Sign in Register

KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 30 Jan 2027

19:00

Venue

Cegeka Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates KRC Genk II at 48%, yet in-form Excelsior Virton provide a compelling counter-argument — this KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Excelsior Virton make the trip to Cegeka Arena to face KRC Genk II in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Saturday 30 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

KRC Genk II (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for KRC Genk II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KRC Genk II at Cegeka Arena this season: 3W 5D 2L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Cegeka Arena.

Excelsior Virton's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 4W 1D 3L from 8 games (1.62 PPG). Last five: W D L L W. They are scoring at 1.75 per game and conceding 1.25. 3 clean sheets in 8 outings (38%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Excelsior Virton, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Excelsior Virton's away record: 2W 1D 1L from 4 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.75 PPG). Away from home they average 1.25 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Excelsior Virton are the stronger side — 0.62 PPG clear of the hosts (1.62 vs 1.00). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: KRC Genk II 1W, Excelsior Virton 3W, 1D.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Sep 2026, ended 0–3 with Excelsior Virton winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

KRC Genk II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (8 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 38% of games.

Excelsior Virton goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (8 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KRC Genk II 50% versus Excelsior Virton 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KRC Genk II 62% | Excelsior Virton 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KRC Genk II 1.53 xG and Excelsior Virton 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KRC Genk II attack 0.891 / defence 0.917 | Excelsior Virton attack 0.884 / defence 1.032. League average goals — home 1.668 / away 1.339. Data: 41 KRC Genk II games / 8 Excelsior Virton games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KRC Genk II 48% | Draw 26% | Excelsior Virton 27%. Fair-value odds: KRC Genk II 2.08 | Draw 3.85 | Excelsior Virton 3.70. KRC Genk II hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates KRC Genk II as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Excelsior Virton (1.62 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on KRC Genk II if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.62 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: KRC Genk II 50% | Excelsior Virton 75% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Excelsior Virton but Poisson model leans KRC Genk II — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Excelsior Virton lead on PPG: 1.62 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Excelsior Virton but Poisson leans KRC Genk II (48%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KRC Genk II 48% | Draw 26% | Excelsior Virton 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG KRC Genk II 1.53 / Excelsior Virton 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: KRC Genk II attack 0.891 / def 0.917 | Excelsior Virton attack 0.884 / def 1.032 | league avg home 1.668 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: KRC Genk II (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

KRC Genk II xG

Expected Goals

1.09

Excelsior Virton xG

48%
26%
27%
KRC Genk II Draw Excelsior Virton

52%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton kick off?

KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Cegeka Arena.

Where is KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton being played?

The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.

What competition is KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton part of?

KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton?

Our statistical model gives KRC Genk II a 48% chance of winning, Excelsior Virton a 27% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making KRC Genk II the favourite.

Will both teams score in KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton will score (BTTS).

Will KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton?

Record (5 meetings): KRC Genk II 1W | Draws 1 | Excelsior Virton 3W.

What form are KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton in?

KRC Genk II (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Excelsior Virton (all comps): 4W-1D-3L in 8 | 1.62 PPG | GF 1.75 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

KRC Genk II's attacking strength (0.89x league average) is weighed against Excelsior Virton's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.53. Flip it around — Excelsior Virton's attack (0.88x) against KRC Genk II's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.

These ratings are built from 41/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.6%), 2-1 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

KRC Genk II Win

48%

KRC Genk II

2.10

26%

Draw

3.92

27%

Excelsior Virton

3.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

KRC Genk II xG

Total xG

2.62

1.09

Excelsior Virton xG

48%
26%
27%
KRC Genk IIDrawExcelsior Virton

2.10

48%

Home win

3.92

26%

Draw

3.72

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

34%

KRC Genk II

2.96

22%

Excelsior Virton

4.63

Win to Nil

16%

KRC Genk II

6.22

6%

Excelsior Virton

17.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 7.9 4.3 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 11.2 12.1 6.6 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 8.6 9.3 5.0 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 4.4 4.8 2.6 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.7 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.533
λ Away (xG) 1.086
Total xG 2.619
League avg home goals 1.668
League avg away goals 1.339
KRC Genk II attack strength 0.891
KRC Genk II defence strength 0.917
Excelsior Virton attack strength 0.884
Excelsior Virton defence strength 1.032
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 8

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for KRC Genk II and 1.09 for Excelsior Virton, a combined total of 2.62.

How confident is the prediction model for KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

KRC Genk II's recent record stands at 2W 3D 3L from 8 games, a 1.12 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-D in the last five. The sample for KRC Genk II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Excelsior Virton, meanwhile, have gone 4W 1D 3L across 8 games — 1.62 PPG, with W-D-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Excelsior Virton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Excelsior Virton by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over KRC Genk II heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, KRC Genk II have managed 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — 1.25 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Excelsior Virton's away record stands at 2W 1D 1L across 4 trips, a 1.75 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Excelsior Virton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

KRC Genk II are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Excelsior Virton are on 1.75 scored and 1.25 conceded.

Defensively: Excelsior Virton in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 8 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

Blended
L D L D D
Excelsior Virton

Excelsior Virton

Blended
W D L L W
8 Played 8
2/3/3 W / D / L 4/1/3
1.12 Points Per Game 1.62
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.75
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
2 Clean Sheets 3
4 BTTS 4
5 Over 2.5 Games 5
KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

D
A Dender
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Club Brugge II
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
H Seraing United
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
A Excelsior Virton
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Sporting Hasselt
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
A Lokeren-Temse
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H Liège
2–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
Excelsior Virton

Excelsior Virton

W
A AS Eupen
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Seraing United
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Sporting Hasselt
3–4 HT 2–1
10 Oct
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H KRC Genk II
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton in coming into this match?

KRC Genk II have gone 2W 3D 3L in their last 8 games (1.12 PPG), while Excelsior Virton have gone 4W 1D 3L in their last 8 (1.62 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KRC Genk II at home or Excelsior Virton away?

Excelsior Virton's away record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KRC Genk II at home: 1.25 PPG; Excelsior Virton away: 1.75 PPG.

Have KRC Genk II or Excelsior Virton been keeping clean sheets recently?

KRC Genk II have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Excelsior Virton in 38%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 12 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Excelsior Virton have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Excelsior Virton won 3-0 on 12 Sep 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KRC Genk II have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Excelsior Virton — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

KRC Genk II

1

KRC Genk II

1

Draws

Excelsior Virton

3

Excelsior Virton

Recent Meetings

Excelsior Virton
3–0
12 Sep 26
KRC Genk II
Excelsior Virton
3–1
12 May 23
KRC Genk II
KRC Genk II
1–1
17 Mar 23
Excelsior Virton
Excelsior Virton
0–1
12 Feb 23
KRC Genk II
KRC Genk II
0–1
11 Sep 22
Excelsior Virton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton?

From 5 meetings on record, KRC Genk II have won 1, Excelsior Virton have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton last play each other?

They last met on 12 September 2026, when Excelsior Virton 3-0 KRC Genk II.

Who has won more matches between KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton?

Excelsior Virton have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Excelsior Virton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KRC Genk II 50%, Excelsior Virton 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for KRC Genk II and 50% for Excelsior Virton. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: KRC Genk II keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KRC Genk II home games / Excelsior Virton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KRC Genk II KRC Genk II Blended
Metric All
(8 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/8
(87.5%)
3/4
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/8
(50%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 3/8
(37.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/8
(12.5%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/8
(12.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/8
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/8
(62.5%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/8
(37.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Clean Sheet 2/8
(25%)
2/4
(50%)
Failed to Score 3/8
(37.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Excelsior Virton Excelsior Virton Blended
Metric All
(8 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/8
(75%)
3/4
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/8
(25%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 4/8
(50%)
1/4
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/8
(12.5%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/8
(12.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/8
(50%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/8
(62.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/8
(25%)
1/4
(25%)
Clean Sheet 3/8
(37.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 1/8
(12.5%)
0/4
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KRC Genk II play Excelsior Virton?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of KRC Genk II's games and 75% of Excelsior Virton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KRC Genk II vs Excelsior Virton usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of KRC Genk II's matches and 50% of Excelsior Virton's.

Do KRC Genk II and Excelsior Virton tend to score early?

KRC Genk II have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Excelsior Virton in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.