Göztepe vs Çorum FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Göztepe at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Göztepe vs Çorum FK encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Süper Lig clash, Regular Season - 9 as Göztepe welcome Çorum FK to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 25 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Süper Lig games this season, Göztepe have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: W L D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Göztepe have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Göztepe's form when playing at home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 games at this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Göztepe are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Çorum FK stand at 0W 1D 2L from 3 Süper Lig matches — 0.33 PPG. Last five: D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 3.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 3.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Çorum FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Göztepe carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.67 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.00 vs 0.33. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Göztepe register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Çorum FK in 67% (using overall form) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
In-Play Data
Göztepe trading profile (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Çorum FK trading profile (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Göztepe 67% and Çorum FK 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Göztepe 67% | Çorum FK 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Göztepe 2.07 xG and Çorum FK 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Göztepe attack 0.904 / defence 0.981 | Çorum FK attack 1.086 / defence 1.569. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.218. Çorum FK bring a strong defensive rating of 1.569 — this is suppressing Göztepe's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 37 Göztepe games / 3 Çorum FK games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Göztepe 55% | Draw 21% | Çorum FK 24%. Fair-value odds: Göztepe 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Çorum FK 4.17. The model has a clear lean to Göztepe (55%) — a 31pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.37. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.37 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (2.07 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Göztepe as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.37 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Göztepe 60% | Çorum FK 67% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Göztepe vs Çorum FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Göztepe 55% | Draw 21% | Çorum FK 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 64% | xG Göztepe 2.07 / Çorum FK 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Göztepe attack 0.904 / def 0.981 | Çorum FK attack 1.086 / def 1.569 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.218 • Poisson stance: Göztepe (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.07
Göztepe xG
Expected Goals
1.30
Çorum FK xG
64%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Göztepe vs Çorum FK kick off?
Göztepe vs Çorum FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 25 October 2026.
What competition is Göztepe vs Çorum FK part of?
Göztepe vs Çorum FK is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Göztepe vs Çorum FK?
Our statistical model gives Göztepe a 55% chance of winning, Çorum FK a 24% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Göztepe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Göztepe vs Çorum FK?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Göztepe and Çorum FK will score (BTTS).
Will Göztepe vs Çorum FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Göztepe and Çorum FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Göztepe and Çorum FK in?
Göztepe (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-D-L-L. Çorum FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Göztepe's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Çorum FK's defensive record (1.57x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.07. The same calculation in reverse, Çorum FK's attack versus Göztepe's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (37/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Göztepe Win
55%
1.81
21%
4.74
24%
4.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
2 β 0
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.07
Göztepe xG
Total xG
3.37
1.30
Çorum FK xG
1.81
55%
Home win
4.74
21%
Draw
4.24
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.57
36%
BTTS No
2.74
Clean Sheet
27%
3.66
13%
7.95
Win to Nil
15%
6.61
3%
33.69
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.1 | 9.2 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Göztepe vs Çorum FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Göztepe and Çorum FK expected to score?
The model projects 2.07 expected goals for Göztepe and 1.30 for Çorum FK, a combined total of 3.37.
How confident is the prediction model for Göztepe vs Çorum FK?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Göztepe come into this having played 3 games, going 0W 1D 2L for 0.33 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Göztepe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Çorum FK sit at 0.33 PPG from 3 outings (0W 1D 2L), a run that reads D-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Çorum FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Göztepe on 0.33 PPG, Çorum FK on 0.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
The Goals Picture
Göztepe are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 2.33 conceded per game recently; Çorum FK are on 1.33 scored and 3.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Göztepe have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Çorum FK in 67%.
Last 3 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Göztepe
Early Season
Çorum FK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Göztepe and Çorum FK in coming into this match?
Göztepe have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 games (0.33 PPG), while Çorum FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 (0.33 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Göztepe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Göztepe at 67%, Çorum FK at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Göztepe and 67% for Çorum FK. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Göztepe have failed to score in 33% of games; Çorum FK in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Göztepe home games / Çorum FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Göztepe play Çorum FK?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Göztepe's games and 67% of Çorum FK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Göztepe vs Çorum FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Göztepe's matches and 67% of Çorum FK's.
Do Göztepe and Çorum FK tend to score early?
Göztepe have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Çorum FK in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.