Sign in Register

Sheffield Utd vs Watford – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 21 Nov 2026

15:00

Venue

Bramall Lane

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sheffield Utd (51%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Sheffield Utd face Watford.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Watford make the trip to Bramall Lane to face Sheffield Utd in Championship, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Saturday 21 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Sheffield Utd (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Championship fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D D D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sheffield Utd have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sheffield Utd at Bramall Lane this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Watford's overall Championship record this term: 1W 3D 6L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: L W D D L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Watford have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Watford away from home this season: 1W 3D 6L from 10 away games — 0.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward Sheffield Utd. A 0.90 PPG lead over Watford (1.50 vs 0.60) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Sheffield Utd register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Watford in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Across 6 previous meetings, Sheffield Utd are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 1, with 0 draws in between.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 6 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Sheffield Utd winning.

The historical record gives Sheffield Utd a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 6 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Sheffield Utd — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (home games).

Watford — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sheffield Utd 56% versus Watford 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Utd 58% | Watford 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Utd 1.77 xG and Watford 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Utd attack 1.104 / defence 1.074 | Watford attack 0.785 / defence 1.105. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 50 Sheffield Utd games / 50 Watford games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 51% | Draw 28% | Watford 21%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Utd 1.96 | Draw 3.57 | Watford 4.76. Sheffield Utd hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sheffield Utd as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sheffield Utd if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.87 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Utd 90% | Watford 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sheffield Utd hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sheffield Utd — H2H win rate 83% vs Poisson 51%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.87 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Sheffield Utd lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sheffield Utd 9/10, Watford 7/10) and Poisson model (58%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sheffield Utd — Sheffield Utd at 51% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sheffield Utd vs Watford | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Bramall Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 51% | Draw 28% | Watford 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Sheffield Utd 1.77 / Watford 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Utd attack 1.104 / def 1.074 | Watford attack 0.785 / def 1.105 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Utd (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.77

Sheffield Utd xG

Expected Goals

1.09

Watford xG

51%
28%
21%
Sheffield Utd Draw Watford

58%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sheffield Utd vs Watford kick off?

Sheffield Utd vs Watford is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Bramall Lane.

Where is Sheffield Utd vs Watford being played?

The match is being played at Bramall Lane.

What competition is Sheffield Utd vs Watford part of?

Sheffield Utd vs Watford is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Sheffield Utd vs Watford?

Our statistical model gives Sheffield Utd a 51% chance of winning, Watford a 21% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Utd the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Utd vs Watford?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Sheffield Utd and Watford will score (BTTS).

Will Sheffield Utd vs Watford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Watford?

Record (6 meetings): Sheffield Utd 5W | Draws 0 | Watford 1W.

What form are Sheffield Utd and Watford in?

Sheffield Utd (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-D-W. Watford (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Sheffield Utd's attack at 1.10x the league average against Watford's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.77 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Watford's attack (0.79x) against Sheffield Utd's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sheffield Utd Win

51%

Sheffield Utd

1.97

28%

Draw

3.52

21%

Watford

4.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.1%

Home win

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.77

Sheffield Utd xG

Total xG

2.87

1.09

Watford xG

51%
28%
21%
Sheffield UtdDrawWatford

1.97

51%

Home win

3.52

28%

Draw

4.81

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.37

Clean Sheet

34%

Sheffield Utd

2.98

17%

Watford

5.89

Win to Nil

17%

Sheffield Utd

5.88

4%

Watford

28.32

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 6.2 3.4 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 10.1 11.0 6.0 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 8.9 9.8 5.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 5.3 5.8 3.2 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 2.3 2.6 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 0.8 0.9 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.773
λ Away (xG) 1.093
Total xG 2.866
League avg home goals 1.454
League avg away goals 1.297
Sheffield Utd attack strength 1.104
Sheffield Utd defence strength 1.074
Watford attack strength 0.785
Watford defence strength 1.105
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Utd vs Watford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.

How many goals are Sheffield Utd and Watford expected to score?

The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Sheffield Utd and 1.09 for Watford, a combined total of 2.87.

How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Utd vs Watford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Sheffield Utd come into this having played 50 games, going 19W 9D 22L for 1.32 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-D-W. It's still early in the season for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Watford sit at 1.24 PPG from 50 outings (15W 17D 18L), a run that reads L-W-D-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Watford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.32 PPG for Sheffield Utd against 1.24 for Watford. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Sheffield Utd's home form reads 10W 5D 10L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.40 PPG return.

Away from home, Watford have taken 0.84 points per game from 25 outings (4W 9D 12L). That's a step down from their 1.24 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Watford's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sheffield Utd come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Sheffield Utd are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Watford are on 1.14 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Watford in 60%.

Last 50 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

Early Season
W D D D W
Watford

Watford

Early Season
L W D D L
50 Played 50
19/9/22 W / D / L 15/17/18
1.32 Points Per Game 1.24
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.40 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.54
12 Clean Sheets 7
28 BTTS 30
29 Over 2.5 Games 23
Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

W
H Bolton
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Cardiff
2–2 HT 2–2
29 Aug
D
A Swansea
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Birmingham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Preston
2–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Blackburn
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Apr
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Swansea
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
H Wrexham
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Birmingham
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A QPR
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Coventry
1–2 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
A Portsmouth
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
W
H Oxford United
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Millwall
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Ipswich
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Jan
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Leicester
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Stoke City
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Wrexham
3–5 HT 3–2
26 Dec
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A West Brom
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Dec
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Stoke City
4–0 HT 3–0
06 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–2 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Portsmouth
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
H Derby
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Preston
2–3 HT 2–1
24 Oct
W
A Blackburn
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Hull City
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
W
A Oxford United
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Ipswich
0–5 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Millwall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Swansea
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Bristol City
1–4 HT 1–2
09 Aug
Watford

Watford

L
A Swansea
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Sep
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Wrexham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
H Coventry
0–4 HT 0–2
02 May
L
A Middlesbrough
1–5 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A West Brom
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Apr
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Oxford United
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Leicester
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Mar
L
A Stoke City
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
H Derby
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Preston
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Feb
L
H Swansea
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
H Portsmouth
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
L
H Millwall
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
A Norwich
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Leicester
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Wrexham
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
H Norwich
3–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Dec
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Nov
W
A Derby
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Bristol City
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
A Ipswich
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Nov
W
H Middlesbrough
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 0–3
25 Oct
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Oct
D
A Portsmouth
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Oct
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Southampton
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Swansea
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H QPR
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sheffield Utd and Watford in coming into this match?

Sheffield Utd have gone 19W 9D 22L in their last 50 games (1.32 PPG), while Watford have gone 15W 17D 18L in their last 50 (1.24 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Utd at home or Watford away?

Sheffield Utd's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Utd at home: 1.40 PPG; Watford away: 0.84 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Sheffield Utd have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sheffield Utd have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Watford — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Sheffield Utd

5

Sheffield Utd

0

Draws

Watford

1

Watford

Recent Meetings

Watford
0–2
18 Apr 26
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
1–0
18 Oct 25
Watford
Watford
1–2
04 Jan 25
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
1–0
01 Sep 24
Watford
Sheffield Utd
1–0
25 Feb 23
Watford
Watford
1–0
01 Aug 22
Sheffield Utd

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Watford?

From 6 meetings on record, Sheffield Utd have won 5, Watford have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sheffield Utd and Watford last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Watford 0-2 Sheffield Utd.

Who has won more matches between Sheffield Utd and Watford?

Sheffield Utd have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Watford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 68% for Sheffield Utd, 64% for Watford — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 72% for Sheffield Utd and 48% for Watford. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Watford in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sheffield Utd home games / Watford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sheffield Utd Sheffield Utd Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/50
(66%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/17
(82.4%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/50
(58%)
18/25
(72%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
4/25
(16%)
Watford Watford Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/50
(72%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/50
(46%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
2/25
(8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/50
(46%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/50
(22%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 7/50
(14%)
2/25
(8%)
Failed to Score 15/50
(30%)
8/25
(32%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Utd play Watford?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Sheffield Utd's games and 64% of Watford's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sheffield Utd vs Watford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 72% of Sheffield Utd's matches and 48% of Watford's.

Do Sheffield Utd and Watford tend to score early?

Sheffield Utd have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Watford in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.