Sign in Register

Notts County vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 37

Kick-off

Fri 26 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

Meadow Lane

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barnsley at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Notts County vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League One encounter, Regular Season - 37 sees Barnsley travel to Meadow Lane to take on Notts County. The game is scheduled for Friday 26 March 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Notts County — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W D D W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Notts County have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Notts County's home record at Meadow Lane: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Barnsley stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Barnsley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Barnsley's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On current form, Notts County have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.20) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Notts County register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Barnsley in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

In-Play Data

Notts County trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Barnsley trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Notts County 54% and Barnsley 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Notts County 54% | Barnsley 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Notts County 1.19 xG and Barnsley 1.42 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Notts County attack 0.930 / defence 1.088 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / defence 0.832. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Data: 4 Notts County games / 50 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Notts County 30% | Draw 29% | Barnsley 41%. Fair-value odds: Notts County 3.33 | Draw 3.45 | Barnsley 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barnsley are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Notts County (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Barnsley offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.60 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Notts County 70% | Barnsley 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Notts County lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Notts County Poisson xG (1.19) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Notts County 7/10, Barnsley 6/10) and Poisson model (54%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Notts County but Poisson leans Barnsley (41%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Notts County vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Meadow Lane • Kick-off: Friday 26 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Notts County 30% | Draw 29% | Barnsley 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Notts County 1.19 / Barnsley 1.42 • Poisson strength factors: Notts County attack 0.930 / def 1.088 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / def 0.832 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Barnsley (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.19

Notts County xG

Expected Goals

1.42

Barnsley xG

30%
29%
41%
Notts County Draw Barnsley

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Notts County vs Barnsley kick off?

Notts County vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 26 March 2027 at Meadow Lane.

Where is Notts County vs Barnsley being played?

The match is being played at Meadow Lane.

What competition is Notts County vs Barnsley part of?

Notts County vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Notts County vs Barnsley?

Our statistical model gives Notts County a 30% chance of winning, Barnsley a 41% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Barnsley the favourite.

Will both teams score in Notts County vs Barnsley?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Notts County and Barnsley will score (BTTS).

Will Notts County vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Notts County and Barnsley?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Notts County and Barnsley in?

Notts County (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-W-D. Barnsley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Notts County's attack at 0.93x the league average against Barnsley's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Notts County's defence, projects 1.42 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 0-1 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnsley Win

30%

Notts County

3.32

29%

Draw

3.46

41%

Barnsley

2.44

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

1 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.19

Notts County xG

Total xG

2.60

1.42

Barnsley xG

30%
29%
41%
Notts CountyDrawBarnsley

3.32

30%

Home win

3.46

29%

Draw

2.44

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.85

46%

BTTS No

2.17

Clean Sheet

24%

Notts County

4.13

31%

Barnsley

3.27

Win to Nil

7%

Notts County

13.70

13%

Barnsley

7.99

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.4 10.5 7.4 3.5 1.2 0.4
1 8.8 12.4 8.8 4.2 1.5 0.4
2 5.2 7.4 5.2 2.5 0.9 0.2
3 2.1 2.9 2.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.6 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.186
λ Away (xG) 1.418
Total xG 2.604
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Notts County attack strength 0.930
Notts County defence strength 1.088
Barnsley attack strength 1.024
Barnsley defence strength 0.832
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Notts County vs Barnsley?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Notts County and Barnsley expected to score?

The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Notts County and 1.42 for Barnsley, a combined total of 2.60.

How confident is the prediction model for Notts County vs Barnsley?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Notts County come into this having played 50 games, going 27W 11D 12L for 1.84 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Notts County, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Barnsley sit at 1.32 PPG from 50 outings (17W 15D 18L), a run that reads L-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Barnsley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Notts County carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.52 PPG clear of Barnsley — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Notts County's home form reads 14W 6D 5L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.92 PPG return.

Away from home, Barnsley have taken 1.20 points per game from 25 outings (7W 9D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Notts County come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Notts County are averaging 1.62 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.46 scored and 1.52 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 66%.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Notts County

Notts County

Early Season
W D D W D
Barnsley

Barnsley

Early Season
L L D W W
50 Played 50
27/11/12 W / D / L 17/15/18
1.84 Points Per Game 1.32
1.62 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.04 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
2.66 Avg Goals / Game 2.98
16 Clean Sheets 5
27 BTTS 33
27 Over 2.5 Games 31
Notts County

Notts County

D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Burton Albion
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Luton
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Salford City
3–0 HT 2–0
25 May
D
H Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Barnet
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Cambridge United
0–4 HT 0–3
11 Apr
W
H Newport County
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Apr
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Mar
W
H Cheltenham
5–2 HT 2–2
21 Mar
W
A Accrington ST
4–0 HT 2–0
17 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Mar
W
A Walsall
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Tranmere
5–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–2 HT 2–2
09 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Colchester
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Nov
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Oct
W
A Barnet
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Crawley Town
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–1 HT 2–1
20 Aug
Barnsley

Barnsley

W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A Rotherham
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Notts County and Barnsley in coming into this match?

Notts County have gone 27W 11D 12L in their last 50 games (1.84 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 15D 18L in their last 50 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Notts County at home or Barnsley away?

Notts County's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Notts County at home: 1.92 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.20 PPG.

Have Notts County or Barnsley been keeping clean sheets recently?

Notts County have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Barnsley in 10%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Notts County 56%, Barnsley 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Notts County) and 60% (Barnsley). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Notts County keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Barnsley in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Notts County home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Notts County Notts County Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/50
(68%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 16/50
(32%)
9/25
(36%)
Failed to Score 9/50
(18%)
4/25
(16%)
Barnsley Barnsley Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/50
(76%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/50
(40%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 15/50
(30%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/50
(66%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/50
(62%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Clean Sheet 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Notts County play Barnsley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Notts County's games and 64% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Notts County vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Notts County's matches and 60% of Barnsley's.

Do Notts County and Barnsley tend to score early?

Notts County have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.