Sign in Register

FC Zurich vs FC Thun – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

16:00

Venue

Letzigrund Stadion

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates FC Thun at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Zurich vs FC Thun fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

FC Zurich host FC Thun at Letzigrund Stadion in Super League, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 10 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

FC Zurich — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Zurich have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Zurich's form when playing at home: 3W 0D 7L across 10 games at Letzigrund Stadion this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Super League games this season, FC Thun have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.90 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Thun have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Thun's form when playing away from home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Zurich at 1.00 PPG versus FC Thun's 0.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for FC Zurich, 2 for FC Thun and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 4.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with FC Zurich winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

FC Zurich in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (home games).

FC Thun in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Zurich 67% and FC Thun 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Zurich 79% | FC Thun 74%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Zurich 2.04 xG and FC Thun 2.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Zurich attack 0.958 / defence 1.126 | FC Thun attack 1.327 / defence 1.143. League average goals — home 1.859 / away 1.698. FC Thun have an above-average attack strength of 1.327 — the away xG of 2.54 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 39 FC Zurich games / 38 FC Thun games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Zurich 31% | Draw 19% | FC Thun 49%. Fair-value odds: FC Zurich 3.23 | Draw 5.26 | FC Thun 2.04. FC Thun hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (19%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 83% | BTTS probability 80% | Total xG 4.57. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 83% — a total xG of 4.57 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 80% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 2.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC Thun are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 4.57 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 83% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 80%. Form rates corroborate: FC Zurich 80% | FC Thun 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.57) both back Over 2.5 goals (83% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 80% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form FC Zurich Poisson xG (2.04) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form FC Thun Poisson xG (2.54) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Zurich 8/10, FC Thun 7/10) and Poisson model (80%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 83% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 80% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Zurich vs FC Thun | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Letzigrund Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Zurich 31% | Draw 19% | FC Thun 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 83% | BTTS 80% | xG FC Zurich 2.04 / FC Thun 2.54 • Poisson strength factors: FC Zurich attack 0.958 / def 1.126 | FC Thun attack 1.327 / def 1.143 | league avg home 1.859 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: FC Thun (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.04

FC Zurich xG

Expected Goals

2.54

FC Thun xG

31%
19%
49%
FC Zurich Draw FC Thun

80%

BTTS

94%

Over 1.5

83%

Over 2.5

67%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Zurich vs FC Thun kick off?

FC Zurich vs FC Thun is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Letzigrund Stadion.

Where is FC Zurich vs FC Thun being played?

The match is being played at Letzigrund Stadion.

What competition is FC Zurich vs FC Thun part of?

FC Zurich vs FC Thun is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Zurich vs FC Thun?

Our statistical model gives FC Zurich a 31% chance of winning, FC Thun a 49% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making FC Thun the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Zurich vs FC Thun?

Our model estimates a 80% probability that both FC Zurich and FC Thun will score (BTTS).

Will FC Zurich vs FC Thun have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 83%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and FC Thun?

Record (3 meetings): FC Zurich 1W | Draws 0 | FC Thun 2W.

What form are FC Zurich and FC Thun in?

FC Zurich (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. FC Thun (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from FC Zurich's attack rating (0.96) and FC Thun's defence rating (1.14), the model arrives at 2.04 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Thun's attack versus FC Zurich's defence, projects 2.54 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 39/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 6.9%. Close behind: 1-2 (6.8%), 1-1 (6.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 20% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Thun Win

31%

FC Zurich

3.18

19%

Draw

5.23

49%

FC Thun

2.02

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 2

6.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

6.8%

Away win

2 – 3

5.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.04

FC Zurich xG

Total xG

4.57

2.54

FC Thun xG

31%
19%
49%
FC ZurichDrawFC Thun

3.18

31%

Home win

5.23

19%

Draw

2.02

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

94%

Over 1.5

1.06

6%

Under 1.5

16.67

83%

Over 2.5

1.20

17%

Under 2.5

5.88

67%

Over 3.5

1.49

33%

Under 3.5

3.03

48%

Over 4.5

2.08

52%

Under 4.5

1.92

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

80%

BTTS Yes

1.25

20%

BTTS No

5.06

Clean Sheet

8%

FC Zurich

12.64

13%

FC Thun

7.66

Win to Nil

2%

FC Zurich

40.22

6%

FC Thun

15.49

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.0 2.6 3.3 2.8 1.8 0.9
1 2.1 5.3 6.8 5.7 3.6 1.8
2 2.1 5.4 6.9 5.8 3.7 1.9
3 1.5 3.7 4.7 4.0 2.5 1.3
4 0.7 1.9 2.4 2.0 1.3 0.6
5 0.3 0.8 1.0 0.8 0.5 0.3

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.036
λ Away (xG) 2.537
Total xG 4.573
League avg home goals 1.859
League avg away goals 1.698
FC Zurich attack strength 0.958
FC Zurich defence strength 1.126
FC Thun attack strength 1.327
FC Thun defence strength 1.143
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Zurich vs FC Thun?

Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.9%.

How many goals are FC Zurich and FC Thun expected to score?

The model projects 2.04 expected goals for FC Zurich and 2.54 for FC Thun, a combined total of 4.57.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Zurich vs FC Thun?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

FC Zurich's recent record stands at 13W 5D 25L from 43 games, a 1.02 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Zurich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC Thun, meanwhile, have gone 26W 4D 13L across 43 games — 1.91 PPG, with W-L-L-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Thun, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours FC Thun by 0.89 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC Zurich heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, FC Zurich have managed 8W 1D 12L from 21 games — 1.19 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC Thun's away record stands at 13W 1D 7L across 21 trips, a 1.90 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Thun come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

FC Zurich are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.98 conceded per game recently; FC Thun are on 2.07 scored and 1.53 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Zurich have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; FC Thun in 70%.

Last 43 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Zurich

FC Zurich

Early Season
W L L W L
FC Thun

FC Thun

Early Season
W L L W D
43 Played 43
13/5/25 W / D / L 26/4/13
1.02 Points Per Game 1.91
1.30 Avg Goals Scored 2.07
1.98 Avg Goals Conceded 1.53
3.28 Avg Goals / Game 3.60
2 Clean Sheets 7
29 BTTS 30
34 Over 2.5 Games 32
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

L
H BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
A Lausanne
3–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
0–5 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
12 May
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
H FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H FC Basel 1893
3–4 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A FC Thun
2–4 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Grasshoppers
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H FC Thun
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
FC Thun

FC Thun

D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A FC ST. Gallen
4–3 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
2–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H BSC Young Boys
0–6 HT 0–3
01 Aug
W
A FC Luzern
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Jul
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H BSC Young Boys
3–8 HT 2–3
14 May
L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–2
10 May
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H Grasshoppers
5–1 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Mar
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Lausanne
5–1 HT 2–1
12 Feb
W
A Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Grasshoppers
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
H FC Zurich
4–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–1
16 Dec
L
H FC ST. Gallen
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H FC Luzern
4–1 HT 3–0
06 Dec
L
A Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Oct
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Lugano
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Zurich and FC Thun in coming into this match?

FC Zurich have gone 13W 5D 25L in their last 43 games (1.02 PPG), while FC Thun have gone 26W 4D 13L in their last 43 (1.91 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Zurich at home or FC Thun away?

FC Thun's away record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Zurich at home: 1.19 PPG; FC Thun away: 1.90 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between FC Zurich and FC Thun runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Aug 2025, when FC Thun won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

FC Zurich's record when hosting FC Thun specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 3 Meetings

FC Zurich

1

FC Zurich

0

Draws

FC Thun

2

FC Thun

Recent Meetings

FC Zurich
2–1
21 Mar 26
FC Thun
FC Thun
4–2
20 Dec 25
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
0–4
23 Aug 25
FC Thun

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and FC Thun?

From 3 meetings on record, FC Zurich have won 1, FC Thun have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did FC Zurich and FC Thun last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when FC Zurich 2-1 FC Thun.

Who has won more matches between FC Zurich and FC Thun?

FC Thun have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Zurich at 71%, FC Thun at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 81% for FC Zurich and 76% for FC Thun. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Zurich home games / FC Thun away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Zurich FC Zurich Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/43
(81.4%)
18/21
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/43
(44.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/43
(23.3%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
4/21
(19%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/43
(67.4%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/43
(79.1%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/43
(32.6%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 2/43
(4.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
4/21
(19%)
FC Thun FC Thun Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/43
(76.7%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/43
(51.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 17/43
(39.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/43
(0%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/43
(69.8%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/43
(74.4%)
16/21
(76.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/43
(46.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 7/43
(16.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 7/43
(16.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Zurich play FC Thun?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of FC Zurich's games and 71% of FC Thun's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Zurich vs FC Thun usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 81% of FC Zurich's matches and 76% of FC Thun's.

Do FC Zurich and FC Thun tend to score early?

FC Zurich have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, FC Thun in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.