Lamphun Warrior 1-4 Uthai Thani – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lamphun Warrior at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani meet at 700th Anniversary Stadium in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 1. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 11:30 UTC.
Form
Lamphun Warrior (all games): 1W 7D 2L across 10 Thai League 1 fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L D D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lamphun Warrior haven't played a Thai League 1 game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Lamphun Warrior have posted 2W 7D 1L at 700th Anniversary Stadium — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Uthai Thani's overall Thai League 1 record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W L D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Uthai Thani haven't played a Thai League 1 game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
Uthai Thani's away record: 1W 3D 6L from 10 road trips in Thai League 1 this season (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.00 vs 0.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Lamphun Warrior, 1 for Uthai Thani and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Lamphun Warrior half-time and goal-timing data (30 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).
Uthai Thani half-time and goal-timing data (30 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 30% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lamphun Warrior 67% and Uthai Thani 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lamphun Warrior 47% | Uthai Thani 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lamphun Warrior 1.42 xG and Uthai Thani 0.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lamphun Warrior attack 0.982 / defence 1.005 | Uthai Thani attack 0.925 / defence 1.007. League average goals — home 1.438 / away 0.918. Data: 30 Lamphun Warrior games / 30 Uthai Thani games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: Lamphun Warrior 50% | Draw 29% | Uthai Thani 22%. Fair-value odds: Lamphun Warrior 2.00 | Draw 3.45 | Uthai Thani 4.55. Lamphun Warrior hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lamphun Warrior are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lamphun Warrior if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.27 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates are neutral: Lamphun Warrior 70% | Uthai Thani 40%.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (30 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: 700th Anniversary Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lamphun Warrior 50% | Draw 29% | Uthai Thani 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 44% | xG Lamphun Warrior 1.42 / Uthai Thani 0.85 • Poisson strength factors: Lamphun Warrior attack 0.982 / def 1.005 | Uthai Thani attack 0.925 / def 1.007 | league avg home 1.438 / away 0.918 • Poisson stance: Lamphun Warrior (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.42
Lamphun Warrior xG
Expected Goals
0.85
Uthai Thani xG
44%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani kick off?
Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani kicked off at 11:30 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 700th Anniversary Stadium.
What was the final score in Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani?
Lamphun Warrior 1 - 4 Uthai Thani.
Where is Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani being played?
The match is being played at 700th Anniversary Stadium.
What competition is Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani part of?
Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani?
Our statistical model gives Lamphun Warrior a 50% chance of winning, Uthai Thani a 22% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Lamphun Warrior the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani will score (BTTS).
Will Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani?
Record (6 meetings): Lamphun Warrior 1W | Draws 4 | Uthai Thani 1W.
What form are Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani in?
No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Lamphun Warrior (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Lamphun Warrior's attack rating (0.98) and Uthai Thani's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 1.42 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Uthai Thani's attack (0.93x) against Lamphun Warrior's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 0.85.
These ratings are built from 30/30 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.0%), 0-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lamphun Warrior Win
50%
2.02
29%
3.48
22%
4.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
2 β 0
10.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.42
Lamphun Warrior xG
Total xG
2.27
0.85
Uthai Thani xG
2.02
50%
Home win
3.48
29%
Draw
4.60
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.25
56%
BTTS No
1.80
Clean Sheet
43%
2.35
24%
4.15
Win to Nil
21%
4.73
5%
19.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 14.6 | 12.5 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.4 | 8.9 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 4.9 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani expected to score?
The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Lamphun Warrior and 0.85 for Uthai Thani, a combined total of 2.27.
How confident is the prediction model for Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 30 outings, Lamphun Warrior have picked up 0.97 PPG on a 4W 17D 9L record — W-L-D-D-D across the most recent five. Lamphun Warrior haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Uthai Thani's form line: 7W 10D 13L from 30 games, 1.03 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-L. Uthai Thani haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.97 PPG for Lamphun Warrior against 1.03 for Uthai Thani. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Lamphun Warrior have posted 1.07 PPG from 15 outings (2W 10D 3L).
On the road, Uthai Thani have gone 2W 5D 8L from 15 away games — 0.73 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Lamphun Warrior are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Uthai Thani are on 1.30 scored and 1.47 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Lamphun Warrior have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Uthai Thani in 60%.
Last 30 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lamphun Warrior
Pre-Season
Uthai Thani
Pre-Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani in coming into this match?
Lamphun Warrior have gone 4W 17D 9L in their last 30 games (0.97 PPG), while Uthai Thani have gone 7W 10D 13L in their last 30 (1.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lamphun Warrior at home or Uthai Thani away?
Lamphun Warrior's home record (1.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lamphun Warrior at home: 1.07 PPG; Uthai Thani away: 0.73 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. The two were last together as recently as 6 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Uthai Thani won 1-4 on 6 Sep 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lamphun Warrior have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Uthai Thani — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Lamphun Warrior
4
Draws
2
Uthai Thani
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani?
From 7 meetings on record, Lamphun Warrior have won 1, Uthai Thani have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani last play each other?
They last met on 6 September 2026, when Lamphun Warrior 1-4 Uthai Thani.
Who has won more matches between Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani?
Uthai Thani have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Lamphun Warrior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Uthai Thani are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 73% for Lamphun Warrior, 60% for Uthai Thani — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Lamphun Warrior) and 47% (Uthai Thani).
On the defensive side: Uthai Thani in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lamphun Warrior home games / Uthai Thani away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lamphun Warrior play Uthai Thani?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 73% of Lamphun Warrior's games and 60% of Uthai Thani's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lamphun Warrior vs Uthai Thani usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Lamphun Warrior's recent games and 47% of Uthai Thani's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lamphun Warrior and Uthai Thani tend to score early?
Lamphun Warrior have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Uthai Thani in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Uthai Thani run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Lamphun Warrior.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Uthai Thani beat Lamphun Warrior 1-4 at 700th Anniversary Stadium, Regular Season - 1, in the Thai League 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lamphun Warrior 1.42 xG and Uthai Thani 0.85 xG, a combined 2.27. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Uthai Thani outscored their 0.85 projection by 3.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lamphun Warrior attack 0.98 / defence 1.00 against Uthai Thani attack 0.93 / defence 1.01, drawn from 30/30 games (PrevSeason).
On the result, the model split it Lamphun Warrior 50% | Draw 29% | Uthai Thani 22%, with Lamphun Warrior to win its most likely call at 50%. Instead the game produced a Uthai Thani win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. Over 3.5 was 20% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lamphun Warrior 47%, Uthai Thani 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lamphun Warrior's trading profile (30 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Uthai Thani's trading profile (30 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Lamphun Warrior 0.97 PPG, Uthai Thani 1.03 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Uthai Thani win broke the near-deadlock. Lamphun Warrior (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.40 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Uthai Thani (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 0.80 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 1.80 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.