Santos 1-2 Internacional – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Santos at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Santos vs Internacional encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Santos host Internacional at Estadio Urbano Caldeira in Serie A, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off is scheduled for Thursday 19 March 2026 at 00:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Santos stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D D W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
Santos at Estadio Urbano Caldeira this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
Across all Serie A games this season, Internacional have recorded 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
Internacional's form when playing away from home: 1W 1D 8L across 10 road games this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 0.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Santos are in the better shape of the two on current Serie A data — 0.70 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 0.90). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
Internacional have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 3 of the last 8 encounters against Santos's 0 victories.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 25 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Internacional have won 3 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Profile
Santos in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Internacional in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Santos 47% versus Internacional 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Santos 50% | Internacional 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Santos 1.42 xG and Internacional 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Santos attack 0.976 / defence 0.914 | Internacional attack 0.818 / defence 0.999. League average goals — home 1.451 / away 1.122. Data: 44 Santos games / 44 Internacional games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Santos 51% | Draw 27% | Internacional 22%. Fair-value odds: Santos 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Internacional 4.55. Santos hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
Internacional lead the H2H ledger, but Santos carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
On the Poisson output, Santos are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Santos offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.25 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates are neutral: Santos 40% | Internacional 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Santos vs Internacional | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Estadio Urbano Caldeira • Kick-off: Thursday 19 Mar 2026, 00:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Santos 51% | Draw 27% | Internacional 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 43% | xG Santos 1.42 / Internacional 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: Santos attack 0.976 / def 0.914 | Internacional attack 0.818 / def 0.999 | league avg home 1.451 / away 1.122 • Poisson stance: Santos (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.42
Santos xG
Expected Goals
0.84
Internacional xG
43%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Santos vs Internacional kick off?
Santos vs Internacional kicked off at 00:30 on Thursday 19 March 2026 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What was the final score in Santos vs Internacional?
Santos 1 - 2 Internacional.
Where is Santos vs Internacional being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What competition is Santos vs Internacional part of?
Santos vs Internacional is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Santos vs Internacional?
Our statistical model gives Santos a 51% chance of winning, Internacional a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Santos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Santos vs Internacional?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Santos and Internacional will score (BTTS).
Will Santos vs Internacional have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Internacional?
Record (8 meetings): Santos 0W | Draws 5 | Internacional 3W.
What form are Santos and Internacional in?
Santos (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-W-W. Internacional (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Santos's attack rating (0.98) and Internacional's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.42 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Internacional's attack versus Santos's defence, projects 0.84 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.2%), 0-0 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Santos Win
51%
1.98
27%
3.68
22%
4.49
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
0 β 0
10.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.42
Santos xG
Total xG
2.25
0.84
Internacional xG
1.98
51%
Home win
3.68
27%
Draw
4.49
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.33
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
43%
2.31
24%
4.12
Win to Nil
22%
4.58
5%
18.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.5 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 14.9 | 12.5 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Santos vs Internacional?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Santos and Internacional expected to score?
The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Santos and 0.84 for Internacional, a combined total of 2.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Santos vs Internacional?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Santos come into this having played 38 games, going 12W 11D 15L for 1.24 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-W-W-W.
On the other side, Internacional sit at 1.16 PPG from 38 outings (11W 11D 16L), a run that reads W-D-L-L-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Santos on 1.24 PPG, Internacional on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Santos's home form reads 8W 6D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.58 PPG return.
Away from home, Internacional have taken 0.74 points per game from 19 outings (3W 5D 11L). That's a step down from their 1.16 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Internacional's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Santos come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Santos are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Internacional are on 1.16 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Internacional in 61%.
Last 38 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Santos
Current Season
Internacional
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Santos and Internacional in coming into this match?
Santos have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 games (1.24 PPG), while Internacional have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Santos at home or Internacional away?
Santos's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Santos at home: 1.58 PPG; Internacional away: 0.74 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 19 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Oct 2023, when Internacional won 7-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Santos's record when hosting Internacional specifically: 0W 3D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
0
Santos
5
Draws
4
Internacional
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Internacional?
From 9 meetings on record, Santos have won 0, Internacional have won 4, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Santos and Internacional last play each other?
They last met on 19 March 2026, when Santos 1-2 Internacional.
Who has won more matches between Santos and Internacional?
Internacional have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Santos see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Internacional are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Santos 42%, Internacional 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Santos) and 53% (Internacional).
On the defensive side: Santos keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Santos have failed to score in 26% of games; Internacional in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Santos home games / Internacional away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Santos play Internacional?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Santos's recent matches and 63% of Internacional's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Santos vs Internacional usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Santos's recent games and 53% of Internacional's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Santos and Internacional tend to score early?
Santos have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Internacional in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Internacional defy the odds to beat Santos 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Internacional beat Santos 1-2 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira, Regular Season - 7, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Santos 1.42 xG and Internacional 0.84 xG, a combined 2.25. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Internacional outscored their 0.84 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Santos attack 0.98 / defence 0.91 against Internacional attack 0.82 / defence 1.00, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Santos 51% | Draw 27% | Internacional 22%, with Santos to win its most likely call at 51%. Instead the game produced a Internacional win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Santos 50%, Internacional 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Santos's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.
Internacional's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Santos 1.24 PPG, Internacional 1.16 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Internacional win broke the near-deadlock. Santos (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Internacional (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.89 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 1.95 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.