West Ham vs Preston – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates West Ham at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this West Ham vs Preston fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 16 as West Ham welcome Preston to London Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 21 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, West Ham stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Championship matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. West Ham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, West Ham have posted 5W 3D 2L at London Stadium — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — West Ham are significantly better at London Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Across all Championship games this season, Preston have recorded 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Preston have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Championship this season, Preston have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
West Ham are in the better shape of the two on current Championship data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.70). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. West Ham register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Preston in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
In-Play Data
West Ham trading profile (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Preston trading profile (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — West Ham 57% versus Preston 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (West Ham 62% | Preston 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects West Ham 1.73 xG and Preston 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: West Ham attack 1.125 / defence 1.260 | Preston attack 0.846 / defence 1.058. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 4 West Ham games / 50 Preston games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: West Ham 43% | Draw 28% | Preston 28%. Fair-value odds: West Ham 2.33 | Draw 3.57 | Preston 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.73 / 1.38) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates West Ham as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on West Ham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.11 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: West Ham 60% | Preston 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: West Ham vs Preston | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: London Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: West Ham 43% | Draw 28% | Preston 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 64% | xG West Ham 1.73 / Preston 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: West Ham attack 1.125 / def 1.260 | Preston attack 0.846 / def 1.058 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: West Ham (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.73
West Ham xG
Expected Goals
1.38
Preston xG
64%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does West Ham vs Preston kick off?
West Ham vs Preston is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at London Stadium.
Where is West Ham vs Preston being played?
The match is being played at London Stadium.
What competition is West Ham vs Preston part of?
West Ham vs Preston is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win West Ham vs Preston?
Our statistical model gives West Ham a 43% chance of winning, Preston a 28% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making West Ham the favourite.
Will both teams score in West Ham vs Preston?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both West Ham and Preston will score (BTTS).
Will West Ham vs Preston have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Preston?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are West Ham and Preston in?
West Ham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Preston (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from West Ham's attack rating (1.12) and Preston's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 1.73 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Preston's attack versus West Ham's defence, projects 1.38 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
West Ham Win
43%
2.31
28%
3.53
28%
3.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 0
7.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.73
West Ham xG
Total xG
3.11
1.38
Preston xG
2.31
43%
Home win
3.53
28%
Draw
3.53
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.79
Clean Sheet
25%
3.99
18%
5.65
Win to Nil
11%
9.20
5%
19.91
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.7 | 10.6 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 9.2 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for West Ham vs Preston?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are West Ham and Preston expected to score?
The model projects 1.73 expected goals for West Ham and 1.38 for Preston, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for West Ham vs Preston?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 42 outings, West Ham have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 11W 11D 20L record — W-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for West Ham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Preston's form line: 12W 11D 19L from 42 games, 1.12 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Preston, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: West Ham on 1.05 PPG, Preston on 1.12. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, West Ham have posted 1.19 PPG from 21 outings (7W 4D 10L).
On the road, Preston have gone 6W 6D 9L from 21 away games — 1.14 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
West Ham are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game recently; Preston are on 1.17 scored and 1.52 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Preston in 62%.
Last 42 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
West Ham
Early Season
Preston
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are West Ham and Preston in coming into this match?
West Ham have gone 11W 11D 20L in their last 42 games (1.05 PPG), while Preston have gone 12W 11D 19L in their last 42 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — West Ham at home or Preston away?
West Ham's home record (1.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — West Ham at home: 1.19 PPG; Preston away: 1.14 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
West Ham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Preston are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — West Ham 62%, Preston 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (West Ham) and 52% (Preston). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 19% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: West Ham have failed to score in 29% of games; Preston in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = West Ham home games / Preston away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when West Ham play Preston?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of West Ham's games and 62% of Preston's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is West Ham vs Preston usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of West Ham's matches and 52% of Preston's.
Do West Ham and Preston tend to score early?
West Ham have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Preston in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.