Oldham vs Northampton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Oldham at 64% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Oldham vs Northampton encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Northampton make the trip to Boundary Park to face Oldham in League Two, Regular Season - 44. The match kicks off on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at 18:45 UTC.
Current Form
Oldham's overall League Two record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Oldham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Oldham's home record at Boundary Park: 8W 1D 1L from 10 League Two appearances (2.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 8 clean sheets from 10 home games (80%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Boundary Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Oldham are significantly better at Boundary Park than their overall form suggests.
Northampton (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 League Two outings this term — 0.30 points per game. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Northampton have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League Two this season, Northampton have posted 0W 2D 8L from 10 away outings — 0.20 PPG. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
The form ledger tips toward Oldham. A 0.80 PPG lead over Northampton (1.10 vs 0.30) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Oldham lead 0W to 2W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Apr 2022, ended 0–2 with Northampton winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Oldham — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Northampton — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 44% versus Northampton 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oldham 48% | Northampton 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 1.73 xG and Northampton 0.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 1.188 / defence 0.734 | Northampton attack 0.708 / defence 1.035. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Oldham's defence rating of 0.734 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Oldham games / 4 Northampton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oldham 64% | Draw 25% | Northampton 11%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 1.56 | Draw 4.00 | Northampton 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Oldham (64%) — a 53pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 2.30. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.30 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Oldham are the pick at 64% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.30 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 37% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Oldham 20% | Northampton 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oldham vs Northampton | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 44 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Apr 2027, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 64% | Draw 25% | Northampton 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 37% | xG Oldham 1.73 / Northampton 0.58 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 1.188 / def 0.734 | Northampton attack 0.708 / def 1.035 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Oldham (64%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.73
Oldham xG
Expected Goals
0.58
Northampton xG
37%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oldham vs Northampton kick off?
Oldham vs Northampton is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at Boundary Park.
Where is Oldham vs Northampton being played?
The match is being played at Boundary Park.
What competition is Oldham vs Northampton part of?
Oldham vs Northampton is a Regular Season - 44 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Northampton?
Our statistical model gives Oldham a 64% chance of winning, Northampton a 11% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Oldham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oldham vs Northampton?
Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Oldham and Northampton will score (BTTS).
Will Oldham vs Northampton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Northampton?
Record (2 meetings): Oldham 0W | Draws 0 | Northampton 2W.
What form are Oldham and Northampton in?
Oldham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Northampton (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Oldham's attack rating (1.19) and Northampton's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.73 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Northampton's attack (0.71x) against Oldham's defence (0.73x) — and the away total comes out at 0.58.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 16.0%. Close behind: 2-0 (14.9%), 0-0 (11.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Oldham Win
64%
1.55
25%
4.03
11%
9.20
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
17.3%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
14.9%
Home win
0 β 0
10.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.73
Oldham xG
Total xG
2.30
0.58
Northampton xG
1.55
64%
Home win
4.03
25%
Draw
9.20
11%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
37%
BTTS Yes
2.70
63%
BTTS No
1.59
Clean Sheet
56%
1.78
18%
5.61
Win to Nil
36%
2.77
2%
51.63
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.0 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 1 | 17.3 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 14.9 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 8.6 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 4 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Northampton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.0%.
How many goals are Oldham and Northampton expected to score?
The model projects 1.73 expected goals for Oldham and 0.58 for Northampton, a combined total of 2.30.
How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Northampton?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 64%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 50 outings, Oldham have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 20W 15D 15L record — W-W-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Oldham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Northampton's form line: 9W 11D 30L from 50 games, 0.76 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Northampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Oldham are the form team by 0.74 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Northampton.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Oldham have posted 1.76 PPG from 25 outings (12W 8D 5L).
On the road, Northampton have gone 3W 5D 17L from 25 away games — 0.56 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Oldham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Oldham are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Northampton are on 0.82 scored and 1.54 conceded.
Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oldham
Early Season
Northampton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oldham and Northampton in coming into this match?
Oldham have gone 20W 15D 15L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Northampton have gone 9W 11D 30L in their last 50 (0.76 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Northampton away?
Oldham's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.76 PPG; Northampton away: 0.56 PPG.
Have Oldham or Northampton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Northampton in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 15 April 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Oldham
0
Draws
2
Northampton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Northampton?
From 2 meetings on record, Oldham have won 0, Northampton have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Oldham and Northampton last play each other?
They last met on 15 April 2022, when Oldham 0-2 Northampton.
Who has won more matches between Oldham and Northampton?
Northampton have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Northampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 40%, Northampton 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Oldham) and 48% (Northampton).
On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Northampton in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oldham home games / Northampton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Northampton?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Oldham's recent matches and 44% of Northampton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oldham vs Northampton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Oldham's recent games and 48% of Northampton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oldham and Northampton tend to score early?
Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Northampton in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.