Tranmere vs Crawley Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Tranmere at 36% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Tranmere vs Crawley Town encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 27 as Tranmere welcome Crawley Town to Prenton Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 23 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Tranmere stand at 2W 5D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Tranmere's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Prenton Park this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Crawley Town — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Crawley Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Crawley Town away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Tranmere 1.10 PPG, Crawley Town 1.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Tranmere, 3 for Crawley Town and 0 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 2–0 with Tranmere winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Tranmere trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Crawley Town trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tranmere 60% versus Crawley Town 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tranmere 54% | Crawley Town 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Tranmere 1.32 xG and Crawley Town 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tranmere attack 0.968 / defence 1.129 | Crawley Town attack 1.032 / defence 0.971. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Tranmere games / 50 Crawley Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Tranmere 36% | Draw 29% | Crawley Town 35%. Fair-value odds: Tranmere 2.78 | Draw 3.45 | Crawley Town 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Tranmere at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Tranmere offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.61 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Tranmere 40% | Crawley Town 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Tranmere vs Crawley Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Prenton Park • Kick-off: Saturday 23 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Tranmere 36% | Draw 29% | Crawley Town 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Tranmere 1.32 / Crawley Town 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Tranmere attack 0.968 / def 1.129 | Crawley Town attack 1.032 / def 0.971 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Tranmere (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
Tranmere xG
Expected Goals
1.29
Crawley Town xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Tranmere vs Crawley Town kick off?
Tranmere vs Crawley Town is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 23 January 2027 at Prenton Park.
Where is Tranmere vs Crawley Town being played?
The match is being played at Prenton Park.
What competition is Tranmere vs Crawley Town part of?
Tranmere vs Crawley Town is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Tranmere vs Crawley Town?
Our statistical model gives Tranmere a 36% chance of winning, Crawley Town a 35% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Tranmere the favourite.
Will both teams score in Tranmere vs Crawley Town?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Tranmere and Crawley Town will score (BTTS).
Will Tranmere vs Crawley Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Crawley Town?
Record (8 meetings): Tranmere 5W | Draws 0 | Crawley Town 3W.
What form are Tranmere and Crawley Town in?
Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Crawley Town (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Tranmere's attack rating (0.97) and Crawley Town's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.32 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Crawley Town's attack versus Tranmere's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 2-1 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Tranmere Win
36%
2.77
29%
3.45
35%
2.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
Tranmere xG
Total xG
2.61
1.29
Crawley Town xG
2.77
36%
Home win
3.45
29%
Draw
2.87
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
27%
3.64
27%
3.74
Win to Nil
10%
10.06
9%
10.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 12.5 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Tranmere vs Crawley Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Tranmere and Crawley Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Tranmere and 1.29 for Crawley Town, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for Tranmere vs Crawley Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Tranmere come into this having played 50 games, going 11W 14D 25L for 0.94 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Crawley Town sit at 0.88 PPG from 50 outings (9W 17D 24L), a run that reads D-L-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Crawley Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Tranmere on 0.94 PPG, Crawley Town on 0.88. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Tranmere's home form reads 5W 7D 13L across 25 games on their own ground, a 0.88 PPG return.
Away from home, Crawley Town have taken 0.76 points per game from 25 outings (4W 7D 14L).
The Goals Picture
Tranmere are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Crawley Town are on 0.94 scored and 1.46 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Tranmere have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Tranmere
Early Season
Crawley Town
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Tranmere and Crawley Town in coming into this match?
Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 games (0.94 PPG), while Crawley Town have gone 9W 17D 24L in their last 50 (0.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Tranmere at home or Crawley Town away?
Tranmere's home record (0.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tranmere at home: 0.88 PPG; Crawley Town away: 0.76 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Tranmere and Crawley Town runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Tranmere have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Tranmere's record when hosting Crawley Town specifically: 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
5
Tranmere
0
Draws
3
Crawley Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Crawley Town?
From 8 meetings on record, Tranmere have won 5, Crawley Town have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Tranmere and Crawley Town last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Tranmere 2-0 Crawley Town.
Who has won more matches between Tranmere and Crawley Town?
Tranmere have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Crawley Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tranmere 52%, Crawley Town 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Tranmere) and 48% (Crawley Town).
On the defensive side: Tranmere have failed to score in 32% of games; Crawley Town in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Tranmere home games / Crawley Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Tranmere play Crawley Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Tranmere's recent matches and 40% of Crawley Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Tranmere vs Crawley Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Tranmere's recent games and 48% of Crawley Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Tranmere and Crawley Town tend to score early?
Tranmere have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Crawley Town in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.