Sign in Register

Barnsley 0-1 Wycombe – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Tue 3 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Oakwell

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barnsley at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barnsley vs Wycombe fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Barnsley host Wycombe at Oakwell in League One, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 3 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Barnsley — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: L D W L W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Barnsley at Oakwell this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Wycombe stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 League One matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.

Wycombe away from home this season: 1W 7D 2L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Wycombe — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.50). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Barnsley register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Wycombe in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Barnsley, 2 for Wycombe and 2 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 7 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Barnsley trading profile (77 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

Wycombe trading profile (77 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barnsley 70% versus Wycombe 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnsley 70% | Wycombe 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barnsley 1.82 xG and Wycombe 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnsley attack 1.281 / defence 1.332 | Wycombe attack 0.821 / defence 0.990. League average goals — home 1.439 / away 1.162. Barnsley carry an above-average attack strength of 1.281 — their λ of 1.82 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 77 Barnsley games / 80 Wycombe games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barnsley 50% | Draw 23% | Wycombe 27%. Fair-value odds: Barnsley 2.00 | Draw 4.35 | Wycombe 3.70. Barnsley hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.82 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Barnsley as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Wycombe (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Barnsley offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.10 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barnsley 70% | Wycombe 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.14 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.10) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
Form Wycombe lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Barnsley Poisson xG (1.82) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Wycombe Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Barnsley 7/10, Wycombe 6/10) and Poisson model (60%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Wycombe but Poisson leans Barnsley (50%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barnsley vs Wycombe | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Oakwell • Kick-off: Tuesday 3 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barnsley 50% | Draw 23% | Wycombe 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 60% | xG Barnsley 1.82 / Wycombe 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Barnsley attack 1.281 / def 1.332 | Wycombe attack 0.821 / def 0.990 | league avg home 1.439 / away 1.162 • Poisson stance: Barnsley (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.82

Barnsley xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Wycombe xG

50%
23%
27%
Barnsley Draw Wycombe

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barnsley vs Wycombe kick off?

Barnsley vs Wycombe kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 3 March 2026 at Oakwell.

What was the final score in Barnsley vs Wycombe?

Barnsley 0 - 1 Wycombe.

Where is Barnsley vs Wycombe being played?

The match is being played at Oakwell.

What competition is Barnsley vs Wycombe part of?

Barnsley vs Wycombe is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Barnsley vs Wycombe?

Our statistical model gives Barnsley a 50% chance of winning, Wycombe a 27% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Barnsley the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barnsley vs Wycombe?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Barnsley and Wycombe will score (BTTS).

Will Barnsley vs Wycombe have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Wycombe?

Record (7 meetings): Barnsley 3W | Draws 2 | Wycombe 2W.

What form are Barnsley and Wycombe in?

Barnsley (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Wycombe (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Barnsley's attack rating (1.28) and Wycombe's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 1.82 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Wycombe's attack versus Barnsley's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 77/80 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnsley Win

50%

Barnsley

1.99

23%

Draw

4.36

27%

Wycombe

3.74

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.82

Barnsley xG

Total xG

3.10

1.27

Wycombe xG

50%
23%
27%
BarnsleyDrawWycombe

1.99

50%

Home win

4.36

23%

Draw

3.74

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.66

40%

BTTS No

2.52

Clean Sheet

28%

Barnsley

3.57

16%

Wycombe

6.20

Win to Nil

14%

Barnsley

7.08

4%

Wycombe

23.20

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.5 5.8 3.7 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 8.2 10.5 6.7 2.8 0.9 0.2
2 7.5 9.6 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 4.6 5.8 3.7 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 2.1 2.7 1.7 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.824
λ Away (xG) 1.272
Total xG 3.096
League avg home goals 1.439
League avg away goals 1.162
Barnsley attack strength 1.281
Barnsley defence strength 1.332
Wycombe attack strength 0.821
Wycombe defence strength 0.990
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 77 / 80

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barnsley vs Wycombe?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Barnsley and Wycombe expected to score?

The model projects 1.82 expected goals for Barnsley and 1.27 for Wycombe, a combined total of 3.10.

How confident is the prediction model for Barnsley vs Wycombe?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 77 outings, Barnsley have picked up 1.36 PPG on a 29W 18D 30L record — L-D-W-L-W across the most recent five.

Wycombe's form line: 35W 23D 19L from 77 games, 1.66 PPG, last five W-L-D-W-W.

Form-wise this is close to level: Barnsley on 1.36 PPG, Wycombe on 1.66. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Barnsley have posted 1.43 PPG from 37 outings (14W 11D 12L).

On the road, Wycombe have gone 13W 13D 11L from 37 away games — 1.41 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Barnsley are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Wycombe are on 1.42 scored and 0.95 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Defensively: Wycombe in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 77 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barnsley

Barnsley

Current Season
L D W L W
Wycombe

Wycombe

Current Season
W L D W W
77 Played 77
29/18/30 W / D / L 35/23/19
1.36 Points Per Game 1.66
1.58 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
1.64 Avg Goals Conceded 0.95
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 2.36
8 Clean Sheets 28
54 BTTS 37
54 Over 2.5 Games 34
Barnsley

Barnsley

W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
A Reading
4–2 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
A Leyton Orient
3–4 HT 2–0
18 Apr
W
H Bolton
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A Birmingham
2–6 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
H Exeter City
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Lincoln
4–3 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Rotherham
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
H Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Jan
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
H Wrexham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
A Peterborough
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Bolton
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Reading
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Nov
W
H Rotherham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Charlton
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Wycombe
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Stevenage
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Sep
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 3–0
31 Aug
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Lincoln
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug
Wycombe

Wycombe

W
H Burton Albion
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
A Reading
2–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H Doncaster
4–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Wigan
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Jan
L
H Peterborough
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H AFC Wimbledon
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Luton
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Bolton
2–1 HT 2–1
20 Dec
D
A Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Lincoln
3–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
H Leyton Orient
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Nov
W
H Huddersfield
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
A Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H Mansfield Town
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Reading
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
H Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–2
02 Aug
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
15 May
D
H Charlton
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Charlton
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Apr
W
A Bolton
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Apr
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
H Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Rotherham
3–2 HT 0–0
18 Mar
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Burton Albion
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
A Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Barnsley
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Jan
D
H Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
H Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Charlton
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Stevenage
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
D
H Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Dec
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
A Exeter City
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Dec
W
H Mansfield Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
W
A Lincoln
3–2 HT 2–1
23 Nov
W
A Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Stockport County
5–0 HT 3–0
05 Nov
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
H Peterborough
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Barnsley
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barnsley and Wycombe in coming into this match?

Barnsley have gone 29W 18D 30L in their last 77 games (1.36 PPG), while Wycombe have gone 35W 23D 19L in their last 77 (1.66 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barnsley at home or Wycombe away?

Barnsley's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnsley at home: 1.43 PPG; Wycombe away: 1.41 PPG.

Have Barnsley or Wycombe been keeping clean sheets recently?

Barnsley have kept a clean sheet in 10% of their recent games, Wycombe in 36%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 3 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Aug 2022, when Wycombe won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Barnsley's record when hosting Wycombe specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Barnsley

3

Barnsley

2

Draws

Wycombe

3

Wycombe

Recent Meetings

Barnsley
0–1
03 Mar 26
Wycombe
Wycombe
2–2
04 Oct 25
Barnsley
Wycombe
2–1
28 Jan 25
Barnsley
Barnsley
2–2
01 Oct 24
Wycombe
Wycombe
2–4
02 Mar 24
Barnsley
Barnsley
1–0
28 Nov 23
Wycombe
Wycombe
0–1
18 Mar 23
Barnsley
Barnsley
0–3
20 Aug 22
Wycombe

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Wycombe?

From 8 meetings on record, Barnsley have won 3, Wycombe have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Barnsley and Wycombe last play each other?

They last met on 3 March 2026, when Barnsley 0-1 Wycombe.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Wycombe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barnsley 70%, Wycombe 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 70% (Barnsley) and 46% (Wycombe). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barnsley home games / Wycombe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barnsley Barnsley Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 62/77
(80.5%)
29/37
(78.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/77
(37.7%)
16/37
(43.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 29/77
(37.7%)
15/37
(40.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 12/77
(15.6%)
6/37
(16.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/77
(9.1%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 54/77
(70.1%)
26/37
(70.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 54/77
(70.1%)
26/37
(70.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 29/77
(37.7%)
16/37
(43.2%)
Clean Sheet 8/77
(10.4%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Failed to Score 16/77
(20.8%)
8/37
(21.6%)
Wycombe Wycombe Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/77
(64.9%)
24/37
(64.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/77
(28.6%)
13/37
(35.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/27
(70.4%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/27
(33.3%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Winning at HT 26/77
(33.8%)
10/37
(27%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/77
(7.8%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/77
(9.1%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/77
(48.1%)
22/37
(59.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/77
(44.2%)
17/37
(45.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/77
(23.4%)
9/37
(24.3%)
Clean Sheet 28/77
(36.4%)
9/37
(24.3%)
Failed to Score 20/77
(26%)
9/37
(24.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barnsley play Wycombe?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Barnsley's games and 60% of Wycombe's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Barnsley vs Wycombe usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of Barnsley's matches and 46% of Wycombe's.

Do Barnsley and Wycombe tend to score early?

Barnsley have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Wycombe in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Wycombe defy the odds to beat Barnsley 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Wycombe beat Barnsley 0-1 at Oakwell, Regular Season - 26, in the League One. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Barnsley 1.82 xG and Wycombe 1.27 xG, a combined 3.10. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Barnsley fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barnsley attack 1.28 / defence 1.33 against Wycombe attack 0.82 / defence 0.99, drawn from 77/80 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Barnsley 50% | Draw 23% | Wycombe 27%, with Barnsley to win its most likely call at 50%. The actual Wycombe win had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barnsley 70%, Wycombe 44%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Barnsley's trading profile (77 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.

Wycombe's trading profile (77 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Barnsley 1.36 PPG, Wycombe 1.66 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Wycombe win broke the near-deadlock. Barnsley (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.73 scoring average — below par going forward. Wycombe (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.14 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 60% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 60% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 57% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.