Incheon United 3-1 Jeju United FC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Incheon United at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Incheon United vs Jeju United FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Incheon United and Jeju United FC meet at Sungui Arena Park in K League 1, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 05:00 UTC.
Form
Incheon United (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 K League 1 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D D W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
In front of their own supporters this season, Incheon United have posted 4W 4D 2L at Sungui Arena Park — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game.
Jeju United FC's overall K League 1 record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
Jeju United FC's away record: 5W 2D 3L from 10 road trips in K League 1 this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Incheon United, 4 for Jeju United FC and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Incheon United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (32 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).
Jeju United FC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (32 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Incheon United 56% versus Jeju United FC 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Incheon United 47% | Jeju United FC 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Incheon United 1.26 xG and Jeju United FC 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Incheon United attack 0.976 / defence 0.854 | Jeju United FC attack 1.036 / defence 1.016. League average goals — home 1.274 / away 1.310. Data: 32 Incheon United games / 65 Jeju United FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Incheon United 36% | Draw 33% | Jeju United FC 31%. Fair-value odds: Incheon United 2.78 | Draw 3.03 | Jeju United FC 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Incheon United as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Incheon United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.42 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Incheon United 50% | Jeju United FC 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Incheon United vs Jeju United FC | Competition: K League 1, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Sungui Arena Park • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 05:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Incheon United 36% | Draw 33% | Jeju United FC 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 52% | xG Incheon United 1.26 / Jeju United FC 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Incheon United attack 0.976 / def 0.854 | Jeju United FC attack 1.036 / def 1.016 | league avg home 1.274 / away 1.310 • Poisson stance: Incheon United (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.26
Incheon United xG
Expected Goals
1.16
Jeju United FC xG
52%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Incheon United vs Jeju United FC kick off?
Incheon United vs Jeju United FC kicked off at 05:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Sungui Arena Park.
What was the final score in Incheon United vs Jeju United FC?
Incheon United 3 - 1 Jeju United FC.
Where is Incheon United vs Jeju United FC being played?
The match is being played at Sungui Arena Park.
What competition is Incheon United vs Jeju United FC part of?
Incheon United vs Jeju United FC is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win Incheon United vs Jeju United FC?
Our statistical model gives Incheon United a 36% chance of winning, Jeju United FC a 31% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Incheon United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Incheon United vs Jeju United FC?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Incheon United and Jeju United FC will score (BTTS).
Will Incheon United vs Jeju United FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Incheon United and Jeju United FC?
Record (9 meetings): Incheon United 4W | Draws 1 | Jeju United FC 4W.
What form are Incheon United and Jeju United FC in?
Incheon United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-D-W-D. Jeju United FC (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Incheon United's attacking strength (0.98x league average) is weighed against Jeju United FC's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.26. Flip it around — Jeju United FC's attack (1.04x) against Incheon United's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.
These ratings are built from 32/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.6%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Incheon United Win
36%
2.78
33%
3.01
31%
3.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
0 β 1
10.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.26
Incheon United xG
Total xG
2.42
1.16
Jeju United FC xG
2.78
36%
Home win
3.01
33%
Draw
3.24
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.09
Clean Sheet
31%
3.19
28%
3.54
Win to Nil
11%
8.87
9%
11.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 10.3 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 13.0 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Incheon United vs Jeju United FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Incheon United and Jeju United FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.26 expected goals for Incheon United and 1.16 for Jeju United FC, a combined total of 2.42.
How confident is the prediction model for Incheon United vs Jeju United FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 32 outings, Incheon United have picked up 1.34 PPG on a 11W 10D 11L record — L-D-D-W-D across the most recent five.
Jeju United FC's form line: 12W 10D 10L from 32 games, 1.44 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.34 PPG for Incheon United against 1.44 for Jeju United FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Incheon United have posted 1.47 PPG from 15 outings (6W 4D 5L).
On the road, Jeju United FC have gone 7W 3D 5L from 15 away games — 1.60 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Incheon United are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; Jeju United FC are on 1.19 scored and 1.06 conceded.
Last 32 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Incheon United
Current Season
Jeju United FC
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Incheon United and Jeju United FC in coming into this match?
Incheon United have gone 11W 10D 11L in their last 32 games (1.34 PPG), while Jeju United FC have gone 12W 10D 10L in their last 32 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Incheon United at home or Jeju United FC away?
Jeju United FC's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Incheon United at home: 1.47 PPG; Jeju United FC away: 1.60 PPG.
Have Incheon United or Jeju United FC been keeping clean sheets recently?
Incheon United have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Jeju United FC in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Incheon United have gone 4W 0D 2L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Jeju United FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Incheon United
1
Draws
4
Jeju United FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Incheon United and Jeju United FC?
From 10 meetings on record, Incheon United have won 5, Jeju United FC have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Incheon United and Jeju United FC last play each other?
They last met on 24 October 2026, when Incheon United 3-1 Jeju United FC.
Who has won more matches between Incheon United and Jeju United FC?
Incheon United have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Incheon United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Jeju United FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Incheon United 53%, Jeju United FC 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Incheon United) and 47% (Jeju United FC).
On the defensive side: Jeju United FC in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Incheon United home games / Jeju United FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Incheon United play Jeju United FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Incheon United's games and 60% of Jeju United FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Incheon United vs Jeju United FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Incheon United's recent games and 47% of Jeju United FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Incheon United and Jeju United FC tend to score early?
Incheon United have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Jeju United FC in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Incheon United cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Jeju United FC.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Incheon United beat Jeju United FC 3-1 at Sungui Arena Park, Regular Season - 33, in the K League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Incheon United 1.26 xG and Jeju United FC 1.16 xG, a combined 2.42. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Incheon United beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Incheon United attack 0.98 / defence 0.85 against Jeju United FC attack 1.04 / defence 1.02, drawn from 32/65 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Incheon United 36% | Draw 33% | Jeju United FC 31%, with Incheon United to win its most likely call at 36%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 23% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Incheon United 47%, Jeju United FC 44%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Incheon United's trading profile (32 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Jeju United FC's trading profile (32 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Incheon United 1.34 PPG, Jeju United FC 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Incheon United win broke the near-deadlock. Incheon United (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.27 average — above their attacking norm. Jeju United FC (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.07 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.