Chiangrai United vs Buriram United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Buriram United at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Chiangrai United vs Buriram United encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Chiangrai United host Buriram United at Leo Chiangrai Stadium in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 31 January 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Chiangrai United — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Thai League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Chiangrai United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Leo Chiangrai Stadium, Chiangrai United have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Leo Chiangrai Stadium.
Across all Thai League 1 games this season, Buriram United have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W W W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Buriram United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Thai League 1 this season, Buriram United have posted 7W 1D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 2.20 exceeds their overall 1.70 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Chiangrai United 1.40 PPG, Buriram United 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The previous 10 encounters between these sides heavily favour Buriram United, who boast 7 victories compared to 0 for Chiangrai United.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 11 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Buriram United have won 7 of 10 previous encounters, and at 4.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Profile
Chiangrai United in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games).
Buriram United in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Chiangrai United 61% and Buriram United 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chiangrai United 33% | Buriram United 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chiangrai United 0.88 xG and Buriram United 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chiangrai United attack 0.794 / defence 0.848 | Buriram United attack 1.027 / defence 0.767. League average goals — home 1.445 / away 1.456. Chiangrai United's attack strength of 0.794 is below the league average — the 0.88 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Buriram United's defence strength of 0.767 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 36 Chiangrai United games / 36 Buriram United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chiangrai United 25% | Draw 31% | Buriram United 44%. Fair-value odds: Chiangrai United 4.00 | Draw 3.23 | Buriram United 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.15. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.15 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Buriram United are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Buriram United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.15 combined xG gives a 36% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Chiangrai United 40% | Buriram United 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chiangrai United vs Buriram United | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Leo Chiangrai Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 31 Jan 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chiangrai United 25% | Draw 31% | Buriram United 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 43% | xG Chiangrai United 0.88 / Buriram United 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Chiangrai United attack 0.794 / def 0.848 | Buriram United attack 1.027 / def 0.767 | league avg home 1.445 / away 1.456 • Poisson stance: Buriram United (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.88
Chiangrai United xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Buriram United xG
43%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chiangrai United vs Buriram United kick off?
Chiangrai United vs Buriram United is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 31 January 2027 at Leo Chiangrai Stadium.
Where is Chiangrai United vs Buriram United being played?
The match is being played at Leo Chiangrai Stadium.
What competition is Chiangrai United vs Buriram United part of?
Chiangrai United vs Buriram United is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win Chiangrai United vs Buriram United?
Our statistical model gives Chiangrai United a 25% chance of winning, Buriram United a 44% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Buriram United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chiangrai United vs Buriram United?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Chiangrai United and Buriram United will score (BTTS).
Will Chiangrai United vs Buriram United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chiangrai United and Buriram United?
Record (10 meetings): Chiangrai United 0W | Draws 3 | Buriram United 7W.
What form are Chiangrai United and Buriram United in?
Chiangrai United (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Buriram United (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Chiangrai United's attacking strength (0.79x league average) is weighed against Buriram United's defensive record (0.77x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.88. The same calculation in reverse, Buriram United's attack versus Chiangrai United's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 36/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.4%), 0-1 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Buriram United Win
25%
4.04
31%
3.24
44%
2.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.8%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
0 β 0
11.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.88
Chiangrai United xG
Total xG
2.15
1.27
Buriram United xG
4.04
25%
Home win
3.24
31%
Draw
2.26
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.32
57%
BTTS No
1.76
Clean Sheet
28%
3.55
41%
2.41
Win to Nil
7%
14.34
18%
5.44
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.7 | 14.8 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 13.0 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chiangrai United vs Buriram United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Chiangrai United and Buriram United expected to score?
The model projects 0.88 expected goals for Chiangrai United and 1.27 for Buriram United, a combined total of 2.15.
How confident is the prediction model for Chiangrai United vs Buriram United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 36 outings, Chiangrai United have picked up 1.22 PPG on a 10W 14D 12L record — D-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Chiangrai United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Buriram United's form line: 26W 5D 5L from 36 games, 2.31 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Buriram United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Buriram United are the form team by 1.09 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Chiangrai United.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Chiangrai United have posted 1.50 PPG from 18 outings (8W 3D 7L).
On the road, Buriram United have gone 13W 2D 3L from 18 away games — 2.28 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Buriram United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Chiangrai United are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Buriram United are on 2.42 scored and 1.06 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chiangrai United have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Buriram United in 61%.
Last 36 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chiangrai United
Early Season
Buriram United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chiangrai United and Buriram United in coming into this match?
Chiangrai United have gone 10W 14D 12L in their last 36 games (1.22 PPG), while Buriram United have gone 26W 5D 5L in their last 36 (2.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chiangrai United at home or Buriram United away?
Buriram United's away record (2.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chiangrai United at home: 1.50 PPG; Buriram United away: 2.28 PPG.
Have Chiangrai United or Buriram United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Chiangrai United have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Buriram United in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Chiangrai United and Buriram United runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. The two were last together as recently as 11 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 15 Jan 2025, when Buriram United won 8-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Chiangrai United's record when hosting Buriram United specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
0
Chiangrai United
3
Draws
7
Buriram United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chiangrai United and Buriram United?
From 10 meetings on record, Chiangrai United have won 0, Buriram United have won 7, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Chiangrai United and Buriram United last play each other?
They last met on 11 September 2026, when Buriram United 1-1 Chiangrai United.
Who has won more matches between Chiangrai United and Buriram United?
Buriram United have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Chiangrai United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Buriram United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chiangrai United 39%, Buriram United 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Chiangrai United) and 72% (Buriram United).
On the defensive side: Chiangrai United keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Buriram United in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chiangrai United home games / Buriram United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chiangrai United play Buriram United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Chiangrai United's recent matches and 61% of Buriram United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Chiangrai United vs Buriram United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Chiangrai United's recent games and 72% of Buriram United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Chiangrai United and Buriram United tend to score early?
Chiangrai United have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Buriram United in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.