Antwerp 1-2 Dender – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Antwerp at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Antwerp vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Dender travel to Bosuilstadion to take on Antwerp. The game is scheduled for Sunday 23 November 2025, 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Antwerp stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L L L W. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Antwerp, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Antwerp at Bosuilstadion this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Dender have recorded 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Dender, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dender away from home this season: 0W 3D 7L from 10 away games — 0.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Antwerp are in the better shape of the two on current Jupiler Pro League data — 0.50 PPG ahead (0.80 vs 0.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Antwerp have won 1, Dender 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Dec 2024, ended 3–1 with Antwerp winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Antwerp trading profile (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).
Dender trading profile (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Antwerp 59% versus Dender 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Antwerp 46% | Dender 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Antwerp 1.84 xG and Dender 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Antwerp attack 1.081 / defence 1.078 | Dender attack 0.921 / defence 1.245. League average goals — home 1.371 / away 1.007. Dender bring a strong defensive rating of 1.245 — this is suppressing Antwerp's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 44 Antwerp games / 44 Dender games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Antwerp 56% | Draw 25% | Dender 19%. Fair-value odds: Antwerp 1.79 | Draw 4.00 | Dender 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Antwerp (56%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Antwerp are the pick at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.84 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates corroborate: Antwerp 80% | Dender 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Antwerp vs Dender | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Bosuilstadion • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Nov 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Antwerp 56% | Draw 25% | Dender 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 55% | xG Antwerp 1.84 / Dender 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Antwerp attack 1.081 / def 1.078 | Dender attack 0.921 / def 1.245 | league avg home 1.371 / away 1.007 • Poisson stance: Antwerp (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.84
Antwerp xG
Expected Goals
1.00
Dender xG
55%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Antwerp vs Dender kick off?
Antwerp vs Dender kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 23 November 2025 at Bosuilstadion.
What was the final score in Antwerp vs Dender?
Antwerp 1 - 2 Dender.
Where is Antwerp vs Dender being played?
The match is being played at Bosuilstadion.
What competition is Antwerp vs Dender part of?
Antwerp vs Dender is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Antwerp vs Dender?
Our statistical model gives Antwerp a 56% chance of winning, Dender a 19% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Antwerp the favourite.
Will both teams score in Antwerp vs Dender?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Antwerp and Dender will score (BTTS).
Will Antwerp vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Antwerp and Dender?
Record (2 meetings): Antwerp 1W | Draws 1 | Dender 0W.
What form are Antwerp and Dender in?
Antwerp (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-L-L-W. Dender (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Antwerp's attacking strength (1.08x league average) is weighed against Dender's defensive record (1.25x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.84. The same calculation in reverse, Dender's attack versus Antwerp's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-0 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Antwerp Win
56%
1.79
25%
3.93
19%
5.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
10.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
2 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.84
Antwerp xG
Total xG
2.84
1.00
Dender xG
1.79
56%
Home win
3.93
25%
Draw
5.31
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.20
Clean Sheet
37%
2.72
16%
6.32
Win to Nil
21%
4.88
3%
33.59
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Antwerp vs Dender?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Antwerp and Dender expected to score?
The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Antwerp and 1.00 for Dender, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Antwerp vs Dender?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Antwerp's recent record stands at 16W 18D 20L from 54 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with D-L-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for Antwerp is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dender, meanwhile, have gone 11W 17D 26L across 54 games — 0.93 PPG, with L-L-D-L-D in their last five. The sample for Dender is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Antwerp on 1.22 PPG, Dender on 0.93. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Antwerp have managed 11W 6D 10L from 27 games — 1.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Dender's away record stands at 4W 7D 16L across 27 trips, a 0.70 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Antwerp come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Antwerp are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.13 scored and 1.76 conceded.
Last 54 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Antwerp
Blended
Dender
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Antwerp and Dender in coming into this match?
Antwerp have gone 16W 18D 20L in their last 54 games (1.22 PPG), while Dender have gone 11W 17D 26L in their last 54 (0.93 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Antwerp at home or Dender away?
Antwerp's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Antwerp at home: 1.44 PPG; Dender away: 0.70 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Dender have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Antwerp's record when hosting Dender specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Antwerp
1
Draws
2
Dender
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Antwerp and Dender?
From 4 meetings on record, Antwerp have won 1, Dender have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Antwerp and Dender last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2026, when Dender 1-0 Antwerp.
Who has won more matches between Antwerp and Dender?
Dender have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Antwerp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Antwerp at 67%, Dender at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Antwerp and 70% for Dender. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Dender in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Antwerp home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Antwerp play Dender?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Antwerp's games and 67% of Dender's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Antwerp vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Antwerp's matches and 70% of Dender's.
Do Antwerp and Dender tend to score early?
Antwerp have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Dender in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Dender defy the odds to beat Antwerp 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Dender beat Antwerp 1-2 at Bosuilstadion, Regular Season - 15, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Antwerp 1.84 xG and Dender 1.00 xG, a combined 2.84. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Antwerp fell 0.8 short of their projected output. Dender outscored their 1.00 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Antwerp attack 1.08 / defence 1.08 against Dender attack 0.92 / defence 1.25, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Antwerp 56% | Draw 25% | Dender 19%, with Antwerp to win its most likely call at 56%. Instead the game produced a Dender win, an outcome the model had rated at just 19% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Antwerp 46%, Dender 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Antwerp's trading profile (54 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Dender's trading profile (54 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Antwerp 1.22 PPG, Dender 0.93 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Dender win broke the near-deadlock. Dender (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 2.37 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.