Chapecoense-sc 3-3 Bahia – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Bahia (52%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Chapecoense-sc face Bahia.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Bahia make the trip to Arena Condá to face Chapecoense-sc in Serie A, Regular Season - 23. The match kicks off on Sunday 16 August 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Chapecoense-sc's overall Serie A record this term: 0W 2D 8L from 10 games (0.20 PPG). Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Chapecoense-sc, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Arena Condá, Chapecoense-sc have gone 1W 4D 5L this season (10 games, 0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Bahia (all games): 2W 6D 2L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Bahia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Bahia have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Bahia arrive in superior form — a 1.00 PPG advantage (1.20 vs 0.20) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Chapecoense-sc have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Bahia in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Bahia, who have claimed 3 wins from 3 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 0 draws.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jul 2026, ended 0–2 with Bahia winning.
It is worth noting that Bahia have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 3 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
Chapecoense-sc — key trading statistics (21 games, 9 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Bahia — key trading statistics (21 games, 9 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 29% of cases; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Chapecoense-sc 62% and Bahia 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chapecoense-sc 52% | Bahia 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chapecoense-sc 1.02 xG and Bahia 1.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chapecoense-sc attack 0.794 / defence 1.665 | Bahia attack 0.944 / defence 0.978. League average goals — home 1.317 / away 1.117. Chapecoense-sc's attack strength of 0.794 is below the league average — the 1.02 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 21 Chapecoense-sc games / 60 Bahia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chapecoense-sc 19% | Draw 29% | Bahia 52%. Fair-value odds: Chapecoense-sc 5.26 | Draw 3.45 | Bahia 1.92. Bahia hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Bahia at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bahia if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.78 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Chapecoense-sc 70% | Bahia 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Arena Condá • Kick-off: Sunday 16 Aug 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chapecoense-sc 19% | Draw 29% | Bahia 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Chapecoense-sc 1.02 / Bahia 1.76 • Poisson strength factors: Chapecoense-sc attack 0.794 / def 1.665 | Bahia attack 0.944 / def 0.978 | league avg home 1.317 / away 1.117 • Poisson stance: Bahia (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.02
Chapecoense-sc xG
Expected Goals
1.76
Bahia xG
56%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia kick off?
Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 16 August 2026 at Arena Condá.
What was the final score in Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia?
Chapecoense-sc 3 - 3 Bahia.
Where is Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia being played?
The match is being played at Arena Condá.
What competition is Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia part of?
Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia?
Our statistical model gives Chapecoense-sc a 19% chance of winning, Bahia a 52% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Bahia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Chapecoense-sc and Bahia will score (BTTS).
Will Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chapecoense-sc and Bahia?
Record (3 meetings): Chapecoense-sc 0W | Draws 0 | Bahia 3W.
What form are Chapecoense-sc and Bahia in?
Chapecoense-sc (all comps): 0W-2D-8L in 10 | 0.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Bahia (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Chapecoense-sc's attack rating (0.79) and Bahia's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 1.02 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Bahia's attack (0.94x) against Chapecoense-sc's defence (1.67x) — and the away total comes out at 1.76.
These ratings are built from 21/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bahia Win
19%
5.23
29%
3.44
52%
1.93
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.9%
Away win
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.02
Chapecoense-sc xG
Total xG
2.78
1.76
Bahia xG
5.23
19%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
1.93
52%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.79
44%
BTTS No
2.26
Clean Sheet
17%
5.79
36%
2.78
Win to Nil
3%
30.26
19%
5.37
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 10.9 | 9.6 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 6.4 | 11.2 | 9.8 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Chapecoense-sc and Bahia expected to score?
The model projects 1.02 expected goals for Chapecoense-sc and 1.76 for Bahia, a combined total of 2.78.
How confident is the prediction model for Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 21 outings, Chapecoense-sc have picked up 0.48 PPG on a 1W 7D 13L record — L-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Chapecoense-sc is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Bahia's form line: 7W 9D 5L from 21 games, 1.43 PPG, last five W-D-D-D-D. The sample for Bahia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Bahia are the form team by 0.95 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Chapecoense-sc.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Chapecoense-sc have posted 0.44 PPG from 9 outings (0W 4D 5L).
On the road, Bahia have gone 3W 3D 3L from 9 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bahia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Chapecoense-sc are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 2.05 conceded per game recently; Bahia are on 1.29 scored and 1.14 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chapecoense-sc have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; Bahia in 62%.
Last 21 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chapecoense-sc
Blended
Bahia
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chapecoense-sc and Bahia in coming into this match?
Chapecoense-sc have gone 1W 7D 13L in their last 21 games (0.48 PPG), while Bahia have gone 7W 9D 5L in their last 21 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chapecoense-sc at home or Bahia away?
Bahia's away record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chapecoense-sc at home: 0.44 PPG; Bahia away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Chapecoense-sc or Bahia been keeping clean sheets recently?
Chapecoense-sc have kept a clean sheet in 5% of their recent games, Bahia in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since July 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bahia won 3-0 on 25 Oct 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chapecoense-sc have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Bahia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Chapecoense-sc
1
Draws
3
Bahia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chapecoense-sc and Bahia?
From 4 meetings on record, Chapecoense-sc have won 0, Bahia have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Chapecoense-sc and Bahia last play each other?
They last met on 16 August 2026, when Chapecoense-sc 3-3 Bahia.
Who has won more matches between Chapecoense-sc and Bahia?
Bahia have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Chapecoense-sc are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.
Bahia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chapecoense-sc 67%, Bahia 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Chapecoense-sc) and 44% (Bahia). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 56% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bahia in 33%; Chapecoense-sc have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chapecoense-sc home games / Bahia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chapecoense-sc play Bahia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Chapecoense-sc's games and 56% of Bahia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chapecoense-sc vs Bahia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Chapecoense-sc's matches and 44% of Bahia's.
Do Chapecoense-sc and Bahia tend to score early?
Chapecoense-sc have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Bahia in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Chapecoense-sc and Bahia share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Arena Condá, Regular Season - 23, as Chapecoense-sc and Bahia drew 3-3 in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Chapecoense-sc 1.02 xG and Bahia 1.76 xG, a combined 2.78. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. Chapecoense-sc beat their projection by 2.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Bahia outscored their 1.76 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chapecoense-sc attack 0.79 / defence 1.67 against Bahia attack 0.94 / defence 0.98, drawn from 21/60 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Chapecoense-sc 19% | Draw 29% | Bahia 52%, with Bahia to win its most likely call at 52%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 30% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chapecoense-sc 52%, Bahia 43%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Chapecoense-sc's trading profile (21 games, 9 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Bahia's trading profile (21 games, 9 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Bahia arrived the stronger side — 1.43 PPG against 0.48. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Chapecoense-sc (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm. Bahia (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.11 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.44 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.