0–1
16 May
L
H West Ham
0–2
11 May
L
A Brentford
3–4
04 May
D
A Bournemouth
1–1
27 Apr
L
H Wolves
0–1
20 Apr
L
A Newcastle
1–4
13 Apr
D
H Manchester City
0–0
06 Apr
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–1
01 Apr
W
A Leicester
3–0
16 Mar
D
H Arsenal
1–1
09 Mar
W
H Ipswich
3–2
26 Feb
D
A Everton
2–2
22 Feb
L
A Tottenham
0–1
16 Feb
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2
02 Feb
W
A Fulham
1–0
26 Jan
L
H Brighton
1–3
19 Jan
W
H Southampton
3–1
16 Jan
D
A Liverpool
2–2
05 Jan
L
H Newcastle
0–2
30 Dec
L
A Wolves
0–2
26 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
0–3
22 Dec
W
A Manchester City
2–1
15 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
2–3
07 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2
04 Dec
W
H Everton
4–0
01 Dec
D
A Ipswich
1–1
24 Nov
W
H Leicester
3–0
10 Nov
D
H Chelsea
1–1
03 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–2
27 Oct
W
H Brentford
2–1
19 Oct
D
A Aston Villa
0–0
06 Oct
L
H Tottenham
0–3
29 Sep
D
A Crystal Palace
0–0
21 Sep
W
A Southampton
3–0
14 Sep
L
H Liverpool
0–3
01 Sep
L
A Brighton
1–2
24 Aug
W
H Fulham
1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Burnley and Manchester United in coming into this match?

Burnley have gone 26W 17D 15L in their last 58 games (1.64 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 19W 16D 23L in their last 58 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Burnley at home or Manchester United away?

Burnley's home record (1.69 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Burnley at home: 1.69 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.07 PPG.

Have Burnley or Manchester United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Burnley have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Manchester United in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Burnley and Manchester United runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 7 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Burnley's record when hosting Manchester United specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Burnley

0

Burnley

3

Draws

Manchester United

3

Manchester United

Recent Meetings

Burnley
2–2
07 Jan 26
Manchester United
Manchester United
3–2
30 Aug 25
Burnley
Manchester United
1–1
27 Apr 24
Burnley
Burnley
0–1
23 Sep 23
Manchester United
Burnley
1–1
08 Feb 22
Manchester United
Manchester United
3–1
30 Dec 21
Burnley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Manchester United?

From 6 meetings on record, Burnley have won 0, Manchester United have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Burnley and Manchester United last play each other?

They last met on 7 January 2026, when Burnley 2-2 Manchester United.

Who has won more matches between Burnley and Manchester United?

Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Burnley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Burnley 31%, Manchester United 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Burnley) and 59% (Manchester United).

On the defensive side: Burnley keep a clean sheet in 55% of their matches; Burnley have failed to score in 38% of games; Manchester United in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Burnley home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Burnley Burnley Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/58
(63.8%)
18/29
(62.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/58
(36.2%)
11/29
(37.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/21
(42.9%)
4/11
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/21
(23.8%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Winning at HT 16/58
(27.6%)
9/29
(31%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/58
(0%)
0/29
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/58
(3.4%)
0/29
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/58
(37.9%)
9/29
(31%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/58
(37.9%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/58
(20.7%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Clean Sheet 29/58
(50%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Failed to Score 19/58
(32.8%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Manchester United Manchester United Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 17/20
(85%)
8/10
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/20
(40%)
3/10
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 9/20
(45%)
3/10
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/20
(15%)
2/10
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/20
(5%)
1/10
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/58
(53.4%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/58
(53.4%)
17/29
(58.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/58
(27.6%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Clean Sheet 12/58
(20.7%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Failed to Score 18/58
(31%)
8/29
(27.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Burnley play Manchester United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 31% of Burnley's recent matches and 62% of Manchester United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Burnley vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Burnley's recent games and 59% of Manchester United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Burnley and Manchester United tend to score early?

Burnley have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Burnley and Manchester United share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Burnley and Manchester United finished level at 2-2 at Turf Moor, Regular Season - 21, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Burnley 1.01 xG and Manchester United 1.86 xG, a combined 2.87. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Burnley beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Burnley attack 0.65 / defence 1.24 against Manchester United attack 1.21 / defence 1.04, drawn from 20/58 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Burnley 18% | Draw 27% | Manchester United 55%, with Manchester United to win its most likely call at 55%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Burnley 38%, Manchester United 53%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Burnley's trading profile (58 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time, and conceded here.

Manchester United's trading profile (58 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Burnley 1.64 PPG, Manchester United 1.26 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Burnley (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.17 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 0.66 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 56% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.