Tranmere vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Walsall at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Tranmere vs Walsall encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 8 sees Walsall travel to Prenton Park to take on Tranmere. The game is scheduled for Saturday 26 September 2026, 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Tranmere stand at 2W 5D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Prenton Park, Tranmere have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Walsall — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W D W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Walsall have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Walsall have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Tranmere 1.10 PPG, Walsall 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Walsall have the better historical record — 6 wins from 10 previous contests against 3 for Tranmere.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Walsall winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Walsall have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Tranmere trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Walsall trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tranmere 60% versus Walsall 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tranmere 54% | Walsall 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Tranmere 1.29 xG and Walsall 1.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tranmere attack 0.968 / defence 1.129 | Walsall attack 1.312 / defence 0.949. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.312 — the away xG of 1.64 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 Tranmere games / 50 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Tranmere 29% | Draw 27% | Walsall 45%. Fair-value odds: Tranmere 3.45 | Draw 3.70 | Walsall 2.22. Walsall hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.29 / 1.64) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Walsall as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Walsall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.93 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Tranmere 40% | Walsall 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Tranmere vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Prenton Park • Kick-off: Saturday 26 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Tranmere 29% | Draw 27% | Walsall 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 60% | xG Tranmere 1.29 / Walsall 1.64 • Poisson strength factors: Tranmere attack 0.968 / def 1.129 | Walsall attack 1.312 / def 0.949 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Walsall (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.29
Tranmere xG
Expected Goals
1.64
Walsall xG
60%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Tranmere vs Walsall kick off?
Tranmere vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 26 September 2026 at Prenton Park.
Where is Tranmere vs Walsall being played?
The match is being played at Prenton Park.
What competition is Tranmere vs Walsall part of?
Tranmere vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Tranmere vs Walsall?
Our statistical model gives Tranmere a 29% chance of winning, Walsall a 45% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Tranmere vs Walsall?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Tranmere and Walsall will score (BTTS).
Will Tranmere vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Walsall?
Record (10 meetings): Tranmere 3W | Draws 1 | Walsall 6W.
What form are Tranmere and Walsall in?
Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Tranmere's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Walsall's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.29. The same calculation in reverse, Walsall's attack versus Tranmere's defence, projects 1.64 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 0-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Walsall Win
29%
3.46
27%
3.76
45%
2.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.29
Tranmere xG
Total xG
2.93
1.64
Walsall xG
3.46
29%
Home win
3.76
27%
Draw
2.24
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.68
40%
BTTS No
2.48
Clean Sheet
19%
5.17
28%
3.63
Win to Nil
6%
17.90
12%
8.14
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 8.8 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 6.9 | 11.3 | 9.3 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 7.3 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Tranmere vs Walsall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.
How many goals are Tranmere and Walsall expected to score?
The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Tranmere and 1.64 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.93.
How confident is the prediction model for Tranmere vs Walsall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Tranmere have picked up 0.94 PPG on a 11W 14D 25L record — D-W-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Walsall's form line: 20W 13D 17L from 50 games, 1.46 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Walsall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Walsall are the form team by 0.52 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Tranmere.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Tranmere have posted 0.88 PPG from 25 outings (5W 7D 13L).
On the road, Walsall have gone 11W 7D 7L from 25 away games — 1.60 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Walsall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Tranmere are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.28 scored and 1.20 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Tranmere have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Tranmere
Early Season
Walsall
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Tranmere and Walsall in coming into this match?
Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 games (0.94 PPG), while Walsall have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Tranmere at home or Walsall away?
Walsall's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tranmere at home: 0.88 PPG; Walsall away: 1.60 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Tranmere and Walsall runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Walsall have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Jan 2025, when Walsall won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Tranmere's record when hosting Walsall specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Tranmere
1
Draws
6
Walsall
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Walsall?
From 10 meetings on record, Tranmere have won 3, Walsall have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Tranmere and Walsall last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Tranmere 1-3 Walsall.
Who has won more matches between Tranmere and Walsall?
Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tranmere 52%, Walsall 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Tranmere) and 52% (Walsall).
On the defensive side: Tranmere have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Tranmere home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Tranmere play Walsall?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Tranmere's recent matches and 56% of Walsall's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Tranmere vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Tranmere's recent games and 52% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Tranmere and Walsall tend to score early?
Tranmere have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Walsall in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.