Sign in Register

Lausanne 1-1 Grasshoppers – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 24 Jan 2026

17:00

Venue

Stade de la Tuiliere

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Lausanne at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lausanne vs Grasshoppers encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Lausanne host Grasshoppers at Stade de la Tuiliere in Super League, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 January 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Lausanne stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Super League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D L W W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Lausanne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lausanne's home record at Stade de la Tuiliere: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Super League appearances (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Super League games this season, Grasshoppers have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Grasshoppers, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Grasshoppers away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.

On current form, Lausanne have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 0.80) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Lausanne, 1 for Grasshoppers and 3 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Sep 2025, ended 1–3 with Grasshoppers winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Lausanne in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

Grasshoppers in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lausanne 59% versus Grasshoppers 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lausanne 60% | Grasshoppers 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lausanne 1.93 xG and Grasshoppers 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lausanne attack 1.032 / defence 1.046 | Grasshoppers attack 0.905 / defence 1.140. League average goals — home 1.638 / away 1.545. Data: 53 Lausanne games / 53 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lausanne 49% | Draw 22% | Grasshoppers 29%. Fair-value odds: Lausanne 2.04 | Draw 4.55 | Grasshoppers 3.45. Lausanne hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.93 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Lausanne at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lausanne offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.39 combined xG gives a 66% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lausanne 70% | Grasshoppers 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Lausanne lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Grasshoppers Poisson xG (1.46) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Lausanne — Lausanne at 49% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lausanne vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stade de la Tuiliere • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Jan 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lausanne 49% | Draw 22% | Grasshoppers 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG Lausanne 1.93 / Grasshoppers 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Lausanne attack 1.032 / def 1.046 | Grasshoppers attack 0.905 / def 1.140 | league avg home 1.638 / away 1.545 • Poisson stance: Lausanne (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.93

Lausanne xG

Expected Goals

1.46

Grasshoppers xG

49%
22%
29%
Lausanne Draw Grasshoppers

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lausanne vs Grasshoppers kick off?

Lausanne vs Grasshoppers kicked off at 17:00 on Saturday 24 January 2026 at Stade de la Tuiliere.

What was the final score in Lausanne vs Grasshoppers?

Lausanne 1 - 1 Grasshoppers.

Where is Lausanne vs Grasshoppers being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Tuiliere.

What competition is Lausanne vs Grasshoppers part of?

Lausanne vs Grasshoppers is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win Lausanne vs Grasshoppers?

Our statistical model gives Lausanne a 49% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 29% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Lausanne the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lausanne vs Grasshoppers?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Lausanne and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).

Will Lausanne vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and Grasshoppers?

Record (6 meetings): Lausanne 2W | Draws 3 | Grasshoppers 1W.

What form are Lausanne and Grasshoppers in?

Lausanne (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-L-W-W. Grasshoppers (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Lausanne's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Grasshoppers's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.93. The same calculation in reverse, Grasshoppers's attack versus Lausanne's defence, projects 1.46 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 53/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lausanne Win

49%

Lausanne

2.06

22%

Draw

4.53

29%

Grasshoppers

3.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 2

6.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.93

Lausanne xG

Total xG

3.39

1.46

Grasshoppers xG

49%
22%
29%
LausanneDrawGrasshoppers

2.06

49%

Home win

4.53

22%

Draw

3.41

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.91

Clean Sheet

23%

Lausanne

4.31

15%

Grasshoppers

6.87

Win to Nil

11%

Lausanne

8.89

4%

Grasshoppers

23.40

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 4.9 3.6 1.8 0.6 0.2
1 6.5 9.5 6.9 3.4 1.2 0.4
2 6.3 9.2 6.7 3.3 1.2 0.3
3 4.0 5.9 4.3 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.9 2.8 2.1 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.927
λ Away (xG) 1.462
Total xG 3.389
League avg home goals 1.638
League avg away goals 1.545
Lausanne attack strength 1.032
Lausanne defence strength 1.046
Grasshoppers attack strength 0.905
Grasshoppers defence strength 1.140
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 53 / 53

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lausanne vs Grasshoppers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.

How many goals are Lausanne and Grasshoppers expected to score?

The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Lausanne and 1.46 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.39.

How confident is the prediction model for Lausanne vs Grasshoppers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Lausanne's recent record stands at 21W 17D 20L from 58 games, a 1.38 PPG return, with D-D-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for Lausanne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Grasshoppers, meanwhile, have gone 14W 16D 28L across 58 games — 1.00 PPG, with L-L-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for Grasshoppers is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Lausanne on 1.38 PPG, Grasshoppers on 1.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Lausanne have managed 14W 5D 10L from 29 games — 1.62 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Grasshoppers's away record stands at 6W 6D 17L across 29 trips, a 0.83 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lausanne come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Lausanne are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 1.22 scored and 1.52 conceded.

Last 58 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lausanne

Lausanne

Blended
D D L W W
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

Blended
L L W L L
58 Played 58
21/17/20 W / D / L 14/16/28
1.38 Points Per Game 1.00
1.60 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.41 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
3.02 Avg Goals / Game 2.74
15 Clean Sheets 10
34 BTTS 33
35 Over 2.5 Games 31
Lausanne

Lausanne

W
A BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
H FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H FC Lugano
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H FC Sion
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
5–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 0–1
24 May
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–3 HT 1–2
14 May
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A FC Zurich
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–3
30 Mar
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Feb
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
2–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Lugano
4–1 HT 2–0
15 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Yverdon Sport
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
3–4 HT 1–2
04 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–2 HT 3–1
21 Jul
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

L
H FC Thun
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Jan
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A BSC Young Boys
6–2 HT 3–1
17 Dec
L
A FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A FC Zurich
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
A FC Winterthur
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–6 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–1
30 Oct
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
L
H FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Lausanne
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A FC Thun
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H FC Luzern
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Jul
L
A FC Aarau
0–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H FC Aarau
4–0 HT 2–0
27 May
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 1–0
22 May
L
A FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Yverdon Sport
5–0 HT 3–0
14 May
L
A FC Zurich
0–3 HT 0–2
10 May
L
A FC Winterthur
0–2 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Yverdon Sport
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H FC Luzern
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Apr
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
D
A Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
H Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Feb
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
H BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Yverdon Sport
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
D
H FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
H Servette FC
2–2 HT 1–2
21 Sep
L
A Yverdon Sport
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H FC Sion
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Aug
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lausanne and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?

Lausanne have gone 21W 17D 20L in their last 58 games (1.38 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 14W 16D 28L in their last 58 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lausanne at home or Grasshoppers away?

Lausanne's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lausanne at home: 1.62 PPG; Grasshoppers away: 0.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Oct 2024, when Lausanne won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Lausanne's record when hosting Grasshoppers specifically: 1W 4D 1L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Lausanne

3

Lausanne

5

Draws

Grasshoppers

2

Grasshoppers

Recent Meetings

Lausanne
1–1
25 Jul 26
Grasshoppers
Lausanne
1–3
16 May 26
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
2–3
08 Mar 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–1
24 Jan 26
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
3–1
14 Sep 25
Lausanne
Lausanne
2–2
22 Feb 25
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
2–2
04 Feb 25
Lausanne
Lausanne
3–0
26 Oct 24
Grasshoppers
Lausanne
0–0
21 May 24
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
0–1
01 Apr 24
Lausanne

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and Grasshoppers?

From 10 meetings on record, Lausanne have won 3, Grasshoppers have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Lausanne and Grasshoppers last play each other?

They last met on 25 July 2026, when Lausanne 1-1 Grasshoppers.

Who has won more matches between Lausanne and Grasshoppers?

Lausanne have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lausanne 59%, Grasshoppers 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 69% (Lausanne) and 45% (Grasshoppers). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 17% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lausanne keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Grasshoppers in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lausanne home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lausanne Lausanne Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/58
(72.4%)
22/29
(75.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/58
(39.7%)
15/29
(51.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 18/58
(31%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/58
(6.9%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/58
(10.3%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/58
(58.6%)
17/29
(58.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/58
(60.3%)
20/29
(69%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/58
(41.4%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/58
(25.9%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Failed to Score 13/58
(22.4%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Grasshoppers Grasshoppers Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/58
(74.1%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/58
(31%)
8/29
(27.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/58
(31%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/58
(13.8%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/58
(6.9%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/58
(56.9%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/58
(53.4%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/58
(27.6%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Clean Sheet 10/58
(17.2%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Failed to Score 16/58
(27.6%)
11/29
(37.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lausanne play Grasshoppers?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 59% of Lausanne's recent matches and 48% of Grasshoppers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lausanne vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of Lausanne's matches and 45% of Grasshoppers's.

Do Lausanne and Grasshoppers tend to score early?

Lausanne have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Lausanne and Grasshoppers share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lausanne and Grasshoppers finished level at 1-1 at Stade de la Tuiliere, Regular Season - 21, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lausanne 1.93 xG and Grasshoppers 1.46 xG, a combined 3.39. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Lausanne fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lausanne attack 1.03 / defence 1.05 against Grasshoppers attack 0.91 / defence 1.14, drawn from 53/53 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lausanne 49% | Draw 22% | Grasshoppers 29%, with Lausanne to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 66%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 44% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lausanne 60%, Grasshoppers 53%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lausanne's trading profile (58 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Grasshoppers's trading profile (58 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Lausanne 1.38 PPG, Grasshoppers 1.00 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Lausanne (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.90 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 66% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 66% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 57% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.