Gillingham 2-0 Accrington ST – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Accrington ST at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gillingham vs Accrington ST fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 42 as Gillingham welcome Accrington ST to Priestfield Stadium. Kick-off is set for Monday 6 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Gillingham have gone 1W 2D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.50 PPG return. Last five: L L L L D. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Gillingham's home record at Priestfield Stadium: 2W 3D 5L from 10 League Two appearances (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Accrington ST stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 League Two matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No.
On the road, Accrington ST have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.40 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Gillingham 0.50 PPG, Accrington ST 0.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Gillingham, 1 for Accrington ST and 3 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Gillingham in-play tendencies (86 games, 42 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).
Accrington ST in-play tendencies (86 games, 42 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gillingham 49% versus Accrington ST 45%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Gillingham 36% | Accrington ST 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.02 xG and Accrington ST 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.912 / defence 1.503 | Accrington ST attack 0.800 / defence 0.928. League average goals — home 1.207 / away 1.164. Data: 86 Gillingham games / 86 Accrington ST games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gillingham 27% | Draw 27% | Accrington ST 46%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 3.70 | Draw 3.70 | Accrington ST 2.17. Accrington ST hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Accrington ST are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Accrington ST offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.42 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. Form rates are neutral: Gillingham 80% | Accrington ST 20%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gillingham vs Accrington ST | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 42 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 6 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 27% | Draw 27% | Accrington ST 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG Gillingham 1.02 / Accrington ST 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.912 / def 1.503 | Accrington ST attack 0.800 / def 0.928 | league avg home 1.207 / away 1.164 • Poisson stance: Accrington ST (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.02
Gillingham xG
Expected Goals
1.40
Accrington ST xG
48%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gillingham vs Accrington ST kick off?
Gillingham vs Accrington ST kicked off at 15:00 on Monday 6 April 2026 at Priestfield Stadium.
What was the final score in Gillingham vs Accrington ST?
Gillingham 2 - 0 Accrington ST.
Where is Gillingham vs Accrington ST being played?
The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.
What competition is Gillingham vs Accrington ST part of?
Gillingham vs Accrington ST is a Regular Season - 42 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Accrington ST?
Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 27% chance of winning, Accrington ST a 46% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Accrington ST the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Accrington ST?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Gillingham and Accrington ST will score (BTTS).
Will Gillingham vs Accrington ST have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Accrington ST?
Record (7 meetings): Gillingham 3W | Draws 3 | Accrington ST 1W.
What form are Gillingham and Accrington ST in?
Gillingham (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-D. Accrington ST (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Gillingham's attack at 0.91x the league average against Accrington ST's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 1.02 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Accrington ST's attack versus Gillingham's defence, projects 1.40 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 86/86 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (10.8%), 0-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Accrington ST Win
27%
3.64
27%
3.72
46%
2.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.4%
Away win
1 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.02
Gillingham xG
Total xG
2.42
1.40
Accrington ST xG
3.64
27%
Home win
3.72
27%
Draw
2.19
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
25%
4.05
36%
2.78
Win to Nil
7%
14.74
16%
6.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 12.4 | 8.7 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 12.7 | 8.9 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Accrington ST?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Gillingham and Accrington ST expected to score?
The model projects 1.02 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.40 for Accrington ST, a combined total of 2.42.
How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Accrington ST?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Gillingham's recent record stands at 25W 29D 32L from 86 games, a 1.21 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-D in the last five.
Accrington ST, meanwhile, have gone 26W 23D 37L across 86 games — 1.17 PPG, with D-L-L-L-W in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Gillingham on 1.21 PPG, Accrington ST on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Gillingham have managed 15W 12D 15L from 42 games — 1.36 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Accrington ST's away record stands at 12W 8D 22L across 42 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Gillingham are averaging 1.01 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; Accrington ST are on 1.08 scored and 1.31 conceded.
Last 86 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gillingham
Current Season
Accrington ST
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gillingham and Accrington ST in coming into this match?
Gillingham have gone 25W 29D 32L in their last 86 games (1.21 PPG), while Accrington ST have gone 26W 23D 37L in their last 86 (1.17 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Accrington ST away?
Gillingham's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.36 PPG; Accrington ST away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Gillingham and Accrington ST runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Gillingham's record when hosting Accrington ST specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Gillingham
3
Draws
1
Accrington ST
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Accrington ST?
From 8 meetings on record, Gillingham have won 4, Accrington ST have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Gillingham and Accrington ST last play each other?
They last met on 6 April 2026, when Gillingham 2-0 Accrington ST.
Who has won more matches between Gillingham and Accrington ST?
Gillingham have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Gillingham see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gillingham 50%, Accrington ST 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Gillingham) and 45% (Accrington ST).
On the defensive side: Gillingham keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Accrington ST in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gillingham home games / Accrington ST away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Accrington ST?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Gillingham's recent matches and 45% of Accrington ST's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gillingham vs Accrington ST usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Gillingham's recent games and 45% of Accrington ST's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gillingham and Accrington ST tend to score early?
Gillingham have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Accrington ST in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Gillingham cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Accrington ST.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Gillingham beat Accrington ST 2-0 at Priestfield Stadium, Regular Season - 42, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Gillingham 1.02 xG and Accrington ST 1.40 xG, a combined 2.42. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Gillingham beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Accrington ST landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gillingham attack 0.91 / defence 1.50 against Accrington ST attack 0.80 / defence 0.93, drawn from 86/86 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Gillingham 27% | Draw 27% | Accrington ST 46%, with Accrington ST to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual Gillingham win had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 70% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 39% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gillingham 36%, Accrington ST 42%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Gillingham's trading profile (86 games, 42 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.
Accrington ST's trading profile (86 games, 42 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Gillingham 1.21 PPG, Accrington ST 1.17 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gillingham win broke the near-deadlock. Gillingham (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.07 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.21 average — tighter than their form line. Accrington ST (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.98 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.