Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Khorfakkan at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Khorfakkan host Baniyas SC at Saqr bin Mohammad al Qassimi Stadium in Pro League, Regular Season - 5. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 11 September 2026 at 13:40 UTC.
Form Guide
Khorfakkan — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Khorfakkan have played only a handful of Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Khorfakkan's home record at Saqr bin Mohammad al Qassimi Stadium: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Pro League appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Pro League games this season, Baniyas SC have recorded 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Baniyas SC have played only a handful of Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Baniyas SC have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Khorfakkan) versus 0.60 (Baniyas SC). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Khorfakkan register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Baniyas SC in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Khorfakkan have won 5, Baniyas SC 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.7 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with Khorfakkan winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Khorfakkan in-play tendencies (30 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
Baniyas SC in-play tendencies (30 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Khorfakkan 63% versus Baniyas SC 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Khorfakkan 60% | Baniyas SC 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Khorfakkan 1.67 xG and Baniyas SC 1.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Khorfakkan attack 0.976 / defence 1.151 | Baniyas SC attack 0.867 / defence 1.045. League average goals — home 1.634 / away 1.668. Data: 30 Khorfakkan games / 30 Baniyas SC games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Khorfakkan 39% | Draw 23% | Baniyas SC 39%. Fair-value odds: Khorfakkan 2.56 | Draw 4.35 | Baniyas SC 2.56. The draw (23%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.33. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.33 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.67 / 1.67) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 23% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 39% and away win at 39% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 3.33 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates corroborate: Khorfakkan 70% | Baniyas SC 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 39% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (30 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Saqr bin Mohammad al Qassimi Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 11 Sep 2026, 13:40 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Khorfakkan 39% | Draw 23% | Baniyas SC 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 66% | xG Khorfakkan 1.67 / Baniyas SC 1.67 • Poisson strength factors: Khorfakkan attack 0.976 / def 1.151 | Baniyas SC attack 0.867 / def 1.045 | league avg home 1.634 / away 1.668 • Poisson stance: Draw (23%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.67
Khorfakkan xG
Expected Goals
1.67
Baniyas SC xG
66%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC kick off?
Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC is scheduled to kick off at 13:40 on Friday 11 September 2026 at Saqr bin Mohammad al Qassimi Stadium.
Where is Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC being played?
The match is being played at Saqr bin Mohammad al Qassimi Stadium.
What competition is Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC part of?
Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Pro League (United-Arab-Emirates).
Who is favourite to win Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC?
Our statistical model gives Khorfakkan a 39% chance of winning, Baniyas SC a 39% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC will score (BTTS).
Will Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC?
Record (10 meetings): Khorfakkan 5W | Draws 2 | Baniyas SC 3W.
What form are Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC in?
Khorfakkan (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Baniyas SC (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Khorfakkan's attacking strength (0.98x league average) is weighed against Baniyas SC's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.67. The same calculation in reverse, Baniyas SC's attack versus Khorfakkan's defence, projects 1.67 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (30/30 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.3%), 1-2 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Khorfakkan Win
39%
2.59
23%
4.37
39%
2.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.3%
Away win
2 β 1
8.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.67
Khorfakkan xG
Total xG
3.33
1.67
Baniyas SC xG
2.59
39%
Home win
4.37
23%
Draw
2.60
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.92
Clean Sheet
19%
5.29
19%
5.30
Win to Nil
7%
13.70
7%
13.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 6.0 | 9.9 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.
How many goals are Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC expected to score?
The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Khorfakkan and 1.67 for Baniyas SC, a combined total of 3.33.
How confident is the prediction model for Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Khorfakkan come into this having played 30 games, going 7W 9D 14L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Khorfakkan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Baniyas SC sit at 0.90 PPG from 30 outings (7W 6D 17L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Baniyas SC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Khorfakkan on 1.00 PPG, Baniyas SC on 0.90. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Khorfakkan's home form reads 2W 6D 6L across 14 games on their own ground, a 0.86 PPG return.
Away from home, Baniyas SC have taken 1.14 points per game from 14 outings (5W 1D 8L).
The Goals Picture
Khorfakkan are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Baniyas SC are on 1.13 scored and 1.77 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Khorfakkan have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 30 Results — Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Khorfakkan
Early Season
Baniyas SC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC in coming into this match?
Khorfakkan have gone 7W 9D 14L in their last 30 games (1.00 PPG), while Baniyas SC have gone 7W 6D 17L in their last 30 (0.90 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Khorfakkan at home or Baniyas SC away?
Baniyas SC's away record (1.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Khorfakkan at home: 0.86 PPG; Baniyas SC away: 1.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. They last met on 5 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Khorfakkan go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Jan 2025, when Khorfakkan won 5-2 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Khorfakkan's record when hosting Baniyas SC specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Khorfakkan
2
Draws
3
Baniyas SC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC?
From 10 meetings on record, Khorfakkan have won 5, Baniyas SC have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC last play each other?
They last met on 5 April 2026, when Khorfakkan 2-1 Baniyas SC.
Who has won more matches between Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC?
Khorfakkan have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Khorfakkan see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 36% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Baniyas SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Khorfakkan 71%, Baniyas SC 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Khorfakkan) and 57% (Baniyas SC).
On the defensive side: Baniyas SC in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Khorfakkan home games / Baniyas SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Khorfakkan play Baniyas SC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Khorfakkan's games and 50% of Baniyas SC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Khorfakkan vs Baniyas SC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Khorfakkan's recent games and 57% of Baniyas SC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Khorfakkan and Baniyas SC tend to score early?
Khorfakkan have had a goal before half-time in 57% of their recent matches, Baniyas SC in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.