FC Rostov 0-1 Dynamo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dynamo at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Rostov vs Dynamo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 21 as FC Rostov welcome Dynamo to Rostov Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 14 March 2026 at 15:15 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Rostov — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for FC Rostov, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Rostov have posted 3W 4D 3L at Rostov Arena — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Premier League games this season, Dynamo have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Dynamo have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Rostov at 1.20 PPG versus Dynamo's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, FC Rostov have won 2, Dynamo 3, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Jul 2025, ended 0–1 with Dynamo winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
FC Rostov in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Dynamo in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Rostov 54% and Dynamo 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Rostov 40% | Dynamo 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Rostov 1.14 xG and Dynamo 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Rostov attack 0.839 / defence 1.027 | Dynamo attack 1.333 / defence 0.881. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.057. Dynamo have an above-average attack strength of 1.333 — the away xG of 1.45 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 FC Rostov games / 50 Dynamo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Rostov 30% | Draw 26% | Dynamo 44%. Fair-value odds: FC Rostov 3.33 | Draw 3.85 | Dynamo 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Dynamo at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dynamo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.58 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Rostov 50% | Dynamo 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Rostov vs Dynamo | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Rostov Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 15:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Rostov 30% | Draw 26% | Dynamo 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG FC Rostov 1.14 / Dynamo 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: FC Rostov attack 0.839 / def 1.027 | Dynamo attack 1.333 / def 0.881 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.057 • Poisson stance: Dynamo (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.14
FC Rostov xG
Expected Goals
1.45
Dynamo xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Rostov vs Dynamo kick off?
FC Rostov vs Dynamo kicked off at 15:15 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Rostov Arena.
What was the final score in FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
FC Rostov 0 - 1 Dynamo.
Where is FC Rostov vs Dynamo being played?
The match is being played at Rostov Arena.
What competition is FC Rostov vs Dynamo part of?
FC Rostov vs Dynamo is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Our statistical model gives FC Rostov a 30% chance of winning, Dynamo a 44% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Dynamo the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both FC Rostov and Dynamo will score (BTTS).
Will FC Rostov vs Dynamo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Dynamo?
Record (9 meetings): FC Rostov 2W | Draws 4 | Dynamo 3W.
What form are FC Rostov and Dynamo in?
FC Rostov (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Dynamo (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC Rostov's attack at 0.84x the league average against Dynamo's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 1.14 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Dynamo's attack versus FC Rostov's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (9.3%), 0-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dynamo Win
30%
3.37
26%
3.83
44%
2.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.9%
Away win
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.14
FC Rostov xG
Total xG
2.58
1.45
Dynamo xG
3.37
30%
Home win
3.83
26%
Draw
2.26
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
24%
4.25
32%
3.11
Win to Nil
7%
14.31
14%
7.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.6 | 10.9 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.6 | 12.4 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 7.1 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are FC Rostov and Dynamo expected to score?
The model projects 1.14 expected goals for FC Rostov and 1.45 for Dynamo, a combined total of 2.58.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Rostov vs Dynamo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
FC Rostov's recent record stands at 15W 16D 19L from 50 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with L-L-W-L-D in the last five. The sample for FC Rostov is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dynamo, meanwhile, have gone 23W 14D 13L across 50 games — 1.66 PPG, with W-L-D-W-W in their last five. The sample for Dynamo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Dynamo by 0.44 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC Rostov heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, FC Rostov have managed 8W 9D 8L from 25 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Dynamo's away record stands at 8W 9D 8L across 25 trips, a 1.32 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
FC Rostov are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Dynamo are on 1.92 scored and 1.24 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo in 68%.
Last 50 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Rostov
Blended
Dynamo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Rostov and Dynamo in coming into this match?
FC Rostov have gone 15W 16D 19L in their last 50 games (1.22 PPG), while Dynamo have gone 23W 14D 13L in their last 50 (1.66 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Rostov at home or Dynamo away?
FC Rostov's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Rostov at home: 1.32 PPG; Dynamo away: 1.32 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Rostov and Dynamo runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to July 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Dynamo have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Mar 2024, when FC Rostov won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Rostov's record when hosting Dynamo specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
FC Rostov
4
Draws
4
Dynamo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Dynamo?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Rostov have won 2, Dynamo have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did FC Rostov and Dynamo last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when FC Rostov 0-1 Dynamo.
Who has won more matches between FC Rostov and Dynamo?
Dynamo have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Rostov are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Dynamo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Rostov 52%, Dynamo 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (FC Rostov) and 52% (Dynamo).
On the defensive side: FC Rostov have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Rostov home games / Dynamo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Rostov play Dynamo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of FC Rostov's games and 68% of Dynamo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Rostov vs Dynamo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of FC Rostov's recent games and 52% of Dynamo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Rostov and Dynamo tend to score early?
FC Rostov have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Dynamo in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Dynamo edge out FC Rostov 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Dynamo beat FC Rostov 0-1 at Rostov Arena, Regular Season - 21, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Rostov 1.14 xG and Dynamo 1.45 xG, a combined 2.58. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. FC Rostov fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Rostov attack 0.84 / defence 1.03 against Dynamo attack 1.33 / defence 0.88, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Rostov 30% | Draw 26% | Dynamo 44%, with Dynamo to win its most likely call at 44%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Rostov 40%, Dynamo 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Rostov's trading profile (50 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Dynamo's trading profile (50 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Dynamo arrived the stronger side — 1.66 PPG against 1.22. The form guide was vindicated by the result. FC Rostov (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.24 scoring average — below par going forward. Dynamo (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.32 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.