Sign in Register

Cheltenham 2-1 Gillingham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Tue 14 Apr 2026

19:45

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Cheltenham at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cheltenham vs Gillingham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Gillingham travel to Whaddon Road to take on Cheltenham. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 14 April 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cheltenham stand at 3W 5D 2L from 10 League Two matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Whaddon Road, Cheltenham have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all League Two games this season, Gillingham have recorded 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D W D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Gillingham away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Cheltenham 1.40 PPG, Gillingham 0.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Cheltenham, 0 for Gillingham and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Cheltenham trading profile (87 games, 42 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 59% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).

Gillingham trading profile (87 games, 42 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 31% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 55% versus Gillingham 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 48% | Gillingham 34%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.48 xG and Gillingham 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.072 / defence 1.134 | Gillingham attack 0.746 / defence 1.111. League average goals — home 1.239 / away 1.179. Data: 87 Cheltenham games / 88 Gillingham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 48% | Draw 26% | Gillingham 26%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 2.08 | Draw 3.85 | Gillingham 3.85. Cheltenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Cheltenham as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cheltenham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.47 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 70% | Gillingham 10% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–4D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Gillingham Poisson xG (1.00) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Gillingham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Tuesday 14 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 48% | Draw 26% | Gillingham 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 49% | xG Cheltenham 1.48 / Gillingham 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.072 / def 1.134 | Gillingham attack 0.746 / def 1.111 | league avg home 1.239 / away 1.179 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Gillingham xG

48%
26%
26%
Cheltenham Draw Gillingham

49%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Gillingham kick off?

Cheltenham vs Gillingham kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 14 April 2026 at Whaddon Road.

What was the final score in Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Cheltenham 2 - 1 Gillingham.

Where is Cheltenham vs Gillingham being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Gillingham part of?

Cheltenham vs Gillingham is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 48% chance of winning, Gillingham a 26% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Cheltenham and Gillingham will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Gillingham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Gillingham?

Record (5 meetings): Cheltenham 1W | Draws 4 | Gillingham 0W.

What form are Cheltenham and Gillingham in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. Gillingham (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Cheltenham's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Gillingham's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.48. The same calculation in reverse, Gillingham's attack versus Cheltenham's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 87/88 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.8%), 0-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

48%

Cheltenham

2.07

26%

Draw

3.81

26%

Gillingham

3.91

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

2 – 0

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.47

1.00

Gillingham xG

48%
26%
26%
CheltenhamDrawGillingham

2.07

48%

Home win

3.81

26%

Draw

3.91

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.95

Clean Sheet

37%

Cheltenham

2.71

23%

Gillingham

4.38

Win to Nil

18%

Cheltenham

5.63

6%

Gillingham

17.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.4 8.4 4.2 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 12.4 12.4 6.2 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 9.2 9.2 4.6 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 4.5 4.5 2.2 0.7 0.2
4 1.7 1.7 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.476
λ Away (xG) 0.998
Total xG 2.474
League avg home goals 1.239
League avg away goals 1.179
Cheltenham attack strength 1.072
Cheltenham defence strength 1.134
Gillingham attack strength 0.746
Gillingham defence strength 1.111
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 87 / 88

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Gillingham expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Cheltenham and 1.00 for Gillingham, a combined total of 2.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Cheltenham's recent record stands at 28W 22D 37L from 87 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with D-L-L-D-W in the last five.

Gillingham, meanwhile, have gone 25W 30D 32L across 87 games — 1.21 PPG, with L-L-D-W-D in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Cheltenham on 1.22 PPG, Gillingham on 1.21. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Cheltenham have managed 17W 10D 15L from 42 games — 1.45 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gillingham's away record stands at 8W 17D 17L across 42 trips, a 0.98 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cheltenham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Cheltenham are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Gillingham are on 0.98 scored and 1.21 conceded.

Last 87 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Current Season
D L L D W
Gillingham

Gillingham

Current Season
L L D W D
87 Played 87
28/22/37 W / D / L 25/30/32
1.22 Points Per Game 1.21
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.18
18 Clean Sheets 27
48 BTTS 41
42 Over 2.5 Games 30
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
A Walsall
4–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Notts County
2–5 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Crewe
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
W
A Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Notts County
3–5 HT 1–2
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 2–1
16 Nov
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
Gillingham

Gillingham

D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Apr
D
A Salford City
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Apr
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Mar
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Barrow
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Jan
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Newport County
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Oct
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
H Accrington ST
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Oct
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
W
H Barrow
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Notts County
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Gillingham in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 28W 22D 37L in their last 87 games (1.22 PPG), while Gillingham have gone 25W 30D 32L in their last 87 (1.21 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Gillingham away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.45 PPG; Gillingham away: 0.98 PPG.

Have Cheltenham or Gillingham been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cheltenham have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Gillingham in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 14 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Cheltenham's record when hosting Gillingham specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Cheltenham

2

Cheltenham

4

Draws

Gillingham

0

Gillingham

Recent Meetings

Cheltenham
2–1
14 Apr 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–1
11 Oct 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
1–1
18 Apr 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
2–2
20 Dec 24
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–2
15 Apr 22
Gillingham
Gillingham
0–2
23 Nov 21
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Gillingham?

From 6 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 2, Gillingham have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Gillingham last play each other?

They last met on 14 April 2026, when Cheltenham 2-1 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Gillingham?

Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Cheltenham see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Gillingham see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 55%, Gillingham 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Cheltenham) and 31% (Gillingham).

On the defensive side: Gillingham in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Gillingham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Current Season
Metric All
(87 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/87
(63.2%)
24/42
(57.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/87
(29.9%)
10/42
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 29/32
(90.6%)
18/18
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 19/32
(59.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 14/87
(16.1%)
6/42
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/87
(4.6%)
1/42
(2.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/87
(9.2%)
5/42
(11.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 48/87
(55.2%)
23/42
(54.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/87
(48.3%)
17/42
(40.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/87
(27.6%)
10/42
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 18/87
(20.7%)
9/42
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 24/87
(27.6%)
10/42
(23.8%)
Gillingham Gillingham Current Season
Metric All
(87 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/87
(54%)
23/42
(54.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/87
(24.1%)
9/42
(21.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 34/40
(85%)
16/19
(84.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 16/40
(40%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Winning at HT 14/87
(16.1%)
6/42
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/87
(8%)
4/42
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/87
(8%)
5/42
(11.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/87
(47.1%)
20/42
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/87
(34.5%)
13/42
(31%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/87
(17.2%)
8/42
(19%)
Clean Sheet 27/87
(31%)
10/42
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 25/87
(28.7%)
15/42
(35.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Gillingham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Cheltenham's recent matches and 48% of Gillingham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cheltenham vs Gillingham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Cheltenham's recent games and 31% of Gillingham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Cheltenham edge out Gillingham 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cheltenham beat Gillingham 2-1 at Whaddon Road, Regular Season - 29, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cheltenham 1.48 xG and Gillingham 1.00 xG, a combined 2.47. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cheltenham attack 1.07 / defence 1.13 against Gillingham attack 0.75 / defence 1.11, drawn from 87/88 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cheltenham 48% | Draw 26% | Gillingham 26%, with Cheltenham to win its most likely call at 48%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cheltenham 48%, Gillingham 34%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cheltenham's trading profile (87 games, 42 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Gillingham's trading profile (87 games, 42 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cheltenham 1.22 PPG, Gillingham 1.21 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Cheltenham win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 49% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 41% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.