Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates U. Catolica at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estadio Ester Roa plays host to Universidad de Concepcion versus U. Catolica in Primera División, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Sunday 6 December 2026 at 21:00 UTC.
Current Form
Universidad de Concepcion's overall Primera División record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Universidad de Concepcion, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Universidad de Concepcion's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at Estadio Ester Roa this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Universidad de Concepcion are significantly better at Estadio Ester Roa than their overall form suggests.
U. Catolica (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Primera División outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: L W L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for U. Catolica, so this record blends games from this season and last.
U. Catolica's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Primera División this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
On a straight form reading, U. Catolica are the stronger side — 1.10 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Universidad de Concepcion lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 6.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Jun 2026, ended 1–5 with U. Catolica winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 6.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Universidad de Concepcion — key trading statistics (21 games, 10 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 30% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
U. Catolica — key trading statistics (21 games, 10 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Universidad de Concepcion 43% versus U. Catolica 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Universidad de Concepcion 48% | U. Catolica 76%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Universidad de Concepcion 1.00 xG and U. Catolica 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.640 / defence 1.008 | U. Catolica attack 1.094 / defence 0.981. League average goals — home 1.588 / away 1.318. Universidad de Concepcion's attack strength of 0.640 is below the league average — the 1.00 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 21 Universidad de Concepcion games / 51 U. Catolica games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 26% | Draw 26% | U. Catolica 48%. Fair-value odds: Universidad de Concepcion 3.85 | Draw 3.85 | U. Catolica 2.08. U. Catolica hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is U. Catolica at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on U. Catolica if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.45 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Universidad de Concepcion 30% | U. Catolica 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Estadio Ester Roa • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Universidad de Concepcion 26% | Draw 26% | U. Catolica 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG Universidad de Concepcion 1.00 / U. Catolica 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Universidad de Concepcion attack 0.640 / def 1.008 | U. Catolica attack 1.094 / def 0.981 | league avg home 1.588 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: U. Catolica (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.00
Universidad de Concepcion xG
Expected Goals
1.45
U. Catolica xG
48%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica kick off?
Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Estadio Ester Roa.
Where is Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Ester Roa.
What competition is Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica part of?
Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).
Who is favourite to win Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?
Our statistical model gives Universidad de Concepcion a 26% chance of winning, U. Catolica a 48% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making U. Catolica the favourite.
Will both teams score in Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica will score (BTTS).
Will Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica?
Record (1 meetings): Universidad de Concepcion 0W | Draws 0 | U. Catolica 1W.
What form are Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica in?
Universidad de Concepcion (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. U. Catolica (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Universidad de Concepcion's attacking strength (0.64x league average) is weighed against U. Catolica's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.00. Flip it around — U. Catolica's attack (1.09x) against Universidad de Concepcion's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.45.
These ratings are built from 21/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.9%), 0-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
U. Catolica Win
26%
3.86
26%
3.78
48%
2.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
12.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
0 β 2
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.00
Universidad de Concepcion xG
Total xG
2.45
1.45
U. Catolica xG
3.86
26%
Home win
3.78
26%
Draw
2.10
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
23%
4.28
37%
2.71
Win to Nil
6%
16.52
18%
5.69
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 8.6 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica expected to score?
The model projects 1.00 expected goals for Universidad de Concepcion and 1.45 for U. Catolica, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 21 outings, Universidad de Concepcion have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 6W 4D 11L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Universidad de Concepcion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
U. Catolica's form line: 11W 3D 7L from 21 games, 1.71 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-W. The sample for U. Catolica is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, U. Catolica are the form team by 0.66 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Universidad de Concepcion.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Universidad de Concepcion have posted 1.60 PPG from 10 outings (5W 1D 4L). That's noticeably better than their 1.05 PPG overall — Universidad de Concepcion are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, U. Catolica have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Universidad de Concepcion are averaging 0.76 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; U. Catolica are on 2.19 scored and 1.48 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: U. Catolica in 67%.
Last 21 Results — Primera División
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Universidad de Concepcion
Blended
U. Catolica
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica in coming into this match?
Universidad de Concepcion have gone 6W 4D 11L in their last 21 games (1.05 PPG), while U. Catolica have gone 11W 3D 7L in their last 21 (1.71 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Universidad de Concepcion at home or U. Catolica away?
Universidad de Concepcion's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Universidad de Concepcion at home: 1.60 PPG; U. Catolica away: 1.60 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since June 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. The two were last together as recently as 14 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Universidad de Concepcion
0
Draws
1
U. Catolica
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica?
From 1 meetings on record, Universidad de Concepcion have won 0, U. Catolica have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica last play each other?
They last met on 14 June 2026, when U. Catolica 5-1 Universidad de Concepcion.
Who has won more matches between Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica?
U. Catolica have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Universidad de Concepcion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
U. Catolica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Universidad de Concepcion 30%, U. Catolica 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Universidad de Concepcion) and 70% (U. Catolica). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Universidad de Concepcion keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Universidad de Concepcion have failed to score in 40% of games; U. Catolica in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Universidad de Concepcion home games / U. Catolica away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Universidad de Concepcion play U. Catolica?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 30% of Universidad de Concepcion's recent matches and 50% of U. Catolica's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Universidad de Concepcion vs U. Catolica usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40% of Universidad de Concepcion's matches and 70% of U. Catolica's.
Do Universidad de Concepcion and U. Catolica tend to score early?
Universidad de Concepcion have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, U. Catolica in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.