Sign in Register

Galatasaray vs Amed – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sun 8 Nov 2026

12:00

Venue

Rams Park

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Galatasaray at 66%, yet other data sources diverge — this Galatasaray vs Amed fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Amed make the trip to Rams Park to face Galatasaray in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Current Form

Galatasaray's overall Süper Lig record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W L D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Galatasaray have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Galatasaray have posted 7W 3D 0L at Rams Park — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Amed have collected 2.00 PPG across 3 Süper Lig outings this season: 2W 0D 1L. Last five: W L W. They are scoring at 1.67 per game and conceding 1.00. 1 clean sheet from 3 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Amed have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 2.00 PPG for Galatasaray against 2.00 for Amed. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Trading & In-Play

Galatasaray — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 100%.

Amed — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galatasaray 67% versus Amed 33%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Galatasaray 100% | Amed 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galatasaray 2.22 xG and Amed 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galatasaray attack 1.254 / defence 1.085 | Amed attack 0.716 / defence 1.213. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.217. Galatasaray carry an above-average attack strength of 1.254 — their λ of 2.22 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Amed bring a strong defensive rating of 1.213 — this is suppressing Galatasaray's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 37 Galatasaray games / 3 Amed games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Galatasaray 66% | Draw 19% | Amed 15%. Fair-value odds: Galatasaray 1.52 | Draw 5.26 | Amed 6.67. The model has a clear lean to Galatasaray (66%) — a 51pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Galatasaray as the most likely outcome at 66% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.17 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Galatasaray 70% | Amed 33%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Galatasaray Poisson xG (2.22) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Amed Poisson xG (0.95) is below their form scoring rate (1.67) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Galatasaray at 66% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (37/3 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galatasaray vs Amed | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Rams Park • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galatasaray 66% | Draw 19% | Amed 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 55% | xG Galatasaray 2.22 / Amed 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Galatasaray attack 1.254 / def 1.085 | Amed attack 0.716 / def 1.213 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Galatasaray (66%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.22

Galatasaray xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Amed xG

66%
19%
15%
Galatasaray Draw Amed

55%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galatasaray vs Amed kick off?

Galatasaray vs Amed is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Rams Park.

Where is Galatasaray vs Amed being played?

The match is being played at Rams Park.

What competition is Galatasaray vs Amed part of?

Galatasaray vs Amed is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Galatasaray vs Amed?

Our statistical model gives Galatasaray a 66% chance of winning, Amed a 15% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Galatasaray the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs Amed?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Galatasaray and Amed will score (BTTS).

Will Galatasaray vs Amed have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Amed?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Galatasaray and Amed in?

Galatasaray (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-W. Amed (all comps): 2W-0D-1L in 3 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.67 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Galatasaray's attack rating (1.25) and Amed's defence rating (1.21), the model arrives at 2.22 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Amed's attack (0.72x) against Galatasaray's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

The sample (37/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 1-1 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Galatasaray Win

66%

Galatasaray

1.51

19%

Draw

5.28

15%

Amed

6.78

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

10.4%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

1 – 0

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.22

Galatasaray xG

Total xG

3.17

0.95

Amed xG

66%
19%
15%
GalatasarayDrawAmed

1.51

66%

Home win

5.28

19%

Draw

6.78

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.83

45%

BTTS No

2.20

Clean Sheet

39%

Galatasaray

2.58

11%

Amed

9.23

Win to Nil

26%

Galatasaray

3.88

2%

Amed

62.61

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.2 4.0 1.9 0.6 0.1
1 9.3 8.8 4.2 1.3 0.3 0.1
2 10.4 9.8 4.6 1.5 0.3 0.1
3 7.7 7.3 3.4 1.1 0.3
4 4.3 4.0 1.9 0.6 0.1
5 1.9 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.223
λ Away (xG) 0.946
Total xG 3.169
League avg home goals 1.461
League avg away goals 1.217
Galatasaray attack strength 1.254
Galatasaray defence strength 1.085
Amed attack strength 0.716
Amed defence strength 1.213
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galatasaray vs Amed?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are Galatasaray and Amed expected to score?

The model projects 2.22 expected goals for Galatasaray and 0.95 for Amed, a combined total of 3.17.

How confident is the prediction model for Galatasaray vs Amed?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Galatasaray come into this having played 3 games, going 2W 1D 0L for 2.33 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Galatasaray, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Amed sit at 2.00 PPG from 3 outings (2W 0D 1L), a run that reads W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Amed, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.33 PPG for Galatasaray against 2.00 for Amed. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Attack vs Defence

Galatasaray are averaging 3.00 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Amed are on 1.67 scored and 1.00 conceded. Galatasaray's scoring rate against Amed's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

On BTTS specifically: Galatasaray have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.

Last 3 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galatasaray

Galatasaray

Early Season
D W W
Amed

Amed

Early Season
W L W
3 Played 3
2/1/0 W / D / L 2/0/1
2.33 Points Per Game 2.00
3.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
4.33 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
1 Clean Sheets 1
2 BTTS 1
3 Over 2.5 Games 2
Galatasaray

Galatasaray

W
H Göztepe
3–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Erzurumspor FK
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Aug
D
H Çorum FK
2–2 HT 0–0
14 Aug
Amed

Amed

W
H Trabzonspor
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Kocaelispor
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Erzurumspor FK
3–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galatasaray and Amed in coming into this match?

Galatasaray have gone 2W 1D 0L in their last 3 games (2.33 PPG), while Amed have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 (2.00 PPG).

Have Galatasaray or Amed been keeping clean sheets recently?

Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Amed in 33%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Galatasaray are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Amed are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galatasaray 67%, Amed 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Galatasaray and 67% for Amed. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 100% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Galatasaray keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Amed in 33%; Amed in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galatasaray home games / Amed away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galatasaray Galatasaray Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Clean Sheet 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Amed Amed Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galatasaray play Amed?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Galatasaray's recent matches and 33% of Amed's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Galatasaray vs Amed usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Galatasaray's matches and 67% of Amed's.

Do Galatasaray and Amed tend to score early?

Galatasaray have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Amed in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.