Club Brugge II 0-1 AS Eupen – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates AS Eupen at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Challenger Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 32 sees AS Eupen travel to Schiervelde Stadion to take on Club Brugge II. The game is scheduled for Saturday 4 April 2026, 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Club Brugge II stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Club Brugge II at Schiervelde Stadion this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
AS Eupen — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D W L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
AS Eupen's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour AS Eupen — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.80). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H
The previous 3 encounters between these sides heavily favour AS Eupen, who boast 3 victories compared to 0 for Club Brugge II.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 1–2 with AS Eupen winning.
It is worth noting that AS Eupen have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 3 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Club Brugge II trading profile (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
AS Eupen trading profile (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Club Brugge II 58% versus AS Eupen 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge II 61% | AS Eupen 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge II 1.20 xG and AS Eupen 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge II attack 0.887 / defence 1.198 | AS Eupen attack 0.895 / defence 0.952. League average goals — home 1.420 / away 1.402. Data: 59 Club Brugge II games / 57 AS Eupen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Club Brugge II 30% | Draw 25% | AS Eupen 44%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge II 3.33 | Draw 4.00 | AS Eupen 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is AS Eupen at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on AS Eupen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.70 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Club Brugge II 50% | AS Eupen 40%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Schiervelde Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 4 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge II 30% | Draw 25% | AS Eupen 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 54% | xG Club Brugge II 1.20 / AS Eupen 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge II attack 0.887 / def 1.198 | AS Eupen attack 0.895 / def 0.952 | league avg home 1.420 / away 1.402 • Poisson stance: AS Eupen (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.20
Club Brugge II xG
Expected Goals
1.50
AS Eupen xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen kick off?
Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 4 April 2026 at Schiervelde Stadion.
What was the final score in Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?
Club Brugge II 0 - 1 AS Eupen.
Where is Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen being played?
The match is being played at Schiervelde Stadion.
What competition is Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen part of?
Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?
Our statistical model gives Club Brugge II a 30% chance of winning, AS Eupen a 44% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making AS Eupen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Club Brugge II and AS Eupen will score (BTTS).
Will Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and AS Eupen?
Record (3 meetings): Club Brugge II 0W | Draws 0 | AS Eupen 3W.
What form are Club Brugge II and AS Eupen in?
Club Brugge II (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. AS Eupen (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Club Brugge II's attack rating (0.89) and AS Eupen's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.20 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, AS Eupen's attack versus Club Brugge II's defence, projects 1.50 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
AS Eupen Win
30%
3.30
25%
3.93
44%
2.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.1%
Away win
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.20
Club Brugge II xG
Total xG
2.70
1.50
AS Eupen xG
3.30
30%
Home win
3.93
25%
Draw
2.26
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
22%
4.50
30%
3.32
Win to Nil
7%
14.87
13%
7.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.7 | 10.1 | 7.6 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 12.1 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Club Brugge II and AS Eupen expected to score?
The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Club Brugge II and 1.50 for AS Eupen, a combined total of 2.70.
How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Club Brugge II's recent record stands at 17W 10D 30L from 57 games, a 1.07 PPG return, with L-L-D-D-L in the last five.
AS Eupen, meanwhile, have gone 19W 16D 22L across 57 games — 1.28 PPG, with D-W-L-W-D in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Club Brugge II on 1.07 PPG, AS Eupen on 1.28. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Club Brugge II have managed 10W 4D 14L from 28 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
AS Eupen's away record stands at 8W 8D 12L across 28 trips, a 1.14 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Club Brugge II are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; AS Eupen are on 1.35 scored and 1.37 conceded.
Last 57 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Club Brugge II
Current Season
AS Eupen
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Club Brugge II and AS Eupen in coming into this match?
Club Brugge II have gone 17W 10D 30L in their last 57 games (1.07 PPG), while AS Eupen have gone 19W 16D 22L in their last 57 (1.28 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Club Brugge II at home or AS Eupen away?
Club Brugge II's home record (1.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Club Brugge II at home: 1.21 PPG; AS Eupen away: 1.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Club Brugge II and AS Eupen runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
AS Eupen have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Nov 2024, when AS Eupen won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Club Brugge II's record when hosting AS Eupen specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Club Brugge II
0
Draws
4
AS Eupen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and AS Eupen?
From 4 meetings on record, Club Brugge II have won 0, AS Eupen have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Club Brugge II and AS Eupen last play each other?
They last met on 4 April 2026, when Club Brugge II 0-1 AS Eupen.
Who has won more matches between Club Brugge II and AS Eupen?
AS Eupen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
AS Eupen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Club Brugge II 43%, AS Eupen 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Club Brugge II) and 54% (AS Eupen).
On the defensive side: AS Eupen in 32%; Club Brugge II have failed to score in 36% of games; AS Eupen in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Club Brugge II home games / AS Eupen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge II play AS Eupen?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Club Brugge II's recent matches and 46% of AS Eupen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Club Brugge II's recent games and 54% of AS Eupen's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Club Brugge II and AS Eupen tend to score early?
Club Brugge II have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, AS Eupen in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as AS Eupen edge out Club Brugge II 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
AS Eupen beat Club Brugge II 0-1 at Schiervelde Stadion, Regular Season - 32, in the Challenger Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Club Brugge II 1.20 xG and AS Eupen 1.50 xG, a combined 2.70. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Club Brugge II fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Club Brugge II attack 0.89 / defence 1.20 against AS Eupen attack 0.90 / defence 0.95, drawn from 59/57 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Club Brugge II 30% | Draw 25% | AS Eupen 44%, with AS Eupen to win its most likely call at 44%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Club Brugge II 61%, AS Eupen 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Club Brugge II's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.
AS Eupen's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Club Brugge II 1.07 PPG, AS Eupen 1.28 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the AS Eupen win broke the near-deadlock. Club Brugge II (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.18 scoring average — below par going forward. AS Eupen (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.39 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.