BG Pathum United vs Port FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates BG Pathum United at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this BG Pathum United vs Port FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Port FC make the trip to True BG Stadium to face BG Pathum United in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 13. The match kicks off on Sunday 20 December 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Current Form
BG Pathum United's overall Thai League 1 record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L D D W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. BG Pathum United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, BG Pathum United have posted 5W 3D 2L at True BG Stadium — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Port FC (all games): 8W 1D 1L across 10 Thai League 1 outings this term — 2.50 points per game. Last five: W L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Port FC have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Thai League 1 this season, Port FC have posted 6W 2D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.00 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Port FC arrive in superior form — a 0.90 PPG advantage (2.50 vs 1.60) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — BG Pathum United register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Port FC in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Historically, BG Pathum United have had the better of this match-up — 6 wins from 10 meetings, with Port FC managing just 3 victories and 1 draws shared.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both BG Pathum United and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
BG Pathum United half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).
Port FC half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — BG Pathum United 53% versus Port FC 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (BG Pathum United 44% | Port FC 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects BG Pathum United 1.32 xG and Port FC 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BG Pathum United attack 1.108 / defence 0.836 | Port FC attack 1.047 / defence 0.824. League average goals — home 1.445 / away 1.456. Data: 36 BG Pathum United games / 36 Port FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: BG Pathum United 37% | Draw 28% | Port FC 35%. Fair-value odds: BG Pathum United 2.70 | Draw 3.57 | Port FC 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
BG Pathum United dominate the H2H record, yet Port FC are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is BG Pathum United at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Port FC (2.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on BG Pathum United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.59 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: BG Pathum United 70% | Port FC 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: BG Pathum United vs Port FC | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: True BG Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: BG Pathum United 37% | Draw 28% | Port FC 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG BG Pathum United 1.32 / Port FC 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: BG Pathum United attack 1.108 / def 0.836 | Port FC attack 1.047 / def 0.824 | league avg home 1.445 / away 1.456 • Poisson stance: BG Pathum United (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
BG Pathum United xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Port FC xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does BG Pathum United vs Port FC kick off?
BG Pathum United vs Port FC is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at True BG Stadium.
Where is BG Pathum United vs Port FC being played?
The match is being played at True BG Stadium.
What competition is BG Pathum United vs Port FC part of?
BG Pathum United vs Port FC is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win BG Pathum United vs Port FC?
Our statistical model gives BG Pathum United a 37% chance of winning, Port FC a 35% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making BG Pathum United the favourite.
Will both teams score in BG Pathum United vs Port FC?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both BG Pathum United and Port FC will score (BTTS).
Will BG Pathum United vs Port FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Port FC?
Record (10 meetings): BG Pathum United 6W | Draws 1 | Port FC 3W.
What form are BG Pathum United and Port FC in?
BG Pathum United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-D-W-L. Port FC (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
BG Pathum United's attacking strength (1.11x league average) is weighed against Port FC's defensive record (0.82x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.32. Flip it around — Port FC's attack (1.05x) against BG Pathum United's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.
These ratings are built from 36/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 2-1 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
BG Pathum United Win
37%
2.72
28%
3.52
35%
2.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
BG Pathum United xG
Total xG
2.59
1.27
Port FC xG
2.72
37%
Home win
3.52
28%
Draw
2.88
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
28%
3.58
27%
3.74
Win to Nil
10%
9.72
9%
10.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 12.6 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for BG Pathum United vs Port FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are BG Pathum United and Port FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for BG Pathum United and 1.27 for Port FC, a combined total of 2.59.
How confident is the prediction model for BG Pathum United vs Port FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
BG Pathum United's recent record stands at 16W 12D 8L from 36 games, a 1.67 PPG return, with L-D-D-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for BG Pathum United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Port FC, meanwhile, have gone 23W 6D 7L across 36 games — 2.08 PPG, with W-L-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Port FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Port FC by 0.41 — a real, if not enormous, edge over BG Pathum United heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, BG Pathum United have managed 11W 4D 3L from 18 games — 2.06 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Port FC's away record stands at 9W 2D 7L across 18 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 2.08 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Port FC's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, BG Pathum United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
BG Pathum United are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 0.97 conceded per game recently; Port FC are on 2.03 scored and 0.83 conceded. Port FC's attacking output running into BG Pathum United's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games; Port FC in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
BG Pathum United
Early Season
Port FC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are BG Pathum United and Port FC in coming into this match?
BG Pathum United have gone 16W 12D 8L in their last 36 games (1.67 PPG), while Port FC have gone 23W 6D 7L in their last 36 (2.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — BG Pathum United at home or Port FC away?
BG Pathum United's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BG Pathum United at home: 2.06 PPG; Port FC away: 1.61 PPG.
Have BG Pathum United or Port FC been keeping clean sheets recently?
BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Port FC in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, BG Pathum United have gone 4W 0D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Port FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
BG Pathum United
1
Draws
3
Port FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Port FC?
From 10 meetings on record, BG Pathum United have won 6, Port FC have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did BG Pathum United and Port FC last play each other?
They last met on 19 April 2026, when Port FC 0-0 BG Pathum United.
Who has won more matches between BG Pathum United and Port FC?
BG Pathum United have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
BG Pathum United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Port FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BG Pathum United 56%, Port FC 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (BG Pathum United) and 39% (Port FC).
On the defensive side: BG Pathum United keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Port FC in 33%; Port FC in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = BG Pathum United home games / Port FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when BG Pathum United play Port FC?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of BG Pathum United's recent matches and 44% of Port FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is BG Pathum United vs Port FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of BG Pathum United's recent games and 39% of Port FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do BG Pathum United and Port FC tend to score early?
BG Pathum United have had a goal before half-time in 89% of their recent matches, Port FC in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.