Sign in Register

Buriram United 3-2 Rayong FC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Thai League 1 · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

11:30

Venue

Chang Arena

Competition

Thai League 1

Thailand

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Buriram United at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Buriram United vs Rayong FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Thai League 1 encounter, Regular Season - 4 sees Rayong FC travel to Chang Arena to take on Buriram United. The game is scheduled for Saturday 10 October 2026, 11:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Buriram United — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Thai League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: L D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Buriram United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Chang Arena, Buriram United have gone 7W 2D 1L this season (10 games, 2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all Thai League 1 games this season, Rayong FC have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D W W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rayong FC have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rayong FC's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in Thai League 1 this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Buriram United at 1.80 PPG versus Rayong FC's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Buriram United, 1 for Rayong FC and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Apr 2026, ended 0–3 with Rayong FC winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Buriram United trading profile (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

Rayong FC trading profile (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 27% of cases; BTTS occurs in 81% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Buriram United 61% and Rayong FC 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Buriram United 67% | Rayong FC 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Buriram United 1.87 xG and Rayong FC 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Buriram United attack 1.102 / defence 0.934 | Rayong FC attack 1.177 / defence 1.220. League average goals — home 1.392 / away 1.199. Rayong FC bring a strong defensive rating of 1.220 — this is suppressing Buriram United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 33 Buriram United games / 33 Rayong FC games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Buriram United 50% | Draw 23% | Rayong FC 27%. Fair-value odds: Buriram United 2.00 | Draw 4.35 | Rayong FC 3.70. Buriram United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.87 / 1.32) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Buriram United as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Buriram United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.19 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Buriram United 50% | Rayong FC 80% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (33 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Buriram United Poisson xG (1.87) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.19) both support Over 2.5 goals at 62%.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Buriram United vs Rayong FC | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Chang Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Buriram United 50% | Draw 23% | Rayong FC 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 62% | xG Buriram United 1.87 / Rayong FC 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Buriram United attack 1.102 / def 0.934 | Rayong FC attack 1.177 / def 1.220 | league avg home 1.392 / away 1.199 • Poisson stance: Buriram United (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.87

Buriram United xG

Expected Goals

1.32

Rayong FC xG

50%
23%
27%
Buriram United Draw Rayong FC

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Buriram United vs Rayong FC kick off?

Buriram United vs Rayong FC kicked off at 11:30 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Chang Arena.

What was the final score in Buriram United vs Rayong FC?

Buriram United 3 - 2 Rayong FC.

Where is Buriram United vs Rayong FC being played?

The match is being played at Chang Arena.

What competition is Buriram United vs Rayong FC part of?

Buriram United vs Rayong FC is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).

Who is favourite to win Buriram United vs Rayong FC?

Our statistical model gives Buriram United a 50% chance of winning, Rayong FC a 27% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Buriram United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Buriram United vs Rayong FC?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Buriram United and Rayong FC will score (BTTS).

Will Buriram United vs Rayong FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Buriram United and Rayong FC?

Record (4 meetings): Buriram United 2W | Draws 1 | Rayong FC 1W.

What form are Buriram United and Rayong FC in?

Buriram United (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-W-D-W. Rayong FC (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Buriram United's attacking strength (1.10x league average) is weighed against Rayong FC's defensive record (1.22x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.87. The same calculation in reverse, Rayong FC's attack versus Buriram United's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (33/33 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Buriram United Win

50%

Buriram United

1.98

23%

Draw

4.43

27%

Rayong FC

3.70

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

7.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.87

Buriram United xG

Total xG

3.19

1.32

Rayong FC xG

50%
23%
27%
Buriram UnitedDrawRayong FC

1.98

50%

Home win

4.43

23%

Draw

3.70

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.61

38%

BTTS No

2.63

Clean Sheet

27%

Buriram United

3.74

15%

Rayong FC

6.50

Win to Nil

13%

Buriram United

7.42

4%

Rayong FC

24.06

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 5.4 3.6 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 7.7 10.2 6.7 2.9 1.0 0.3
2 7.2 9.5 6.3 2.8 0.9 0.2
3 4.5 5.9 3.9 1.7 0.6 0.1
4 2.1 2.8 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.8 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.872
λ Away (xG) 1.319
Total xG 3.191
League avg home goals 1.392
League avg away goals 1.199
Buriram United attack strength 1.102
Buriram United defence strength 0.934
Rayong FC attack strength 1.177
Rayong FC defence strength 1.220
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 33 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Buriram United vs Rayong FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Buriram United and Rayong FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Buriram United and 1.32 for Rayong FC, a combined total of 3.19.

How confident is the prediction model for Buriram United vs Rayong FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Buriram United's recent record stands at 24W 5D 4L from 33 games, a 2.33 PPG return, with L-D-W-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Buriram United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rayong FC, meanwhile, have gone 11W 11D 11L across 33 games — 1.33 PPG, with L-D-W-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Rayong FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Buriram United by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rayong FC heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Buriram United have managed 12W 3D 1L from 16 games — 2.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Rayong FC's away record stands at 3W 4D 9L across 16 trips, a 0.81 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.33 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Rayong FC's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Buriram United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Buriram United are averaging 2.45 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Rayong FC are on 1.48 scored and 1.58 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Buriram United have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Rayong FC in 76%.

Last 33 Results — Thai League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Buriram United

Buriram United

Early Season
L D W D W
Rayong FC

Rayong FC

Early Season
L D W W D
33 Played 33
24/5/4 W / D / L 11/11/11
2.33 Points Per Game 1.33
2.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.48
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.58
3.45 Avg Goals / Game 3.06
11 Clean Sheets 6
20 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 17
Buriram United

Buriram United

W
A Chonburi FC
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Chiangrai United
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Sep
W
A Sukhothai FC
3–1 HT 3–0
06 Sep
D
H Lamphun Warrior
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Port FC
1–3 HT 0–3
02 May
L
A Rayong FC
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Apr
W
A Kanchanaburi
3–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Ayutthaya FC
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Ratchaburi
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H Muangthong United
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Mar
W
H Chonburi FC
5–0 HT 3–0
14 Mar
W
A Nakhon Ratchasima FC
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
H Sukhothai FC
6–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
A BG Pathum United
3–1 HT 2–1
14 Feb
L
H Bangkok United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Chiangrai United
8–1 HT 4–1
18 Jan
W
A Uthai Thani
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Jan
D
A Prachuap
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Sukhothai FC
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Dec
W
H Port FC
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Kanchanaburi
3–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Ratchaburi
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A Muangthong United
5–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
A Chonburi FC
2–4 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Nakhon Ratchasima FC
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Rayong FC
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
H BG Pathum United
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Oct
W
A Ayutthaya FC
4–1 HT 3–0
27 Sep
W
A Bangkok United
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Sep
W
H Prachuap
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Chiangrai United
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Uthai Thani
5–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Lamphun Warrior
3–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
Rayong FC

Rayong FC

D
H Ratchaburi
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Chonburi FC
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Prachuap
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
H Bangkok United
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Ratchaburi
1–6 HT 0–3
03 May
W
H Buriram United
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Apr
D
H Lamphun Warrior
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A Uthai Thani
1–4 HT 1–3
18 Apr
L
A Chonburi FC
1–4 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Kanchanaburi
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
H BG Pathum United
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Sukhothai FC
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Nakhon Ratchasima FC
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
L
A Prachuap
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H Chiangrai United
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Ayutthaya FC
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
A Muangthong United
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Port FC
5–2 HT 4–2
18 Jan
L
H Ratchaburi
2–4 HT 0–2
16 Dec
D
A Lamphun Warrior
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Chonburi FC
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A Kanchanaburi
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A BG Pathum United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Sukhothai FC
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Buriram United
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
H Prachuap
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Chiangrai United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Uthai Thani
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Ayutthaya FC
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Muangthong United
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Port FC
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Nakhon Ratchasima FC
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Bangkok United
2–3 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Buriram United and Rayong FC in coming into this match?

Buriram United have gone 24W 5D 4L in their last 33 games (2.33 PPG), while Rayong FC have gone 11W 11D 11L in their last 33 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Buriram United at home or Rayong FC away?

Buriram United's home record (2.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Buriram United at home: 2.44 PPG; Rayong FC away: 0.81 PPG.

Have Buriram United or Rayong FC been keeping clean sheets recently?

Buriram United have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Rayong FC in 18%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Buriram United and Rayong FC runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. The two were last together as recently as 10 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Apr 2026, when Rayong FC won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Buriram United's record when hosting Rayong FC specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Buriram United

3

Buriram United

1

Draws

Rayong FC

1

Rayong FC

Recent Meetings

Buriram United
3–2
10 Oct 26
Rayong FC
Rayong FC
3–0
29 Apr 26
Buriram United
Buriram United
2–1
26 Oct 25
Rayong FC
Buriram United
2–1
29 Mar 25
Rayong FC
Rayong FC
1–1
10 Nov 24
Buriram United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Buriram United and Rayong FC?

From 5 meetings on record, Buriram United have won 3, Rayong FC have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Buriram United and Rayong FC last play each other?

They last met on 10 October 2026, when Buriram United 3-2 Rayong FC.

Who has won more matches between Buriram United and Rayong FC?

Buriram United have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Buriram United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Rayong FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Buriram United at 56%, Rayong FC at 81%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Buriram United) and 62% (Rayong FC). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Buriram United keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Buriram United home games / Rayong FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Buriram United Buriram United Early Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/33
(81.8%)
12/16
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/33
(48.5%)
6/16
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/6
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 16/33
(48.5%)
8/16
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/33
(3%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/33
(60.6%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/33
(66.7%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/33
(45.5%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 11/33
(33.3%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 2/33
(6.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Rayong FC Rayong FC Early Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/33
(81.8%)
12/16
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/33
(30.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/6
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/6
(33.3%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/33
(24.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/33
(3%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/33
(27.3%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/33
(75.8%)
13/16
(81.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/33
(51.5%)
10/16
(62.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/33
(30.3%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Clean Sheet 6/33
(18.2%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Failed to Score 2/33
(6.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Buriram United play Rayong FC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Buriram United's games and 81% of Rayong FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Buriram United vs Rayong FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Buriram United's matches and 62% of Rayong FC's.

Do Buriram United and Rayong FC tend to score early?

Buriram United have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Rayong FC in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Buriram United edge out Rayong FC 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Buriram United beat Rayong FC 3-2 at Chang Arena, Regular Season - 4, in the Thai League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Buriram United 1.87 xG and Rayong FC 1.32 xG, a combined 3.19. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Buriram United beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Buriram United attack 1.10 / defence 0.93 against Rayong FC attack 1.18 / defence 1.22, drawn from 33/33 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Buriram United 50% | Draw 23% | Rayong FC 27%, with Buriram United to win its most likely call at 50%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Buriram United 67%, Rayong FC 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Buriram United's trading profile (33 games, 16 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Rayong FC's trading profile (33 games, 16 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 76% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Buriram United arrived the stronger side — 2.33 PPG against 1.33. Form held, and they took the win. Buriram United (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.75 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Rayong FC (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 2.12 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 62% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 62% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 59% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.