Plymouth vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Barnsley at 37%, yet in-form Plymouth provide a compelling counter-argument — this Plymouth vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Plymouth and Barnsley meet at Home Park in League One, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 12 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Plymouth's overall League One record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: L D W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Plymouth have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Plymouth at Home Park this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Barnsley have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Barnsley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Barnsley have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.60 exceeds their overall 1.10 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Form favours the hosts. Plymouth's 1.80 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Barnsley's 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Plymouth have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Barnsley in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Plymouth, 2 for Barnsley and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 3–0 with Plymouth winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Plymouth goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
Barnsley goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Plymouth 55% and Barnsley 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Plymouth 57% | Barnsley 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Plymouth 1.35 xG and Barnsley 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Plymouth attack 1.059 / defence 1.065 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 50 Plymouth games / 50 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Plymouth 35% | Draw 28% | Barnsley 37%. Fair-value odds: Plymouth 2.86 | Draw 3.57 | Barnsley 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.74. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.74 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Barnsley at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Plymouth (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barnsley if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.74 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Plymouth 80% | Barnsley 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Plymouth vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Home Park • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Plymouth 35% | Draw 28% | Barnsley 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 57% | xG Plymouth 1.35 / Barnsley 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: Plymouth attack 1.059 / def 1.065 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Barnsley (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Plymouth xG
Expected Goals
1.39
Barnsley xG
57%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Plymouth vs Barnsley kick off?
Plymouth vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Home Park.
Where is Plymouth vs Barnsley being played?
The match is being played at Home Park.
What competition is Plymouth vs Barnsley part of?
Plymouth vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Plymouth vs Barnsley?
Our statistical model gives Plymouth a 35% chance of winning, Barnsley a 37% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Barnsley the favourite.
Will both teams score in Plymouth vs Barnsley?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Plymouth and Barnsley will score (BTTS).
Will Plymouth vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Barnsley?
Record (4 meetings): Plymouth 2W | Draws 0 | Barnsley 2W.
What form are Plymouth and Barnsley in?
Plymouth (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Barnsley (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Plymouth's attack rating (1.06) and Barnsley's defence rating (0.83), the model arrives at 1.35 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Barnsley's attack (1.02x) against Plymouth's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.39.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnsley Win
35%
2.85
28%
3.54
37%
2.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.0%
Away win
1 β 0
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Plymouth xG
Total xG
2.74
1.39
Barnsley xG
2.85
35%
Home win
3.54
28%
Draw
2.73
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.32
Clean Sheet
25%
4.00
26%
3.87
Win to Nil
9%
11.41
9%
10.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 9.0 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 12.1 | 8.4 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.9 | 8.2 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Plymouth vs Barnsley?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Plymouth and Barnsley expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Plymouth and 1.39 for Barnsley, a combined total of 2.74.
How confident is the prediction model for Plymouth vs Barnsley?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 51 outings, Plymouth have picked up 1.57 PPG on a 24W 8D 19L record — L-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Plymouth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Barnsley's form line: 17W 15D 19L from 51 games, 1.29 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Barnsley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.57 PPG for Plymouth against 1.29 for Barnsley. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Plymouth have posted 1.48 PPG from 25 outings (11W 4D 10L).
On the road, Barnsley have gone 7W 9D 9L from 25 away games — 1.20 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Plymouth are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.45 scored and 1.59 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 67%.
Last 51 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Plymouth
Early Season
Barnsley
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Plymouth and Barnsley in coming into this match?
Plymouth have gone 24W 8D 19L in their last 51 games (1.57 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 15D 19L in their last 51 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Plymouth at home or Barnsley away?
Plymouth's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Plymouth at home: 1.48 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.20 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to July 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Barnsley won 3-0 on 11 Mar 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Plymouth have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Barnsley — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Plymouth
0
Draws
2
Barnsley
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Barnsley?
From 4 meetings on record, Plymouth have won 2, Barnsley have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Plymouth and Barnsley last play each other?
They last met on 6 April 2026, when Barnsley 0-3 Plymouth.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Plymouth 60%, Barnsley 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Plymouth) and 60% (Barnsley). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Barnsley in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Plymouth home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Plymouth play Barnsley?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Plymouth's games and 64% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Plymouth vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Plymouth's matches and 60% of Barnsley's.
Do Plymouth and Barnsley tend to score early?
Plymouth have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.