Sign in Register

Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

Generali Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Red Bull Salzburg (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Austria Vienna face Red Bull Salzburg.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg meet at Generali Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Austria Vienna (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Austria Vienna have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Austria Vienna have posted 3W 3D 4L at Generali Arena — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Red Bull Salzburg's overall Bundesliga record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: L W D W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.10. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Red Bull Salzburg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Red Bull Salzburg's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Red Bull Salzburg arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.00) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Red Bull Salzburg, who have claimed 8 wins from 10 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2026, ended 1–4 with Red Bull Salzburg winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Red Bull Salzburg have won 8 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading & In-Play

Austria Vienna — key trading statistics (36 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Red Bull Salzburg — key trading statistics (36 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Austria Vienna 56% and Red Bull Salzburg 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Austria Vienna 58% | Red Bull Salzburg 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Austria Vienna 1.03 xG and Red Bull Salzburg 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Austria Vienna attack 0.859 / defence 1.046 | Red Bull Salzburg attack 1.205 / defence 0.759. League average goals — home 1.576 / away 1.177. Red Bull Salzburg's defence strength of 0.759 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Red Bull Salzburg have an above-average attack strength of 1.205 — the away xG of 1.48 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 26 Austria Vienna games / 26 Red Bull Salzburg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Austria Vienna 23% | Draw 32% | Red Bull Salzburg 45%. Fair-value odds: Austria Vienna 4.35 | Draw 3.12 | Red Bull Salzburg 2.22. Red Bull Salzburg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (32%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.51. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.51 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Red Bull Salzburg as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Red Bull Salzburg if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.51 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Austria Vienna 50% | Red Bull Salzburg 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Red Bull Salzburg have been the dominant side historically, winning 8 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Red Bull Salzburg — H2H win rate 80% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Red Bull Salzburg lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Red Bull Salzburg — Red Bull Salzburg at 45% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Generali Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Austria Vienna 23% | Draw 32% | Red Bull Salzburg 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 52% | xG Austria Vienna 1.03 / Red Bull Salzburg 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Austria Vienna attack 0.859 / def 1.046 | Red Bull Salzburg attack 1.205 / def 0.759 | league avg home 1.576 / away 1.177 • Poisson stance: Red Bull Salzburg (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.03

Austria Vienna xG

Expected Goals

1.48

Red Bull Salzburg xG

23%
32%
45%
Austria Vienna Draw Red Bull Salzburg

52%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg kick off?

Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Generali Arena.

Where is Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg being played?

The match is being played at Generali Arena.

What competition is Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg part of?

Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg?

Our statistical model gives Austria Vienna a 23% chance of winning, Red Bull Salzburg a 45% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Red Bull Salzburg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg will score (BTTS).

Will Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg?

Record (10 meetings): Austria Vienna 1W | Draws 1 | Red Bull Salzburg 8W.

What form are Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg in?

Austria Vienna (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Red Bull Salzburg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Austria Vienna's attacking strength (0.86x league average) is weighed against Red Bull Salzburg's defensive record (0.76x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.03. Flip it around — Red Bull Salzburg's attack (1.21x) against Austria Vienna's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.48.

These ratings are built from 26/26 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.4%), 0-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Red Bull Salzburg Win

23%

Austria Vienna

4.26

32%

Draw

3.17

45%

Red Bull Salzburg

2.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

12.0%

Away win

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.03

Austria Vienna xG

Total xG

2.51

1.48

Red Bull Salzburg xG

23%
32%
45%
Austria ViennaDrawRed Bull Salzburg

4.26

23%

Home win

3.17

32%

Draw

2.22

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

23%

Austria Vienna

4.41

36%

Red Bull Salzburg

2.80

Win to Nil

5%

Austria Vienna

18.76

16%

Red Bull Salzburg

6.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.1 12.0 8.9 4.4 1.6 0.5
1 8.3 12.4 9.2 4.5 1.7 0.5
2 4.3 6.4 4.7 2.3 0.9 0.3
3 1.5 2.2 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.028
λ Away (xG) 1.483
Total xG 2.511
League avg home goals 1.576
League avg away goals 1.177
Austria Vienna attack strength 0.859
Austria Vienna defence strength 1.046
Red Bull Salzburg attack strength 1.205
Red Bull Salzburg defence strength 0.759
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 26 / 26

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg expected to score?

The model projects 1.03 expected goals for Austria Vienna and 1.48 for Red Bull Salzburg, a combined total of 2.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 36 outings, Austria Vienna have picked up 1.39 PPG on a 15W 5D 16L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Austria Vienna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Red Bull Salzburg's form line: 16W 10D 10L from 36 games, 1.61 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Red Bull Salzburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.39 PPG for Austria Vienna against 1.61 for Red Bull Salzburg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Austria Vienna have posted 1.24 PPG from 17 outings (6W 3D 8L).

On the road, Red Bull Salzburg have gone 8W 5D 4L from 17 away games — 1.71 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Red Bull Salzburg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Austria Vienna are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Red Bull Salzburg are on 1.81 scored and 1.19 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Red Bull Salzburg in 67%.

Last 36 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

Early Season
L L L W L
Red Bull Salzburg

Red Bull Salzburg

Early Season
L W D W W
36 Played 36
15/5/16 W / D / L 16/10/10
1.39 Points Per Game 1.61
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.81
1.64 Avg Goals Conceded 1.19
2.97 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
10 Clean Sheets 7
20 BTTS 24
21 Over 2.5 Games 22
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–4 HT 0–3
30 Aug
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Lask Linz
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H Lask Linz
0–3 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 0–2
19 Apr
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Lask Linz
1–4 HT 1–4
05 Apr
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
H Sturm Graz
2–5 HT 1–2
15 Mar
W
A Ried
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Lask Linz
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A SCR Altach
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
W
H Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–1
14 Dec
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
3–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Ried
3–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Aug
D
A Grazer AK
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Aug
Red Bull Salzburg

Red Bull Salzburg

W
H Austria Vienna
4–1 HT 3–0
30 Aug
W
A WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 0–2
10 May
D
H Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Austria Vienna
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Apr
W
A Austria Vienna
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
L
H Lask Linz
2–3 HT 1–1
10 Apr
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Lask Linz
5–1 HT 3–1
22 Feb
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
H Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Feb
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H WSG Wattens
2–3 HT 2–0
23 Nov
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Ried
4–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
W
A Austria Vienna
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
H SCR Altach
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H FC BW Linz
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Lask Linz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Grazer AK
5–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
D
A Ried
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg in coming into this match?

Austria Vienna have gone 15W 5D 16L in their last 36 games (1.39 PPG), while Red Bull Salzburg have gone 16W 10D 10L in their last 36 (1.61 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Austria Vienna at home or Red Bull Salzburg away?

Red Bull Salzburg's away record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Austria Vienna at home: 1.24 PPG; Red Bull Salzburg away: 1.71 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Red Bull Salzburg have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Red Bull Salzburg won 0-3 on 26 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Austria Vienna have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Red Bull Salzburg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Austria Vienna

1

Austria Vienna

1

Draws

Red Bull Salzburg

8

Red Bull Salzburg

Recent Meetings

Red Bull Salzburg
4–1
30 Aug 26
Austria Vienna
Red Bull Salzburg
3–1
22 Apr 26
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
1–3
19 Apr 26
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
0–2
06 Feb 26
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
0–3
26 Oct 25
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
2–0
04 May 25
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
1–3
20 Apr 25
Red Bull Salzburg
Austria Vienna
0–1
22 Feb 25
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
2–0
28 Sep 24
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
0–0
12 Nov 23
Red Bull Salzburg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg?

From 10 meetings on record, Austria Vienna have won 1, Red Bull Salzburg have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when Red Bull Salzburg 4-1 Austria Vienna.

Who has won more matches between Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg?

Red Bull Salzburg have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Austria Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Red Bull Salzburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Austria Vienna 47%, Red Bull Salzburg 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Austria Vienna) and 53% (Red Bull Salzburg).

On the defensive side: Austria Vienna have failed to score in 35% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Austria Vienna home games / Red Bull Salzburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Austria Vienna Austria Vienna Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/36
(80.6%)
12/17
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/36
(50%)
7/17
(41.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/36
(55.6%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/36
(58.3%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/36
(36.1%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 7/36
(19.4%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/36
(83.3%)
14/17
(82.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/36
(61.1%)
9/17
(52.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/6
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 14/36
(38.9%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/36
(66.7%)
12/17
(70.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/36
(61.1%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/36
(36.1%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/36
(19.4%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
2/17
(11.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Austria Vienna play Red Bull Salzburg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of Austria Vienna's games and 71% of Red Bull Salzburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Austria Vienna vs Red Bull Salzburg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Austria Vienna's recent games and 53% of Red Bull Salzburg's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Austria Vienna and Red Bull Salzburg tend to score early?

Austria Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Red Bull Salzburg in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.