Sign in Register

Cardiff 4-0 Barnsley – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Tue 27 Jan 2026

19:45

Venue

Cardiff City Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cardiff at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cardiff vs Barnsley encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Cardiff City Stadium plays host to Cardiff versus Barnsley in League One, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off: Tuesday 27 January 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Current Form

Cardiff's overall League One record this term: 6W 3D 1L from 10 games (2.10 PPG). Last five: D W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Cardiff, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Cardiff's home record at Cardiff City Stadium: 8W 1D 1L from 10 League One appearances (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Barnsley (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: L L D W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.80. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Barnsley, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Barnsley away from home this season: 1W 5D 4L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 0.90 in Cardiff's favour (2.10 vs 1.20) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Cardiff have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Barnsley in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Cardiff lead 1W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2022, ended 1–0 with Cardiff winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Cardiff — key trading statistics (69 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (home games).

Barnsley — key trading statistics (69 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cardiff 58% and Barnsley 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cardiff 48% | Barnsley 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cardiff 2.07 xG and Barnsley 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cardiff attack 1.259 / defence 1.056 | Barnsley attack 1.074 / defence 1.198. League average goals — home 1.371 / away 1.106. Cardiff carry an above-average attack strength of 1.259 — their λ of 2.07 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 27 Cardiff games / 69 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cardiff 56% | Draw 21% | Barnsley 23%. Fair-value odds: Cardiff 1.79 | Draw 4.76 | Barnsley 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Cardiff (56%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.32. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.32 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (2.07 / 1.25) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Cardiff at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.32 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 65% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cardiff 60% | Barnsley 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.32 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Cardiff lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Cardiff 6/10, Barnsley 7/10) and Poisson model (62%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cardiff — Cardiff at 56% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Cardiff at 56% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cardiff vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Cardiff City Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Jan 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cardiff 56% | Draw 21% | Barnsley 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 62% | xG Cardiff 2.07 / Barnsley 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Cardiff attack 1.259 / def 1.056 | Barnsley attack 1.074 / def 1.198 | league avg home 1.371 / away 1.106 • Poisson stance: Cardiff (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.07

Cardiff xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Barnsley xG

56%
21%
23%
Cardiff Draw Barnsley

62%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cardiff vs Barnsley kick off?

Cardiff vs Barnsley kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 27 January 2026 at Cardiff City Stadium.

What was the final score in Cardiff vs Barnsley?

Cardiff 4 - 0 Barnsley.

Where is Cardiff vs Barnsley being played?

The match is being played at Cardiff City Stadium.

What competition is Cardiff vs Barnsley part of?

Cardiff vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Cardiff vs Barnsley?

Our statistical model gives Cardiff a 56% chance of winning, Barnsley a 23% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Cardiff the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cardiff vs Barnsley?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Cardiff and Barnsley will score (BTTS).

Will Cardiff vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cardiff and Barnsley?

Record (2 meetings): Cardiff 1W | Draws 1 | Barnsley 0W.

What form are Cardiff and Barnsley in?

Cardiff (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-D-W-D. Barnsley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Cardiff's attack rating (1.26) and Barnsley's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 2.07 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Barnsley's attack (1.07x) against Cardiff's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.

These ratings are built from 27/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Cardiff Win

56%

Cardiff

1.78

21%

Draw

4.74

23%

Barnsley

4.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.4%

Draw

2 – 0

7.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.07

Cardiff xG

Total xG

3.32

1.25

Barnsley xG

56%
21%
23%
CardiffDrawBarnsley

1.78

56%

Home win

4.74

21%

Draw

4.39

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.60

38%

BTTS No

2.66

Clean Sheet

29%

Cardiff

3.51

13%

Barnsley

7.91

Win to Nil

16%

Cardiff

6.25

3%

Barnsley

34.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 4.5 2.8 1.2 0.4 0.1
1 7.5 9.4 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
2 7.7 9.7 6.1 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 5.3 6.7 4.2 1.8 0.5 0.1
4 2.7 3.4 2.2 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 1.1 1.4 0.9 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.068
λ Away (xG) 1.255
Total xG 3.323
League avg home goals 1.371
League avg away goals 1.106
Cardiff attack strength 1.259
Cardiff defence strength 1.056
Barnsley attack strength 1.074
Barnsley defence strength 1.198
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 27 / 69

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cardiff vs Barnsley?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.

How many goals are Cardiff and Barnsley expected to score?

The model projects 2.07 expected goals for Cardiff and 1.25 for Barnsley, a combined total of 3.32.

How confident is the prediction model for Cardiff vs Barnsley?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 69 outings, Cardiff have picked up 1.43 PPG on a 26W 21D 22L record — D-W-D-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Cardiff is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Barnsley's form line: 26W 16D 27L from 69 games, 1.36 PPG, last five L-L-D-W-D. The sample for Barnsley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.43 PPG for Cardiff against 1.36 for Barnsley. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Cardiff have posted 1.74 PPG from 35 outings (18W 7D 10L).

On the road, Barnsley have gone 14W 7D 14L from 35 away games — 1.40 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Cardiff are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.54 scored and 1.58 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 68%.

Last 69 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cardiff

Cardiff

Blended
D W D W D
Barnsley

Barnsley

Blended
L L D W D
69 Played 69
26/21/22 W / D / L 26/16/27
1.43 Points Per Game 1.36
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.54
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.58
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 3.12
18 Clean Sheets 8
40 BTTS 47
33 Over 2.5 Games 46
Cardiff

Cardiff

D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Wycombe
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
H Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Doncaster
4–3 HT 2–2
13 Dec
W
A Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Huddersfield
3–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H Mansfield Town
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Blackpool
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Reading
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
4–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Wigan
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Bradford
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Plymouth
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
A Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
H Rotherham
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Norwich
2–4 HT 0–3
03 May
D
H West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Stoke City
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Preston
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Apr
D
A QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
A Blackburn
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Mar
L
H Luton
1–2 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
H Burnley
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Mar
W
H Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Bristol City
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Portsmouth
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Feb
L
A Leeds
0–7 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
A Millwall
2–2 HT 1–2
21 Jan
W
H Swansea
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
A Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
D
H Coventry
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Watford
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Dec
L
A Oxford United
2–3 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A Stoke City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H Preston
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Dec
D
A Coventry
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H QPR
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Nov
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
H Blackburn
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Nov
W
H Norwich
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Portsmouth
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Oct
W
H Plymouth
5–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
D
A Bristol City
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
W
H Millwall
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
L
A Hull City
1–4 HT 1–2
28 Sep
L
H Leeds
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
Barnsley

Barnsley

D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
A Reading
4–2 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
A Leyton Orient
3–4 HT 2–0
18 Apr
W
H Bolton
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A Birmingham
2–6 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
H Exeter City
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Lincoln
4–3 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Rotherham
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
H Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Jan
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
H Wrexham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
A Peterborough
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Bolton
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Reading
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Nov
W
H Rotherham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Charlton
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Wycombe
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Stevenage
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Sep
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 3–0
31 Aug
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Lincoln
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cardiff and Barnsley in coming into this match?

Cardiff have gone 26W 21D 22L in their last 69 games (1.43 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 26W 16D 27L in their last 69 (1.36 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cardiff at home or Barnsley away?

Cardiff's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cardiff at home: 1.74 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.40 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 10 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cardiff won 4-0 on 27 Jan 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cardiff have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Barnsley — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Cardiff

2

Cardiff

2

Draws

Barnsley

0

Barnsley

Recent Meetings

Barnsley
1–1
10 Mar 26
Cardiff
Cardiff
4–0
27 Jan 26
Barnsley
Barnsley
0–1
02 Feb 22
Cardiff
Cardiff
1–1
07 Aug 21
Barnsley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cardiff and Barnsley?

From 4 meetings on record, Cardiff have won 2, Barnsley have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Cardiff and Barnsley last play each other?

They last met on 10 March 2026, when Barnsley 1-1 Cardiff.

Who has won more matches between Cardiff and Barnsley?

Cardiff have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Cardiff see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cardiff 51%, Barnsley 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 49% (Cardiff) and 66% (Barnsley). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Cardiff keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cardiff home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cardiff Cardiff Blended
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/69
(63.8%)
20/35
(57.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/69
(33.3%)
8/35
(22.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
14/15
(93.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/25
(48%)
10/15
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 15/69
(21.7%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/69
(4.3%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/69
(7.2%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/69
(58%)
18/35
(51.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/69
(47.8%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/69
(24.6%)
7/35
(20%)
Clean Sheet 18/69
(26.1%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Failed to Score 15/69
(21.7%)
7/35
(20%)
Barnsley Barnsley Blended
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/69
(78.3%)
28/35
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/69
(31.9%)
9/35
(25.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 27/69
(39.1%)
13/35
(37.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 11/69
(15.9%)
5/35
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/69
(10.1%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 47/69
(68.1%)
24/35
(68.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 46/69
(66.7%)
23/35
(65.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/69
(33.3%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 8/69
(11.6%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Failed to Score 15/69
(21.7%)
7/35
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cardiff play Barnsley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 51% of Cardiff's games and 69% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cardiff vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 49% of Cardiff's matches and 66% of Barnsley's.

Do Cardiff and Barnsley tend to score early?

Cardiff have had a goal before half-time in 57% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Cardiff run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Barnsley.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cardiff beat Barnsley 4-0 at Cardiff City Stadium, Regular Season - 29, in the League One. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cardiff 2.07 xG and Barnsley 1.25 xG, a combined 3.32. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. Cardiff beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Barnsley landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cardiff attack 1.26 / defence 1.06 against Barnsley attack 1.07 / defence 1.20, drawn from 27/69 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cardiff 56% | Draw 21% | Barnsley 23%, with Cardiff to win its most likely call at 56%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 65%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 42% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cardiff 48%, Barnsley 67%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cardiff's trading profile (69 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not.

Barnsley's trading profile (69 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cardiff 1.43 PPG, Barnsley 1.36 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Cardiff win broke the near-deadlock. Cardiff (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.57 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.11 average — tighter than their form line. Barnsley (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.46 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.60 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 65% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.